"It was better for her to have died at home."

Translation:C'était mieux qu'elle soit morte chez elle.

September 20, 2017

5 Comments


RowenaJane

Why not 'il était--'?

September 20, 2017

Sitesurf

Because "mieux" is an adverb:

  • Il était bon/préférable (adj) qu'elle...
  • C'était bien/mieux (adv) qu'elle
September 21, 2017

stephen_zissou

Sitesurf, your work here is just as helpful and important for me as the Duolingo exercises themselves! Thanks!

October 8, 2018

tinyset

I would never understand this thing. Sometimes "c'etait" is marked wrong but in some sentence only "c'etait" is correct!

February 25, 2019

TechnoBlack

What a dark turn...

March 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.