1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The student asks in Korean."

"The student asks in Korean."

Translation:학생이 한국어로 물어요.

September 20, 2017

13 Comments


Soccermom98

This new electronic voice is messing with the pronunciation


BlueStreetLight

Are your name and profile picture meant to be ironic?


Tooksi007

What’s the root of 물어요?!!


mhin1

The citation form of 물어요 is 묻다. It is a ㄷ-irregular verb, replacing its final ㄷ with ㄹ when conjugated.


Tooksi007

매우 감사합니다,, ;) @mhin1


NanyanWu14

maybe i'm not understanding the inflectional rules corretly but what is the stem of the verb here? i find two verbs: 물어보다 and 묻다 that both seem to mean "ask" but neither seems to follow the inflection rule


Lillituu

The verb 묻다 is an irregular verb, in this case de ㄷ is dropped and becomes ㄹ when followed by a vowel.


sonnert

why isnt it reul here instead of ro, i thought ro was used to show a directional action?


wintertriangles

로 is used to show directional action as well as a means of doing something. 빵을 칼로 자르세요 = cut the bread with a knife. 영어로 말해 = speak with (in) English


roberto727

Again, the topic particle could be used depending on the context. "The normal tourist asks in English." The student은 asks in Korean.


Straw_Neige

What's the difference between 묻다 and 물어보다?


mhin1

While both have the same defintion ("to ask a question"), the 물어보다 is usually seen as more uncertain, polite, or submissive since it uses the 보다 compound verb formation. The literal translation of the latter verb is "to try to ask a question".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.