1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Všude ho neznají."

"Všude ho neznají."

Translation:They do not know him everywhere.

September 20, 2017

7 Comments


linnmat

The translation just doesn't make any sense in English...


Moxemus

I'm glad I'm not the only one who thought that.


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE and mystified by others' mystification. There is absolutely nothing wrong with "They do not know him everywhere," and that sentence is not equivalent to "They do not know him anywhere."

-- "They do not know him EVERYwhere" means they know him in some places but not in all places.
-- "They do not know him ANYwhere" means there are no places at all where they know him.


Moxemus

I understand that 'všude' means 'everywhere', but 'anywhere' is used in negative statements such as this one.


lee170649

I wrote "He isnt known everywhere" and the corrected option that was written was- they dont know IT everywhere. It is wrong right?


Moxemus

That's weird. "Ho" can also mean "it", because in Czech objects have genders too, for example, "Vidím hrad. Vidíš ho?" It's still weird if that answer can also be used.


svrsheque

actually, ho is the accusative of both on AND ono. ono is the other neuter pronoun available in czech, even if less frequently used than the demonstrative-ish to. there are contexts in which to just does not cut it and a form of ono is necessary.

Toto slovo lze v češtině použít i pro střední rod, ale mnoho lidí ___ používá jen pro rod mužský.

je, jej, and ho work fine here in the order of decreasing formality, while to would cross into the rather uneducated zone. (but then again, look who we just elected to second term.)

you may want to refer to the tips/notes provided with the Pronouns skill:

Several forms (e.g., ho, je/ně, and jej/něj) appear in more than one row of the table. Their meaning depends on context.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.