"You are their daughter."

Translation:Du bist ihre Tochter.

September 20, 2017

5 Comments


exp271828

May 2018 - I entered "Sie sind ihre Tochter" and it was not accepted. For formal you, shouldn't this be accepted as well?

May 23, 2018

SchonBaume

How the sentence would be like if you used Formal you? "Ihr seid ihre tochter"? Right?

September 20, 2017

relox84

The formal you is "Sie sind ihre Tochter"

"Ihr seid ihre Tochter" makes no sense because it means "you all are their daughter"

September 20, 2017

SchonBaume

I get it. thanks dear.

September 20, 2017

Spacedragoon

Is there any way to tell the difference between Ihr/Ihre meaning her or their?

September 4, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.