1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are their daughter."

"You are their daughter."

Translation:Du bist ihre Tochter.

September 20, 2017

7 Comments


exp271828

May 2018 - I entered "Sie sind ihre Tochter" and it was not accepted. For formal you, shouldn't this be accepted as well?


[deactivated user]

    How the sentence would be like if you used Formal you? "Ihr seid ihre tochter"? Right?


relox84

    The formal you is "Sie sind ihre Tochter"

    "Ihr seid ihre Tochter" makes no sense because it means "you all are their daughter"


    [deactivated user]

      I get it. thanks dear.


Spacedragoon

      Is there any way to tell the difference between Ihr/Ihre meaning her or their?


Darcy561848

      why doesnt deine work?


relox84

      deine Tochter means "your daughter", not "their daughter".

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.