"저는 매주 일요일에 늦잠을 자요."

Translation:I oversleep every Sunday.

September 20, 2017

18 Comments


PaulJones279857

What is "oversleep"? This is usually only used in English when you sleep through an alarm or an appointment. We normally don't use this way of speaking. We use 'sleep in' or 'sleep till late'

January 3, 2018

LiKenun

“I oversleep on Sunday every week.” rejected (2017-09-20)

September 20, 2017

YunisR

Can I say 일요일마다 instead of using 매주?

April 24, 2018

MatthewEpp5

The way I conceptualize it, oversleeping and sleeping in has to do with intention. If I overslept, it was unplanned, unintentional, probably a mistake. If I slept in, I probably plan to do so or wanted to do so. "Oh no, my alarm didn't go off and I overslept!" "It's going to rain all weekend so I'm going to sleep in tomorrow morning."

March 15, 2018

PaulJones279857

Chances are that if you sleep late every sunday that it's by design not a mistake so oversleep here is probably incorrect

February 14, 2019

SilentSpeak

I said I sleep late every Sunday

September 24, 2017

SilentSpeak

...

September 24, 2017

my-song

That would be 저는 매주 일요일에 늦게 자요. 늦잠 is to oversleep or sleep in

October 3, 2017

Jonas51053

If you check naver you will see that it can also mean to sleep late

October 24, 2017

my-song

Naver definition: 늦잠 late rising, oversleeping, morning sleep, sleeping late into the morning

not just sleep late but sleeping late INTO THE MORNING

if you say "I sleep late every Sunday" it means you are going to bed late at night every Sunday.

November 20, 2017

Sandlicker

This sounds like a translation issue.

"I sleep late every Sunday" only means in the morning, in English (in my dialect anyways).

To say that one sleeps at a late hour at night would be "I go to sleep late every Sunday."

This seems to be a situation where direct translations will fail.

March 8, 2018

PaulJones279857

Naver might not be the best for rendering the english part of the translation

February 14, 2019

MinniMoose

Lol the app is just picky. You have to learn what they want.

April 19, 2018

whosamadeus

"Sleeping in" is the same as oversleeping

November 17, 2017

Jeong-JinL

Not in English.

March 29, 2019

dryanlee

flag...

December 12, 2017

PaulJones279857

Yes. Sleep in

January 3, 2018

PaulJones279857

Bug defeating comment..

January 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.