"백일"

Translation:One hundredth day after a child's birth

September 20, 2017

16 Comments


Alex110711

That part about 'after a child's birth' is pretty damn specific considering the word is really just a combination of 'hundred' =백 and day = 일


LastSeong

it's actually generally used like this because of history. long time ago,when the country was a lot poorer and was in bad living conditions they would celebrate if a baby made it to 100 days because that meant that they would usually survive.


jaak869302

하지만, 그건 정말로 아주 오래 전이고 오늘날은 더 이상 그렇지 않잖아요. 당장에, '백일이야'라고 말하면 애보다는 연인끼리 '사귄 지 100일 되었다'는 의미로 받아들이는 사람이 더 많을 거예요. 그리고 '백일'이라는 것도 '백'과 '일'의 조합일 뿐이지, '아이의 출생 이후'라는 특정한 의미를 항상 지니는 것은 아니죠. 그거는 전쟁 이후 빈곤했던 나라 상황 때문에 '백일'이라는 단어가 그런 식으로 쓰이게 되었기 때문에 '아이의 출생 이후'라는 특정한 뉘앙스 혹은 '아이의 출생 이후'에 그 단어가 더 많이 쓰이는 경향성을 가지게 되었을 뿐이에요. 어디까지나 '백일'은 '백일'이란 말이죠. 그렇기 때문에 오늘날엔 '아이의 출생 이후'라고 생각하기보다 말 그대로 '무언가로부터 100일이 경과한 날' 정도의 의미로 파악하죠.


LiKenun

I haven’t made any effort in Korean for a while. Let’s see if my translation can pass muster:

하지만, 그건 정말로 아주 오래 전이고 오늘날은 더 이상 그렇지 않잖아요.

  • 하지만 ← : but/however
  • 그건 ← 그+것+ᅟᅠᆫ: that
  • 정말로 ← 正+말+로: really (lit.: with true words)
  • 아주: very
  • 오래: long
  • ← 前: before
  • 오늘날 ← 오늘+날: present day/nowadays
  • : more
  • 이상 ← 以上: more
  • 그렇지 않아요 ← 그렇다+지+안+하다+ᅟᅡ요: not like that

But that is really very long before, and nowadays more than ever it’s not like that.

당장에, '백일이야'라고 말하면 애보다는 연인끼리 '사귄 지 100일 되었다'는 의미로 받아들이는 사람이 더 많을 거예요.

  • 당장에 ← 當場+에: right now (pat.: place/time에)
  • X라고 말하면 ← ‘X’+라고+말+하다+면: if [you] say X
  • 애보다는 ← 애+보다+ᅟᅠᆫ: rather than [about] children (lit: compared with children)
  • 연인끼리 ← 戀人+끼리: between/amongst lovers (pat.: noun끼리)
  • 사귄 지 100일 되었다 ← 사귀+ᅟᅠᆫ+지+100日+되다+ᅟᅥᆻ: 100 days since [we started] dating (pat.: verbᅟᅠᆫ 지 time 되다)
  • 의미로 ← 意味+로: by that meaning
  • 받아들이는 ← 받아다+들이다+는: who accepts (lit: who “receive-allows”)
  • 사람이 ← 사람+이: people
  • 많을 거예요 ← 많다+ᅟᅠᆯ+것+이다+ᅟᅦ요: there will be more (pat.: verbᅟᅠᆯ+것+이다)

Right now, if you say “백일이야,” rather than [about] children, the meaning of “dated for 100 days” between lovers will be accepted by more people.

그리고 '백일'이라는 것도 '백'과 '일'의 조합일 뿐이지, '아이의 출생 이후'라는 특정한 의미를 항상 지니는 것은 아니죠.

  • 그리고 ← 그리+고: and
  • X이라는 것도 ← ‘X’+라고+하다+는+것+도: even “X
  • ‘백’과 ‘일’의 ← ‘백’+과+‘일’+의: 백’s and 일’s
  • 조합일 뿐이지 ← 組合+이다+ᅟᅠᆯ+뿐+이다+지: just a combination (pat.: noun일 뿐이다)
  • 아이의 ← 아이+의: child’s
  • 출생 ← 出生: birth
  • 이후 ← 以後: henceforth
  • 특정한 ← 特定+하다+ᅟᅠᆫ: specific
  • 의미를 ← 意味+ᅟᅠᆯ: meaning
  • 항상 ← 恒常: always
  • 지니는 것은 아니죠 ← 지니다+는+것+ᅟᅠᆫ+아니다+지요: which doesn’t have/carry

And even though “백일” is just a combination of “백”and “일,” it doesn’t always have the specific meaning of “since the child’s birth.”

그거는 전쟁 이후 빈곤했던 나라 상황 때문에 '백일'이라는 단어가 그런 식으로 쓰이게 되었기 때문에 '아이의 출생 이후'라는 특정한 뉘앙스 혹은 '아이의 출생 이후'에 그 단어가 더 많이 쓰이는 경향성을 가지게 되었을 뿐이에요.

