"Všude ho neznají."

Translation:They do not know him everywhere.

September 20, 2017

13 Comments


linnmat

The translation just doesn't make any sense in English...

October 8, 2017

Moxemus

I'm glad I'm not the only one who thought that.

October 10, 2017

LorenzoBol

And it's also flagged incorrectly

July 7, 2018

Moxemus

I understand that 'všude' means 'everywhere', but 'anywhere' is used in negative statements such as this one.

September 20, 2017

tragram

Not in this case! This sentence states, that while he is known in some places, there are places where they don't know him, hence the "everywhere". ;)

"They don't know him anywhere." translates to "Nikde ho neznají."

September 20, 2017

Moxemus

Ok, I see how that could work. It sounded strange at first.

September 21, 2017

ErikJRodgers

Yes but this is not something that is really said in English. It would almost always be phrased differently since it doesn't make any practical sense in English. How do you know someone somewhere but not everywhere? Perhaps you don't recognize him but again, "known" in English has a more thorough meaning than 'recognize', and therefore would not be used in this way by a native speaker.

Is such a saying used often in Czech?

September 22, 2017

blublevita

As a native speaker, I disagree. The example uses "they know," not "you know" or "one knows." The sentence literally says "They do not know him/it everywhere." Do they know him in Paris? Yes. In Berlin? Yes. In Prague? No. Well then, I guess they do not know him everywhere.

This reminds me of something... "I would not eat them in a box, I would not eat them with a fox, I would not eat them here or there, I would not eat them anywhere!"

October 6, 2017

tragram

Nope, it isn't. I'd say it's there just to show the differences between VŠUDE/NIKDE. :)

September 23, 2017

lee170649

I wrote "He isnt known everywhere" and the corrected option that was written was- they dont know IT everywhere. It is wrong right?

October 3, 2017

Moxemus

That's weird. "Ho" can also mean "it", because in Czech objects have genders too, for example, "Vidím hrad. Vidíš ho?" It's still weird if that answer can also be used.

October 5, 2017

svrsheque

actually, ho is the accusative of both on AND ono. ono is the other neuter pronoun available in czech, even if less frequently used than the demonstrative-ish to. there are contexts in which to just does not cut it and a form of ono is necessary.

Toto slovo lze v češtině použít i pro střední rod, ale mnoho lidí ___ používá jen pro rod mužský.

je, jej, and ho work fine here in the order of decreasing formality, while to would cross into the rather uneducated zone. (but then again, look who we just elected to second term.)

you may want to refer to the tips/notes provided with the Pronouns skill:

Several forms (e.g., ho, je/ně, and jej/něj) appear in more than one row of the table. Their meaning depends on context.

February 7, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.