1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kde jsou ženy?"

"Kde jsou ženy?"

Translation:Where are the women?

September 20, 2017

16 Comments


AnikaChauhan

Frantisek has them all


ZethTheMartian

Ah, our beautiful Katerina and Zofie are gone!


Andrew-Lin

Is the K in "kde" voiced, like "g"? I know that this word in Russian is "где".


JanLyko

You're right, it is.


Zander_Rose

Consonants generally assimilate with the second consonant in the cluster. So because d is voiced, the k is pronounced like voiced g.


Guenter212784

I translated "Where are there women?" since I thought that "Where are the women" would rather be the translation for kde jsou ty ženy. So, if my translation is wrong, how would I say in Czech?


abbathearm

Is "where are there women" [to be found] really incorrect?


JamesSkinn

my answer of "where are the ladies" was corrected to "where are the wives". Is that a mistake or can ženy means wives in a certain context?


kacenka9

ŽENY (žena) can mean a wife in many cases. As well as MUŽ can mean a husband. Pretty much in 100% of cases where you say 'my woman, my man, his woman, their men... it means wife/husband. And many other cases. Čeká na ženu = he is waiting for (his) wife. If he was waiting for some unknown woman, Czech would say exactly that - some - nějakou.


AlejandroM970269

Why is it incorrect to say “where are their women?


BoneheadBass

There is no possessive pronoun in the Czech sentence, which is literally "Where are women." Since that doesn't work so well in English, it becomes "Where are the women."


JordiFaxon

Is there any way to distinguish between "where are the women?" and "where are women? (any women at all)"?


VladaFu

If you need to distinguish, you can use "ty/tamty ženy" for "the women".


Gilbert334611

Sorry, this is hardly understandable if iine had some problems with ears or noices at the surroundings. Heared always "te jsou zeny", which has no sence


svrsheque

both available voices clearly say "kde".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.