"Я маю віру."

Translation:I have faith.

September 20, 2017

17 Comments


jmYi6

"I have a religion" is correct. But the program says "I have a belief," not "I have faith."

September 20, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

"Religion" is релігія, while "faith" is віра. That's why it's not accepted here. The meaning is similar and related, but still different. One can have a faith but not a religion.

September 20, 2017

jmYi6

They are pretty much interchangeable in English, actually. Once again, the version in the program is different from what is shown in the discussion. Thanks so much, Sagitta, for spending so much time responding to all my challenges. I'm a native English speaker who lives in Ukraine and works as a professional translator, so I know both languages well, but English better. :) PS I have faith means something quite different, like "Я вірю що це станеться," meaning "I have faith that this will happen." Not related to religion or belief systems.

September 20, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Whaaaat :) No, conceptually the are not interchangeable! Independently of the language. Having faith is one thing, and really joining the religion is the other. Also not having faith but still "playing" religion is possible as well x)

And as for "faith" in the sense of "I have faith in you" or "I have faith this will happen", we wouldn't say "Я маю віру" but rather "Я вірю в...". So I guess "Я вірю (в це)" can be a translation of "I have faith".

P.S. Well thanks for making challenges :) It's really helpful when users leave comments under faulty exercises. Then I can trace and correct them through the "Sentences" comment thread rather than going through all the user reports in all the sections...

September 20, 2017

jmYi6

In English, the terms faith and religion are often used interchangeably, even if they are not in Ukrainian. "I belong to the Christian faith" is a normal statement and it does not mean the person is not participating in a formal religion. In any case, my point was more that "I have faith" is not the correct translation of "Я маю віру." It should be removed.

September 20, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Final conclusion after some consideration and discussion with friends: Я маю віру is actually translated as "I have faith", as in, I have faith in my children, I have faith in this company.

Я маю віру in the sense of having a faith, belonging to some faith, sounds as strange as "I have a faith" in English :) A better way of saying it would be "Я віруючий/віруюча" if one does not want to mention what their faith is. However, "I have a faith" as a literal translation of "Я маю віру" is still technically correct, so it should be in principle included as acceptable no matter how uncommon it is...

I'll stick to this because I think otherwise I will keep changing my mind xD

Thanks for your comments :)

September 21, 2017

jmYi6

I would leave it out. "I have faith" is acceptable in English. "I have a faith" is strange.

September 21, 2017

jmYi6

It's strange in the sense that no one would say that. There are a lot of things that may be grammatically correct but a native speaker would reject as not English. Same in Ukrainian. I would vote for leaving "I have faith" in and that's that.

September 21, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

I doubt it is in the Bible.

Googled, found a quote: « If I have the gift of prophecy and can fathom all mysteries and all knowledge, and if I have a faith that can move mountains, but do not have love, I am nothing.»

Doesn't have to be Bible specifically, I just meant that this phrase is correct semantically and grammatically, and there has to be strong reasoning against its "uncommonness" to be removed. If it's removed, people who translate it this way will be outraged. If it's left there, people who find the phrase weird feel unpleasant. Eh :/

September 21, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

I see. Я маю віру is more like "I have a faith", and "I have faith" would translate to "Я вірю" (as in, I have faith in you). Is this what you mean, just to be clear? :)

Wait no, but technically, I don't really know: maybe people do use "Я маю віру" to mean "I have faith" (in you, in this etc.)

September 20, 2017

jmYi6

"I have a faith" sounds strange in English. I suppose people might say that, but it's only in response to the question "Do you have a faith?" Most people will say "He's of the Muslim faith" or something like that. "I have faith" means I believe that x will happen ok. It's not a good example to use in a language course is all I can conclude... lol. Thanks for your patience.

September 20, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

I would leave it out. "I have faith" is acceptable in English. "I have a faith" is strange.

Yeah, but that's my point... It's strange, but it's technically grammatically correct and not lexically nonsensical :/ So do I have a right to remove it, on what basis :D

September 21, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

It's strange in the sense that no one would say that.

Strange and obsolete/outdated - yes, but not wrong English... I'm sure you can find such a phrase in Bible quotes or such.

September 21, 2017

jmYi6

I doubt it is in the Bible. Duolingo argues many times that it will not accept dialects, not even variants of many normal words (although, as an example, туфлі is a russism borrowed from the French that I never hear among Ukrainians), so it should not accept archaisms or poetic phrasings, either. Make it simple in this case.

September 21, 2017

jmYi6

Precisely: You can say "I have a faith that..." because you are speaking about the kind of faith you have, but you cannot say not "I have a faith." Fragments out of context don't make something correct, no matter how grammatically acceptable it is. It's simply not normal English as it stands and it reads like something translated by a non-native speaker. Trust me. I'm a professional translator. The wrong use of articles really jars on native speakers. As a different example, you can say "I saw a lightning flash across the field," but not "I saw a lightning."

September 21, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Well, you cannot say "I saw a lightning" because it's uncountable, not because you're not specifying what kind of lightning it is (just learned it this week......)

But again, "I have a faith" is grammatically correct, but contextually weird, that's why it's so tricky to understand whether it should be there. I would say it shouldn't. If anyone wants to ask you they'd say "Do you belong to any faith?" or "Do you believe in anything?" and so on. So like, how is it called, semantically not meaningful? xD In any case, I vote for removing it as well...

September 22, 2017

joefeyzullah

Yes faith is interchangeble but you forgot this; it is noun or pronoun in either. So it doesn't fit to this question.

November 20, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.