"My room is narrow."

Translation:저의 방이 좁습니다.

September 20, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pattmahiney

I can get the verb stem completely wrong and be told that it's just a typo. Very effective.


MKatharsis

Yes it excepted my nolseumnida.. (wide)


LiKenun

좁다 (to be narrow) is one of those verbs/adjectives that do not undergo any root changes like other -ㅂ verbs/adjectives.

  • 좁다: 저의 방이 좁아요. ( does not weaken)
  • 돕다: 힘든 일을 도와요. ( weakens)

The latter is actually more common, making 좁다 an exceptional case.


bnjmn.dc

It is acceptable to say "나의" instead of 저의?


SabianF

내 or 제 is more natural, I think.


[deactivated user]

    Sooooo... I got a typo with was something i didnt get before and i say that pretty neat.


MKatharsis

    it excepted my nolseumnida.. (wide)


Bita_Ola

    What's the difference between 좁다 and 춥다 in pronunciation?


SumanLata702171

    the first one is pronounced as" jhubda and the second one as chubda


yimantuwingyai

    Can I also say "방이 저의 좁습니다"?


LiKenun

    Some expressions have a fixed order in Korean. “저의 방이” is the only correct order of words. What you’re doing would be the equivalent of:

    My room ⟶ Room my


its_samme

    I don't think u can..


PranjalSoni10

    I typed only 방이 좁습니다 without저의 and....it is correct

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.