" 주말마다 우리는 같이 영화를 봐요."

Translation:Every weekend we watch a movie together.

September 20, 2017

9 Comments


LiKenun

매 주말마다: every each weekend

September 20, 2017

Jonas51053

Is -마다 necessary here or is it just part of the expression?

October 24, 2017

YunisR

I'm questioning if 매 is necessary

April 24, 2018

tsunbae

either 주말마다, 매주말, or 매주 주말. also need 에서 particle since you are talking about "every weekend" as a time you do something rather than about the weekend itself, and the verb doesn't pertain to an action where you change location.

September 27, 2018

Crazedllam

매 is not used in Korean in this way. Only as a prefix for something like 매일, but not 매주말.... Especially when - 마다 is used because it would imply the same meaning.

March 27, 2018

bEast892021

The notes for the lesson explain that this is for emphasis, much like "each and every" in English

October 11, 2018

YunisR

What's the point of using 매 if 마다 is there?

April 24, 2018

BobPancakes

For emphasis.

November 8, 2018

MarcAnthon992063

As said below 매 is redundant and incorrect. Also if you choose We watch movie together every weekend it says you chose the incorrect answer :P, it may sound funny but it is still correct

July 18, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.