  • 그거는 ← 그것+ᅟᅠᆫ: That
  • 전쟁 ← 戰爭: war
  • 빈곤했던 나라 ← 貧困+하다+ᅟᅧᆻ+던+나라: country that had been poor
  • 상황 ← 狀況: situation
  • 때문에 ← 때문+에: because of/due to
  • 단어가 ← 單語+가: the word
  • 그런 식으로 ← 그렇다+ᅟᅠᆫ+式+로: in that manner
  • 쓰이게 되었기 ← 쓰이다+게+되다+ᅟᅥᆻ+기: [it] being used
  • 뉘앙스 ← nuance (French): nuance
  • 혹은 ← 或+ᅟᅠᆫ: or
  • : that
  • 더 많이 쓰이는 ← 더+많이+쓰이다+는: being used even more
  • 경향성을 가지게 되었을 뿐이에요 ← 傾向性+ᅟᅠᆯ+가지다+게+되다+ᅟᅥᆻ+ᅟᅠᆯ+뿐+이다+ᅟᅦ요: it came to have a tendency

That is, because of the country’s post-war poverty situation, the word “백일” was being used that way, [and because of that] the particular nuance of “since the child’s birth” or that the word was used so much [in that context], it just came to have that tendency.

어디까지나 '백일'은 '백일'이란 말이죠.

  • 어디까지나 ← 어디+까지+나: in all respects
  • X이란 말이죠 ← “X”+라고+하다+는+말+이다+지요: [it] is called “X

In all respects, “백일” is “백일.”

그렇기 때문에 오늘날엔 '아이의 출생 이후'라고 생각하기보다 말 그대로 '무언가로부터 100일이 경과한 날' 정도의 의미로 파악하죠.

  • 그렇기 ← 그렇다+기: being like that
  • 오늘날엔 ← 오늘+날+에+ᅟᅠᆫ: nowadays
  • 생각하기보다 ← 생각+하다+기+보다: rather than thinking
  • 말 그대로 ← 말+그대+로: literally
  • X 정도의 의미로 파악하죠 ← ‘X’+程度+의+意味+로+把握+하다+지요: “X” is the extent of meaning that is understood

That’s why nowadays, rather than thinking of “since the child’s birth,” literally “100 days passed since something” is the extent of meaning that is understood.

Taking some editorial liberties with the final English translation:

But that’s really long ago. Nowadays—more than ever—it’s not like that. Right now, if you say “백일이야,” the meaning of a couple having “dated for 100 days” will be more easily understood by people than children living to 100 days old. Even though “백일” is a combination of “백”and “일,” it doesn’t always have the connotation of “since the child’s birth.” Because of Korea’s prior poverty after the war, the word “백일” was being used that way. From that frequent usage, it tended to gain the additional nuance of “since the child’s birth.” In all respects, “백일” is just “백일.” Nowadays, rather than thinking of “100 days since the child’s birth,” people understand that it literally just means “100 days passed since anything.”


Feel free to roast me.


safibta

안내서 고마워 요


Acni19

Thank you for sharing your cultural knowledge


AngeliqueT17

It accepted just "One hundredth day" (July 5, 2018)


jaak869302

I think you're right. It's so specific. 백일 is just '100th days'


LiKenun

These are all 백일 in modern Korean:

  1. 百一 (Middle Korean ᄇᆡᆨ〮ᅙᅵᇙ〮): 101 (hundred one)
  2. 百日 (Middle Korean ᄇᆡᆨ〮ᅀᅵᇙ〮): one hundredth day/one hundred days
  3. 白日 (Middle Korean ᄈᆡᆨ〮ᅀᅵᇙ〮): bright sunny day (white day)

1 and 2 seem to be the most common.


katmindae

Yes, a lot of times people are talking about 100 days its usually celebrating the child's hundred days, like a birthday! but also koreans count relationships in 100 days as well as yearly anniversaries (if you like kpop, you've definitely seen your group acknowledge their 700th day or something specific like that). so even though often the context of this should also be taught, these two syllables on their own don't mean more than just "100 days" and the answer should reflect that


manuthchek

백일 is also 白日 (daytime, broad daylight).


BarAdal3

Thank you for pointing this out. I wouldn't have noticed it unless someone else pointed it out.


jaak869302

I don't know why there is 'after a child's birth'. It's so specific. '백일' is just '백일' it's meaning is just '100th day' It may mean One-hundredth day after a child's birth or one-hundredth day after something.


KikaTM

yeah, but try to google '백일' in the pictures section and you may be surprised


pQpQrOPY

If you just wanted to say "100 days", wouldn't that also be 백일?


Yasser233336

Dosen't this also mean 101?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.