"My friend has written a book."

Translation:Мій друг написав книгу.

September 20, 2017

6 Comments


jmYi6

книга and книжка should both be completely acceptable!

September 20, 2017

sagitta145

Thanks, you're right. I added it. Was probably overlooked in a haste or something....

September 20, 2017

jdc2179

I've heard differing opinions on when to use which. The most recent guidance I've received is to use книжка for everyday books and книга more like I would use "tome" in English. Any thoughts on this?

July 4, 2018

sagitta145

Mm... Not really. I use either to just mean "book", and so do people I know. We prefer книжка because we tend to use diminutive :) But if I want to compliment a book I would say "Це така неймовірна книга!" because книга sounds more respectable and serious.

January 15, 2019

nadine29

This is probably a stupid question, but can perfective verbs ever be used in present tense? Як прочитаю?

January 16, 2018

sagitta145

No, they don't exist in present tense :)

прочитаю is future tense. прочитав/прочитала - past. прочитати is infinitive. These are all the forms :)

January 16, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.