"Die Fans sind echt."

Translation:The fans are authentic.

March 12, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yaliyev

"Die Fans" is pronounced like "Fins" or "Fens" but not as "Fans". Why?


wataya

The why is probably a bug in the TTS engine. The correct pronunciation is the same in English and German.


bi11ie

Actually, that is not right. "Fans" in German is not pronounced the same way it is in English. The TTS engine is pronouncing it correctly.


wataya

OK. I double checked again and you're right: The standard pronunciation is indeed [fæn] (English) vs [fɛn] (German). However, many people (including myself) do use the English pronunciation with a somewhat shortened vowel sound. So, as long as you don't stretch the vowel sound too long, I guess it's fine to use the English pronunciation. People won't notice. As to the TTS engine: The audio I'm getting is clearly incorrect. However (and very unfortunately), I just learned in another discussion that the sound people are getting depends much more strongly on the local audio setup and equipment than I'd have imagined. This goes as far as the difference between an English "W" and a German "R". This is very unfortunate since learners can't fully rely on the opinion of native speakers any more if there is such a variety in the audio itself. See here for our discussion of the audio issue: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/821339


bi11ie

Yes, people may not notice it but, as you said, [fɛn] is the right way to pronounce "Fan" in German :) And by the way, the audio sounds spot on on my computer, phone and tablet.


wataya

@idshanks: yes, I totally agree with you. Inconsistency between users is a very serious issue because it basically means that you can't even trust native speakers. I'm still completely puzzled about what's going on here. In the "Röcke" example, the sound is clearly and absolutely incorrect if I use my laptop speakers but kind of ok (although not perfect) on my headphones. My guess is some strange interaction between compression algorithms and audio devices. (E.g. an audio device can't clearly output some Fourier components that some compression algorithm heavily relies on – just a wild guess). For learners this situation is most unfortunate.


wataya

I just wrote an email to duolingo asking them to look into this.


Tommy_Otonoke

Isn't it because in german languag words borrowed from english are pronounced with American accent?


VirgilSchmidt

yeah... i lost the entire practice because I didn't understand what IT said.


ClassiDuo

Is this saying that the fans are real i.e. existent, or that the fans are authentic in being sincere devotees?


mizinamo

Is this saying that the fans are real i.e. existent, or that the fans are authentic in being sincere devotees?

It could be either of those.


check2012

Is "Die Fans" like the fans that you use when it's hot, or like the fans that really like a particular musician?


wataya

The latter. The air moving device is called "Ventilator" in German.


VirgilJSchmidt

I got this wrong though I played the first two words about twenty times to figure out what "the engine" was saying.


SydneyBlakem

What in the world is a "pure fan"? As in the answer DL gave me. An "authentic fan" is just as bad. I think in English the equivelant would be something like "loyal"


Erinrcline

Why is "echt" used for "authentic" here? I thought echt = really Authentisch = authentic


treabor

Trebor I agree with you all impossible to understand the spoken German in many cases I just put a question mark in the sentence for the word I cannot understand and lose a heart.


TerjeKleven

Die Aussprache ist sehr schlecht! Sie sagt "Finns", nicht "fans"


yananlin15

It thought it said Die Fans sind ecchi at first. I apologize. But real question, why does echt sound like eshh? Is the t sound there?


yananlin15

I tried listening to it again but now it sounds esshde Is it like essht or esshde because I think it should sound like essht I DONT KNOW I just am curious. If you guys hear it the same way., It is confusing for me.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.