"My friend has written a book."

Translation:Мій друг написав книгу.

1 year ago

5 Comments


jmYi6

книга and книжка should both be completely acceptable!

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Thanks, you're right. I added it. Was probably overlooked in a haste or something....

1 year ago

jdc2179

I've heard differing opinions on when to use which. The most recent guidance I've received is to use книжка for everyday books and книга more like I would use "tome" in English. Any thoughts on this?

5 months ago

nadine29

This is probably a stupid question, but can perfective verbs ever be used in present tense? Як прочитаю?

10 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No, they don't exist in present tense :)

прочитаю is future tense. прочитав/прочитала - past. прочитати is infinitive. These are all the forms :)

10 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.