" 여자는 우리를 미워해요."

Translation:This woman hates us.

September 20, 2017

15 Comments


Naya.nz

Why, what did we do?!

September 20, 2017

Matias365316

Mean duolingo attacks again

July 12, 2018

Le_choc

Why not 싫어요 or 싫어해요?

November 23, 2017

tineeblusher

I'm pretty sure 미워해요 is used to say you "HATE" a PERSON and cannot be used like: 싫어해요 which can be used to say you 'dislike' someONE or someTHING

December 29, 2017

Ellys160952

I say this to friends during lessons -_-

February 15, 2018

UltimetaSy

Why does it sound 비워 not 미워 to me?

October 11, 2017

erudis

You're not wrong, but neither is the audio. At the beginning of a word, the ㅁ consonant sounds close to a ㅂ, because it's not as nasal as an English M. But the more you listen, the easier it'll be to notice the difference between them.

November 18, 2017

Juuu801501

That's just the way koreans speak, like they always have a flu

March 29, 2018

SouLee3

Whats the difference between 미워요 and 미워해요?

April 5, 2018

Gaming4Gir

I think 미워요 is hateable and 미워해요 is hating. I am not sure, so someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

March 14, 2019

-MinSuga-

OMO I swear it wasn't me! Wait, what did we do...?

July 30, 2018

Cici455680

All i can think of is a teacher that failed me just because he hated me xD

September 13, 2018

Ethan307991

Because of the "This" in the sentence, it implies that the woman is present, so they're just like: I'd like you to meet someone, fun fact "This woman hates us"

December 4, 2018

Sunday541231

Why when I put "girl" is it wrong? 여자 has no age......

February 4, 2018

Andrea241847

여자 is for women or ladies. For a girl, it would be 여자아이. 아이 means child.

June 26, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.