"Kde jsou ženy?"

Translation:Where are the women?

September 20, 2017

9 Comments


AnikaChauhan

Frantisek has them all

November 5, 2017

ZethTheMartian

Ah, our beautiful Katerina and Zofie are gone!

June 19, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Is the K in "kde" voiced, like "g"? I know that this word in Russian is "где".

September 20, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

You're right, it is.

September 20, 2017

Zander_Rose

Consonants generally assimilate with the second consonant in the cluster. So because d is voiced, the k is pronounced like voiced g.

November 3, 2017

JamesSkinn

my answer of "where are the ladies" was corrected to "where are the wives". Is that a mistake or can ženy means wives in a certain context?

September 29, 2017

kacenka9

ŽENY (žena) can mean a wife in many cases. As well as MUŽ can mean a husband. Pretty much in 100% of cases where you say 'my woman, my man, his woman, their men... it means wife/husband. And many other cases. Čeká na ženu = he is waiting for (his) wife. If he was waiting for some unknown woman, Czech would say exactly that - some - nějakou.

September 29, 2017

AlejandroM970269

Why is it incorrect to say “where are their women?

April 7, 2018

BoneheadBass

There is no possessive pronoun in the Czech sentence, which is literally "Where are women." Since that doesn't work so well in English, it becomes "Where are the women."

June 1, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.