1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 매주 일요일에 늦잠을 자요."

"저는 매주 일요일에 늦잠을 자요."

Translation:I oversleep every Sunday.

September 20, 2017

36 Comments


PaulJones279857

What is "oversleep"? This is usually only used in English when you sleep through an alarm or an appointment. We normally don't use this way of speaking. We use 'sleep in' or 'sleep till late'


Neil431711

PaulJones279857, "Usually" is over half..., not always.


PaulJones279857

Have you ever heard another native English speaker use 'oversleep'?


Neil431711

PaulJones279857, on a rare occasion I oversleep by accident..


Neil431711

I might add that on a rare occasion when I wake up, I don't feel well so I decide to sleep in.


LilySlivka

Oversleeping is unintentionally sleeping late. As you said, it's usually only used in English when you sleep through an alarm or an appointment.


YW7k14

Why are you so aggressive;(


MatthewEpp5

The way I conceptualize it, oversleeping and sleeping in has to do with intention. If I overslept, it was unplanned, unintentional, probably a mistake. If I slept in, I probably plan to do so or wanted to do so. "Oh no, my alarm didn't go off and I overslept!" "It's going to rain all weekend so I'm going to sleep in tomorrow morning."


PaulJones279857

Chances are that if you sleep late every sunday that it's by design not a mistake so oversleep here is probably incorrect


Neil431711

PaulJones279857 Bad habits are easy to develop and difficult to break while good habits are usually difficult to develop and easy to break. "Sleeping in" is one of those bad habits that many people develop.


LiKenun

“I oversleep on Sunday every week.” rejected (2017-09-20)


YunisR

As it should be. Week was never mentioned


Kiyomice

I'm sorry, but I kind of smiled when I saw that "I'm stupid" had 14 upvotes, lol. You're not stupid, everyone makes mistakes! :)


KookieBTSARMY101

I STAN YOUR POSITIVITY :D


YW7k14

It has like 4 upvotes now


YunisR

Can I say 일요일마다 instead of using 매주?


Iwato4

Oversleep for Mass? Oversleep for breakfast? Oversleep for what? Since Sunday is usually considered a day of rest, "sleep in" or "sleep late" is appropriate. "Oversleep" is either mistake or disingenuous.


SilentSpeak

I said I sleep late every Sunday


my-song

That would be 저는 매주 일요일에 늦게 자요. 늦잠 is to oversleep or sleep in


SvedishPlumber

If you check naver you will see that it can also mean to sleep late


my-song

Naver definition: 늦잠 late rising, oversleeping, morning sleep, sleeping late into the morning

not just sleep late but sleeping late INTO THE MORNING

if you say "I sleep late every Sunday" it means you are going to bed late at night every Sunday.


Sandlicker

This sounds like a translation issue.

"I sleep late every Sunday" only means in the morning, in English (in my dialect anyways).

To say that one sleeps at a late hour at night would be "I go to sleep late every Sunday."

This seems to be a situation where direct translations will fail.


SeanFogart4

Oversleep/slept, meaning sleeping/having slept past the time you planned to awaken, gets 두번 자고하/했다 as I was reminded by my daughter through the Japanese.

I never liked just "sleep late" either for that very reason. We say, "sleep until late" or "sleep in". Memrise rendered it "have a lie in" and it's been a long, long while since I've heard that . . .


PaulJones279857

Might be better to consult a native english dictionary than a korean one for native English definitions


PaulJones279857

Naver might not be the best for rendering the english part of the translation


MinniMoose

Lol the app is just picky. You have to learn what they want.


Kiyomice

You're not wrong. It can be very frustrating at times. However, they are always working on adding in new translations, and they aren't intentionally trying to make the course picky with what it accepts. It continues to improve as time goes by! :)


PaulJones279857

Bug defeating comment..


bmf0QMZI

Why "I oversleep each Sunday" is wrong?


YW7k14

Aiyo that not healthy while my messed up sleep schedule is just vibin


whosamadeus

"Sleeping in" is the same as oversleeping


Jeong-JinL

Not in English.


YW7k14

Sleeping in is oversleeping but you know that you are oversleeping but idk i dont use these words often

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.