"Що ви хочете знати про цей ринок?"

Translation:What do you want to know about this market?

1 year ago

4 Comments


jmYi6

What would you like to know about this market? should be completely acceptable!

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

This would be, "Що би ви хотіли знати про цей ринок?", the Ukrainian "conditional mood" :)

1 year ago

jmYi6

That's only literally true. Most people would say it either way in English and they would be considered pretty much identical meaning-wise. One is actually simply more courteous than the other. PS I think it's equally true in Ukrainian. The conditional form is not really conditional but more courteous. :)

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

It's true that both are used. But I guess since grammatically they are different, they are not interchangeable in this course. If it was a phrasebook, then yes; but maybe this particular exercise has a focus on grammar.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.