1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "매 주말마다 우리는 같이 영화를 봐요."

" 주말마다 우리는 같이 영화를 봐요."

Translation:Every weekend we watch a movie together.

September 20, 2017

12 Comments


LiKenun

매 주말마다: every each weekend


SvedishPlumber

Is -마다 necessary here or is it just part of the expression?


YunisR

I'm questioning if 매 is necessary


tsunbae

either 주말마다, 매주말, or 매주 주말. also need 에서 particle since you are talking about "every weekend" as a time you do something rather than about the weekend itself, and the verb doesn't pertain to an action where you change location.


CF00l

每 週末마다 우리는 같이 映畫를 봐요.


YunisR

What's the point of using 매 if 마다 is there?


Crazedllam

매 is not used in Korean in this way. Only as a prefix for something like 매일, but not 매주말.... Especially when - 마다 is used because it would imply the same meaning.


bEast892021

The notes for the lesson explain that this is for emphasis, much like "each and every" in English


CGTokki

There are no notes for this lesson (anymore?) 2020-03-23


SivaniLloy

Why can't I say Every weekend we see a movie together

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.