1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei solo?"

"Sei solo?"

Translation:Are you alone?

April 1, 2014

41 Comments


Milaena

Duolingo is creeping on us...


George047

It is a pickup line. Lol


precioso1

But my moms next to me....... lol


obitonye

Looks like a pick up line


tzar_ivan

This is thr 7th times this sentences appear to me for my very first attempt with this lesson, and I have been alone for months, and single the whole my life. Thank you DL, I wonder wether they can read people?


percyflage

Autocommiserazione


melodynoa

Non sei l'unico solo.. Anch'Io.. Sono sola 6 anni fa...

How do you say lonely in Italian?


ZuMako8_Momo

«solo» = "lonely"


CGACresswell

What would be 'are you single' vs 'are you alone'?


jacob_sangi

Are you single would be said like, "Sei singolo?", and are you alone would be said as, "Sei solo". It really depends which type of Italian dialect duo-lingo teaches.


fernandoarg

Which are the differences between ''solo'' (sei solo) and ''di solo'' (lui va di solo)?


atikonium

di solo is by yourself, solo is alone


a-Lu

can you also say "sei da solo?" If yes, which is more common?


RychelleT

Is it me or is the tone of the voice a little ominous when it says 'sei solo'?


GuerraAmanda

What's the difference between "alone" and "lonely"?


Khaur

Alone is simply the state of having nobody with you. Lonely is that (possibly figuratively), plus feeling bad about it.


GuerraAmanda

... thank you, I got it ^^


melodynoa

Moreover, "Alone" is an objective fact. "Lonely" is a subjective matter. It's about someone's feeling, regardless the objective fact.


Israelol

What the difference between "Sei solo?" and "Sei da solo?"


DeanMSouthworth

Nah, i got me a bitchin cool teddy bear to keep me company


ahmed68557

Sei solo , la risposta sicura non


ZuMako8_Momo

certamente e Lei deve dire no


transbugoy

Why can't it be "only you? "


ZuMako8_Momo

Because the sentence does not include «tu». For "only you," you would say «Solo tu?», «Soltanto tu?», or «Solamente tu?». Note that both the English and Italian use the pronoun and use no verb.


CJCatStack

N-no......perchè, Duo....?


sofia.tantono

This belongs in the flirt lesson


Alex161962

Almost always, yeah.


Raftus

Isn't "alone" an adjective?


Raftus

I wonder why it's in the 'adverbs' section then.


ZuMako8_Momo

Duolingo likes to teach us all usages of a word. Since «solo» can be used as both an adjective and an adverb, it is showing all possible ways to use it. You might have gotten a sentence where «solo» was used as an adverb too, e.g. «Abbiamo solo due cavalli.».


Raftus

Yeah, but Id expect the sentence above ("Sei solo?"), where "solo" is clearly an adjective, not to appear in the 'Adverbs' section. I'm surprised they don't distinguish between the different uses of the same string of letters "solo". That's what I'm saying, not that "solo" can't also be used as an adverb.


ZuMako8_Momo

I know, but that's the way Duolingo teaches it to us. It likes to keep new words that we learn together in the same skill, even though one usage is as an adjective and another as an adverb. That way, you don't encounter «solo» 3 skills later and translate it as "only" when it means "lonely." Then people will get confused and say that before «solo» was taught as "only" and now it means "lonely."


stragan10

Are you by yourself. Sigh


minnesotakitty

Asked by many italian guys on tinder


ZuMako8_Momo

If they are also interested in men; if interested in women, it would be «sola»


niobecat

Sadly, Duo never has "Non sono Solo. Sono Chewbacca."


Steve751225

Why is “Are you by yourself” not acceptable?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.