"Children, have you drunk the milk?"

Translation:Діти, ви випили молоко?

September 20, 2017

4 Comments


jmYi6

Ви молоко випили is unacceptable???

September 20, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Now it is, thanks :) Was probably overlooked when the exercise was made.

September 20, 2017

EkaterinaKoshman

"Діти, ви пили молоко?" - чому "пили" не вірно? Хоча у реченні відсутнє слово "already - вже".

March 30, 2018

sagitta145
Mod

I think it wasn't added cause we, the native speakers of Slavic languages, perceive the perfect tense in English to be equivalent to the finished verb aspect , which it is not. Thanks, added пили :)

April 3, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.