"잠자기 전에 이를 닦아!"

Translation:Brush your teeth before sleeping!

September 20, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elainekim2

before sleeping, brush your teeth AND brush your teeth before going to bed should both be correct


Sarah610755

I think The Mighty Garam has wiped the table in previous exercises...


YW7k14

"The Mighty Garam" lmao


d6_wonpil

My dad every night:


KanKanMikan

just follow it, young man


Laz.z.y

Can someone explain 잠자기 to me? ㅠㅠ


daeya_

"잠자기" means sleeping as action like "저는 잠자기를 좋아해요" > i like sleeping.


Madhumitha_N

I thought 닦아 meant wipe....so "wipe your teeth"? But answer is "brush your teeth".... so 닦아 means brush too? Or is it just another mistake that duo has made...?


CherokeeSpeech

(From a biliterate student) Words across languages don’t have only 1 English equivalent. For example, German verb ‘ schreien’ means to shriek, as well as to squeal. “” Das Mädchen schreit. Das Geschenk wurde was sie hat gewollt. “” In this instance, delight is shown. “” Das Mädchen schreit wann sie ein Maus guckt. “” In this one, fear is shown.


tFAmHPcs

if you are interested: the German should be "Das Geschenk wurde (das), was sie wollte/gewollt hatte", although it sounds a bit unnatural, and "Das Mädchen schreit, wenn es eine Maus sieht."

Feel free to ask if you have any questions :)


PaulHavig1

Right . . . Shouldn't "Before sleeping, wipe this" also be correct?


tFAmHPcs

I don't think so... I think 이 is like an article and if you wanted to say "this" as in "this thing" you would need to use for example 이것을. I'm not sure though


MareePatri

"Brush teeth before sleeping" should be fine


ScaryCarey

이것의 의미는 무엇입니까?


JOHANNA749011

before going to sleep brush your teeth. why is this wrong?


Alequeue

닦아 is Formal form, right?


jinnsoojenny

Do you literally "wipe" the teeth?


Adster2000

Isn't brushing 양치하다?


caeldom

"Brush teeth before sleeping" should not be marked incorrect! Please report


fithablink

Would somebody please break down the sentence for me...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.