"이 여자는 우리를 미워해요."

Translation:This woman hates us.

September 20, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Naya.nz

Why, what did we do?!


DidYouGetAWopper

Yeah, and who's the woman?!


JasuJasu

the one who speaks


thines01

My 5th grade teacher, I'm sure.


...sobia...

Of course , anti army bae


wyqtor

김여정 maybe?


Matias365316

Mean duolingo attacks again


Le_choc

Why not 싫어요 or 싫어해요?


tineeblusher

I'm pretty sure 미워해요 is used to say you "HATE" a PERSON and cannot be used like: 싫어해요 which can be used to say you 'dislike' someONE or someTHING


Ellys160952

I say this to friends during lessons -_-


Ethan307991

Because of the "This" in the sentence, it implies that the woman is present, so they're just like: I'd like you to meet someone, fun fact "This woman hates us"


UltimetaSy

Why does it sound 비워 not 미워 to me?


erudis

You're not wrong, but neither is the audio. At the beginning of a word, the ㅁ consonant sounds close to a ㅂ, because it's not as nasal as an English M. But the more you listen, the easier it'll be to notice the difference between them.


zenobia7171

I saw on a video of a girl explaining pronunciation of the sounds. She said english letter sounds are formed at the front of the mouth while in korean you speak from the back of you mouth. I stopped having trouble understanding after that! "Ne" sounds like a soft "de" "Mi" sounds like "bi" "cha" sounds like "ja" and so on....


KyleDelane6

I don't understand how de and bi and ja are formed at the back of the mouth


Sarah610755

I just tried that with my mouth, it really works! Now I understand!!!


[deactivated user]

    That's just the way koreans speak, like they always have a flu


SouLee3

    Whats the difference between 미워요 and 미워해요?


Gaming4Gir

    I think 미워요 is hateable and 미워해요 is hating. I am not sure, so someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


Carollice

    haters gonna hate ¯_ ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) _/¯


SevenTamGD

    Players gonna play


lndang1106

    I'm just gonna shake shake shake


AJGR49

    must be a karen


-MinSuga-

    OMO I swear it wasn't me! Wait, what did we do...?


FNSly

    All i can think of is a teacher that failed me just because he hated me xD


XLtb1wp5

    이 여자는 우리를 미워합니다correct, too?


rinaldisep

    she must be karen


Lightitup92

    Beginning of a teen drama indeed


Squishiwishi

    well fine, i hate you too. geez.


AliceInHopeworld

    It's the woman in purple, I think we all already knew, 슬퍼요...


margarita_angel

    This woman needs more purple in her life... I purple you unknow woman that hate us!


MyUphoriaJK97

    Why everyone hates you.... What did you do with them????? :0


JanSmutsKimchi

    싫어요 hate anything 미워요/미워하다 to hate people


Prisha1234..

    What are u saying duo. But why? What did we do wrong


siaakim

    Let me be you WOMAN


ph.ZuYyJN

    I think Duolingo knows me


mistakeboi

    in an earlier example, my use of "미워해요" was corrected to "미워요"... is there a special rule i dont know about these conjugations or is there an error


BtsArmyyashika

    Can we use 미워요 in place of 미워해요


KatyBone

    Sounds like my first Korean teacher. That's why I'm here starting over.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.