"백일"

Translation:One hundredth day after a child's birth

September 20, 2017

11 Comments


LiKenun

百日: one hundredth day (hundred day)

百一: 101 (hundred one)

September 20, 2017

Alex110711

That part about 'after a child's birth' is pretty damn specific considering the word is really just a combination of 'hundred' =백 and day = 일

November 13, 2017

LastSeong

it's actually generally used like this because of history. long time ago,when the country was a lot poorer and was in bad living conditions they would celebrate if a baby made it to 100 days because that meant that they would usually survive.

July 10, 2018

safibta

안내서 고마워 요

September 28, 2018

jaak869302

하지만, 그건 정말로 아주 오래 전이고 오늘날은 더 이상 그렇지 않잖아요. 당장에, '백일이야'라고 말하면 애보다는 연인끼리 '사귄 지 100일 되었다'는 의미로 받아들이는 사람이 더 많을 거예요. 그리고 '백일'이라는 것도 '백'과 '일'의 조합일 뿐이지, '아이의 출생 이후'라는 특정한 의미를 항상 지니는 것은 아니죠. 그거는 전쟁 이후 빈곤했던 나라 상황 때문에 '백일'이라는 단어가 그런 식으로 쓰이게 되었기 때문에 '아이의 출생 이후'라는 특정한 뉘앙스 혹은 '아이의 출생 이후'에 그 단어가 더 많이 쓰이는 경향성을 가지게 되었을 뿐이에요. 어디까지나 '백일'은 '백일'이란 말이죠. 그렇기 때문에 오늘날엔 '아이의 출생 이후'라고 생각하기보다 말 그대로 '무언가로부터 100일이 경과한 날' 정도의 의미로 파악하죠.

December 28, 2018

AngeliqueT17

It accepted just "One hundredth day" (July 5, 2018)

July 5, 2018

jaak869302

I think you're right. It's so specific. 백일 is just '100th days'

December 28, 2018

manuthchek

백일 is also 白日 (daytime, broad daylight).

January 10, 2018

BarAdal3

Thank you for pointing this out. I wouldn't have noticed it unless someone else pointed it out.

August 29, 2018

jaak869302

I don't know why there is 'after a child's birth'. It's so specific. '백일' is just '백일' it's meaning is just '100th day' It may mean One-hundredth day after a child's birth or one-hundredth day after something.

December 28, 2018

KikaTM

yeah, but try to google '백일' in the pictures section and you may be surprised

March 29, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.