1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고양이가 심장마비로 죽었습니까?"

"고양이가 심장마비로 죽었습니까?"

Translation:Did the cat die from a heart attack?

September 20, 2017

20 Comments


LiKenun

커피를 마셔서 죽었습니다.


LilyDrimm

Also called "pass out after drinking cafeine syndrome"


PaulJones279857

I think they are useful because they stick in your mind and they are representative of grammar pattern


BUis2

No one will use this sentence for the rest of his or her life.


notjustmarko

Nevertheless its good example of using particle 으로 to denote "from".


SeanFogart4

It should properly be "of" in these cases. An increasingly losing battle, that . . .


GeorgiaFil5

We can only wish for it. Cats do die from heart attacks.


Fabiola_Mac

Again with this complaint? People need to understand this is a way of learning some grammar, not a summary of phrases you can memorize and just repeat without knowing what you're really saying.


mcriss8

There are many sentences that this course has that will never be used.


ShelyMelin

Except if you have a plan to write a fantasy book


LiKenun

About dead cats


GeraldMath4

Or maybe from early paralysis?


dreesha.ma

Too dark owl...too dark


hyunorasyi

lachimolala i guess?


CF00l

역시 한국 드라마 답네!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.