1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 여자는 우리를 미워해요."

" 여자는 우리를 미워해요."

Translation:This woman hates us.

September 20, 2017

31 Comments


Naya.nz

Why, what did we do?!


L_Bts_Army_

Yeah, and who's the woman?!


JasuJasu

the one who speaks


thines01

My 5th grade teacher, I'm sure.


wyqtor

김여정 maybe?


Matias365316

Mean duolingo attacks again


Le_choc

Why not 싫어요 or 싫어해요?


tineeblusher

I'm pretty sure 미워해요 is used to say you "HATE" a PERSON and cannot be used like: 싫어해요 which can be used to say you 'dislike' someONE or someTHING


Ellys160952

I say this to friends during lessons -_-


UltimetaSy

Why does it sound 비워 not 미워 to me?


erudis

You're not wrong, but neither is the audio. At the beginning of a word, the ㅁ consonant sounds close to a ㅂ, because it's not as nasal as an English M. But the more you listen, the easier it'll be to notice the difference between them.


[deactivated user]

    That's just the way koreans speak, like they always have a flu


zenobia344403

    I saw on a video of a girl explaining pronunciation of the sounds. She said english letter sounds are formed at the front of the mouth while in korean you speak from the back of you mouth. I stopped having trouble understanding after that! "Ne" sounds like a soft "de" "Mi" sounds like "bi" "cha" sounds like "ja" and so on....


Ethan307991

    Because of the "This" in the sentence, it implies that the woman is present, so they're just like: I'd like you to meet someone, fun fact "This woman hates us"


Cici455680

    All i can think of is a teacher that failed me just because he hated me xD


SouLee3

    Whats the difference between 미워요 and 미워해요?


Gaming4Gir

    I think 미워요 is hateable and 미워해요 is hating. I am not sure, so someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


-MinSuga-

    OMO I swear it wasn't me! Wait, what did we do...?


XLtb1wp5

    이 여자는 우리를 미워합니다correct, too?


AJGR49

    must be a karen


Sunday541231

    Why when I put "girl" is it wrong? 여자 has no age......


Andrea241847

    여자 is for women or ladies. For a girl, it would be 여자아이. 아이 means child.


EllieCross2

    Girl is 여자아이


AntoniaLaR126475

    Is it just me or is the audio really bad for 우리를?


nochu971

    hey I been writing the correct answer and kept maring it as wrong tf? like 8 times I did it


Squishiwishi

    well fine, i hate you too. geez.


Carollice

    haters gonna hate ¯_ ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) _/¯


Imaanuna

    I see the karen join us here today.... "I have an announcement 이 여자는 우라를 미워해요"


rinaldisep

    she must be karen


brocolli_holli

    The woman is Melanie Fontana


Lightitup92

    Beginning of a teen drama indeed

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.