"The rooms in these hotels are too dirty."

Translation:V těchto hotelech jsou pokoje příliš špinavé.

September 20, 2017

9 Comments


ken55414

What's wrong with: V těchto hotelech pokoje jsou příliš špinavé

October 17, 2018

endless_sleeper

Wrong position of 'jsou'

October 17, 2018

ken55414

Thanks for reminding me

October 17, 2018

WillBennis1

"Pokoje v těchto hotelech jsou příliš špinavé," was marked wrong. Is it wrong?

September 20, 2017

kacenka9

Nope. It is correct. Edited

September 20, 2017

Weltreisender

Why would 'místnosti' not be acceptable here?

November 21, 2017

VladaFu

Hotel rooms are generally pokoje https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26035498 I don't think the sentence refers to utility rooms, but someone might disagree.

August 9, 2018

a-m-j

What is wrong with "Ty pokoje v těchto hotelech jsou příliš špinavé"?

August 9, 2018

VladaFu

It sounds really strange in Czech.

ty pokoje points to some particular rooms

Just: "Ty pokoje jsou příliš špinavé." would be perfectly fine.

ty pokoje v těchto hotelech seems overdetermined. Like if you had a list of dirty rooms in these hotels. But then it would rsther be "tyto pokoje".

Mind you, this (accept "the" or not, require "ten, ty" or not) is a topic of frequent discussions among the native speakers here and it is often very unclear. Perhaps someone else will find your sentence OK. Perjsps as a colloquial pronoun similar to "TO počasí je dneska špatné." instead of "Počasí je dneska špatné."

August 9, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.