"잠자기 전에 이를 닦아!"

Translation:Brush your teeth before sleeping!

September 20, 2017

7 Comments


RickBowers

In English, we say "Brush your teeth before going to sleep". Why you don't count this as correct is beyond me.

November 20, 2017

elainekim2

before sleeping, brush your teeth AND brush your teeth before going to bed should both be correct

January 7, 2018

McPwny
January 3, 2019

rXnB8

잠자기 전에 "너의" 이를 닦아

September 20, 2017

Laz.z.y

Can someone explain 잠자기 to me? ㅠㅠ

March 9, 2019

McPwny

it has to be made into a noun with 기 for it to be grammatically okay before that post-position 전
잠자기 전 like a single noun meaning "before the (act of) sleeping"

잠자다 itself is already a contraction of 잠을 자다,so to be technical:
자다+ㅁ/음 + 를/을 + 자다 + 기 전

March 10, 2019

DominicIsi

닦아 means 'to brush'? Hint says 'to wipe'.

July 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.