"I'm in trouble! I lost my keys."

Translation:たいへんです!カギをなくしました。

September 20, 2017

17 Comments


calla465568

why do you use katakana for カギ? where does the word originate from?

November 1, 2017

KayleeSwee2

The kanji for it is 鍵 i think カギ is used because its easier

August 26, 2018

Rikkapika

かぎ can mean both key and lock, so sometimes in writing, カギ is used to specifically mean "key". Use is not consistent. But I have not seen カギ used for lock.

November 11, 2018

SusanAlexa11

Why is こまりました not accepted? Just an arbitrary DL choice, or would you not say that in this situation?

November 19, 2018

fuzzyBSc

I don't understand the translation of たいへんです to "I'm in trouble". Is it more like "i have a problem? Is there kanji for this phase?

October 22, 2017

cyanpikachu12

from what I understand, one of the uses of たいへん (大変) can be to express a bad situation, like it's being used here. I'm not sure what the exact translation would be, but I'm also not entirely sure "I'm in trouble" is the closest to the actual meaning. In this context I'm pretty sure it's just expressing something along the lines of "this is bad." (feel free to correct me if I'm wrong on any of this.)

April 6, 2018

Tara_han

Not an expert either but it seems more like an "Oh, no!" here than anything else

August 9, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

It also accepts "It's terrible!". But not "I'm screwed"...

October 29, 2018

vcfvct

大変です!鍵を無くしました。

March 23, 2019

blessedregalia

When I clicked on "lost", it suggested をなくした, but when I actually put that, it was counted as wrong?

September 20, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

The verb なくす conjugates to なくした in its plain form, while なくしました means the exact same thing except it's the polite form. They really need to have either be acceptable.

September 21, 2017

bazanathon

Why is です necessary after たいへん? Isn't that just an expression of politeness? What if I wanted to say this informally?

January 15, 2018

KayleeSwee2

です is used because it's supposed to be polite in this case. You can just say たいへん to say it informally

August 26, 2018

TeresaSrri

Why nakushita is not correct? I thought it could either be nakushimashita or nakushita

April 23, 2018

Waniou

なくした is much more casual than なくしました. Considering the first half of the question uses です, it would be very strange to suddenly change the level of politeness

October 18, 2018

Nicki348527

No audio for 大変 kanji (male voice), no hiragana for たいへん

May 2, 2019

Nicki348527

No audio for male voice for 大変 kanji

May 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.