1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "My room is narrow."

"My room is narrow."

Translation:저의 방이 좁습니다.

September 20, 2017

8 Comments


pattmahiney

I can get the verb stem completely wrong and be told that it's just a typo. Very effective.


MKatharsis

Yes it excepted my nolseumnida.. (wide)


LiKenun

좁다 (to be narrow) is one of those verbs/adjectives that do not undergo any root changes like other -ㅂ verbs/adjectives.

  • 좁다: 저의 방이 좁아요. ( does not weaken)
  • 돕다: 힘든 일을 도와요. ( weakens)

The latter is actually more common, making 좁다 an exceptional case.


fuzzywater

Thank you sm! :)


bnjmn.dc

It is acceptable to say "나의" instead of 저의?


SabianF

내 or 제 is more natural, I think.


[deactivated user]

    Sooooo... I got a typo with was something i didnt get before and i say that pretty neat.


MKatharsis

    it excepted my nolseumnida.. (wide)

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.