"My room is narrow."

Translation:저의 방이 좁습니다.

September 20, 2017

5 Comments


pattmahiney

I can get the verb stem completely wrong and be told that it's just a typo. Very effective.

August 18, 2018

LiKenun

좁다 (to be narrow) is one of those verbs/adjectives that do not undergo any root changes like other -ㅂ verbs/adjectives.

  • 좁다: 저의 방이 좁아요. ( does not weaken)
  • 돕다: 힘든 일을 도와요. ( weakens)

The latter is actually more common, making 좁다 an exceptional case.

March 6, 2018

bnjmn.dc

It is acceptable to say "나의" instead of 저의?

April 18, 2018

SabianF

내 or 제 is more natural, I think.

June 30, 2018

Thatonekid660746

Sooooo... I got a typo with was something i didnt get before and i say that pretty neat.

February 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.