"매 주말마다 우리는 같이 영화를 봐요."

Translation:Every weekend we watch a movie together.

September 20, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

매 주말마다: every each weekend


SvedishPlumber

Is -마다 necessary here or is it just part of the expression?


YunisR

I'm questioning if 매 is necessary


tsunbae

either 주말마다, 매주말, or 매주 주말. also need 에서 particle since you are talking about "every weekend" as a time you do something rather than about the weekend itself, and the verb doesn't pertain to an action where you change location.


CF00l

每 週末마다 우리는 같이 映畫를 봐요.


Crazedllam

매 is not used in Korean in this way. Only as a prefix for something like 매일, but not 매주말.... Especially when - 마다 is used because it would imply the same meaning.


bEast892021

The notes for the lesson explain that this is for emphasis, much like "each and every" in English


CGTokki

There are no notes for this lesson (anymore?) 2020-03-23


Supertuidi

Still no notes for this lesson today (2020-10-15)


ckoroma

Still no notes 2021-01-08


soobee620

There are notes in the web version, but they donʼt mention this at all.


Hunnypooh1

They wouldn't be on the app in case that's where you're looking.


YunisR

What's the point of using 매 if 마다 is there?


SivaniLloy

Why can't I say Every weekend we see a movie together


MarcAnthon992063

As said below 매 is redundant and incorrect. Also if you choose We watch movie together every weekend it says you chose the incorrect answer :P, it may sound funny but it is still correct


OlhaZinevych

Maybe 'a' before movie is necessary so it's marked as incorrect?


Dhwani_.911

What does ~마다 exactly means?


uadlup

It's a suffix meaning "every", as in 수요일마다 (every Wednesday). (I think, I'm just learning, as almost everyone here)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.