"저는 매주 일요일에 늦잠을 자요."

Translation:I oversleep every Sunday.

September 20, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MatthewEpp5

The way I conceptualize it, oversleeping and sleeping in has to do with intention. If I overslept, it was unplanned, unintentional, probably a mistake. If I slept in, I probably plan to do so or wanted to do so. "Oh no, my alarm didn't go off and I overslept!" "It's going to rain all weekend so I'm going to sleep in tomorrow morning."


PaulJonesOz

Chances are that if you sleep late every sunday that it's by design not a mistake so oversleep here is probably incorrect


Jweg61

I agree. The only way the English "I oversleep every Sunday" is a contextually correct statement is if there is already an ongoing discussion about an event that occurs every Sunday, for which the statement giver intends to attend and yet is failing to.


PaulJonesOz

What is "oversleep"? This is usually only used in English when you sleep through an alarm or an appointment. We normally don't use this way of speaking. We use 'sleep in' or 'sleep till late'


LilySlivka

Oversleeping is unintentionally sleeping late. As you said, it's usually only used in English when you sleep through an alarm or an appointment.


LiKenun

“I oversleep on Sunday every week.” rejected (2017-09-20)


YunisR

Can I say 일요일마다 instead of using 매주?


soobee620

I also have this question.


SilentSpeak

I said I sleep late every Sunday


my-song

That would be 저는 매주 일요일에 늦게 자요. 늦잠 is to oversleep or sleep in


SvedishPlumber

If you check naver you will see that it can also mean to sleep late


my-song

Naver definition: 늦잠 late rising, oversleeping, morning sleep, sleeping late into the morning

not just sleep late but sleeping late INTO THE MORNING

if you say "I sleep late every Sunday" it means you are going to bed late at night every Sunday.


Sandlicker

This sounds like a translation issue.

"I sleep late every Sunday" only means in the morning, in English (in my dialect anyways).

To say that one sleeps at a late hour at night would be "I go to sleep late every Sunday."

This seems to be a situation where direct translations will fail.


SeanFogart4

Oversleep/slept, meaning sleeping/having slept past the time you planned to awaken, gets 두번 자고하/했다 as I was reminded by my daughter through the Japanese.

I never liked just "sleep late" either for that very reason. We say, "sleep until late" or "sleep in". Memrise rendered it "have a lie in" and it's been a long, long while since I've heard that . . .


PaulJonesOz

Might be better to consult a native english dictionary than a korean one for native English definitions


PaulJonesOz

Naver might not be the best for rendering the english part of the translation


MinniMoose

Lol the app is just picky. You have to learn what they want.


Kiyomice

You're not wrong. It can be very frustrating at times. However, they are always working on adding in new translations, and they aren't intentionally trying to make the course picky with what it accepts. It continues to improve as time goes by! :)


Iwato4

Oversleep for Mass? Oversleep for breakfast? Oversleep for what? Since Sunday is usually considered a day of rest, "sleep in" or "sleep late" is appropriate. "Oversleep" is either mistake or disingenuous.


PaulJonesOz

Bug defeating comment..


Sarah610755

And this can't translate as go to sleep/bed late?


Precy-Mike

I don't, I got Church...


bmf0QMZI

Why "I oversleep each Sunday" is wrong?


YW7k14

Aiyo that not healthy while my messed up sleep schedule is just vibin


Logan858315

( For french speakers, my FR-KO dictionary says :

늦잠 = "Grasse matinée",

and 늦잠을 자다 = "Faire la grasse matinée" )

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.