"Čekáme na mou ženu nebo tvého muže?"

Translation:Are we waiting for my wife or your husband?

September 20, 2017

8 Comments


Hatch-Slack

I strongly disagree that "woman" and "man" is not accepted as a correct answer. It does make sense.

November 5, 2017

vam1980

Would "do we wait for....etc." be correct here as well or does Czech have another type of verb construction for that?

September 20, 2017

kacenka9

I believe it is more of an English issue. Can you imagine this sentence in any other tense than progressive?

September 20, 2017

vam1980

With "X or Y" as object it sort of implies that the question is about the choice for one of them. I can imagine though that you can ask: "Do we wait for my wife or your husband or do we go out and do the groceries ourselves"? The meaning shifts: the waiting itself is now in question, not in progress.

September 20, 2017

kacenka9

For the choice between waiting or grocery shopping you would structure the Czech sentence differently. BUDEME čekat na tvou ženu nebo mého muže nebo půjdeme nakoupit?

The Czech ČEKÁME is happening now

September 20, 2017

vam1980

Děkuji!

September 20, 2017

MaruTheArcher

Can we also change the waiting in this case? Because I said 'waiting on" and the correct answer was "waiting for."

March 29, 2019

BoneheadBass

Although it's not "standard" usage, we've gradually been adding the "waiting on" variations to the accepted translations. It was missing here, and I have added it.

March 29, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.