1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "잠자기 전에 이를 닦아!"

"잠자기 전에 이를 닦아!"

Translation:Brush your teeth before sleeping!

September 20, 2017

20 Comments


elainekim2

before sleeping, brush your teeth AND brush your teeth before going to bed should both be correct


RickBowers

In English, we say "Brush your teeth before going to sleep". Why you don't count this as correct is beyond me.


josueetcom

Though it does mean the same in this case technically 잠자다 means "to sleep" and 잠자러 가다 means "to go to sleep".


d6_wonpil

My dad every night:


KanKanMikan

just follow it, young man


Laz.z.y

Can someone explain 잠자기 to me? ㅠㅠ


daeya_

"잠자기" means sleeping as action like "저는 잠자기를 좋아해요" > i like sleeping.


Sarah610755

I think The Mighty Garam has wiped the table in previous exercises...


YW7k14

"The Mighty Garam" lmao


Madhumitha_N

I thought 닦아 meant wipe....so "wipe your teeth"? But answer is "brush your teeth".... so 닦아 means brush too? Or is it just another mistake that duo has made...?


CherokeeSpeech

(From a biliterate student) Words across languages don’t have only 1 English equivalent. For example, German verb ‘ schreien’ means to shriek, as well as to squeal. “” Das Mädchen schreit. Das Geschenk wurde was sie hat gewollt. “” In this instance, delight is shown. “” Das Mädchen schreit wann sie ein Maus guckt. “” In this one, fear is shown.


Akame-Chan567

이것의 의미는 무엇입니까?


JOHANNA749011

before going to sleep brush your teeth. why is this wrong?


Alequeue

닦아 is Formal form, right?


rXnB8

잠자기 전에 "너의" 이를 닦아


daeya_

This could also work, but many times in natural speech the subject or object is often omitted.


DominicIsi

닦아 means 'to brush'? Hint says 'to wipe'.


YW7k14

thiS shOULd bE coRRect ToO You're still learning the language so you dont know if it's correct or not so just write 잠자기 전에 이를 닦에 as your answer, Karen


jiraiya1601

mate you literally wrote the sentence wrong yourself, its 닦아 and since we're all learners here maybe you can try to be more respectful to others :)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.