"I like this food"

Translation:Ninakipenda chakula hiki

9/20/2017, 1:09:29 PM

4 Comments


Theluji

could this also be correct without object prefix? ''Ninapenda chakula hiki''?

9/20/2017, 1:09:29 PM

AGreatUserName

Yep

9/21/2017, 12:17:33 AM

Gazelle1596

Well, it would be understood - when the object is specified, the object marker should be inserted; I find it easier to learn to always add it in (instead of distinguishing when not to).

5/23/2018, 8:01:49 AM

ElMeuNom

When you say "specified" do you mean with a demonstrative (such as hiki?)

12/28/2018, 4:53:01 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.