1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Children, have you drunk the…

"Children, have you drunk the milk?"

Translation:Діти, ви випили молоко?

September 20, 2017

4 Comments


jmYi6

Ви молоко випили is unacceptable???


sagitta145

Now it is, thanks :) Was probably overlooked when the exercise was made.


EkaterinaKoshman

"Діти, ви пили молоко?" - чому "пили" не вірно? Хоча у реченні відсутнє слово "already - вже".


sagitta145

I think it wasn't added cause we, the native speakers of Slavic languages, perceive the perfect tense in English to be equivalent to the finished verb aspect , which it is not. Thanks, added пили :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.