"The man falls down."

Translation:남자가 넘어집니다.

September 20, 2017

20 Comments


NaChelle482417

What does the 가 stand for? I know it's a subject particle, but what specifically is it for/what does it signify?

September 20, 2017

LiKenun

English words derive some of their meaning based on position relative to other words. If a word is switched around, the meaning of the sentence changes.

Mary killed John.John killed Mary.

Korean words have markers added instead. The general meaning can stay the same even when the word order changes. More importantly, since the verb is always at the end of the clause/sentence, the marker identifies what case the word is in, because if both the subject and object come before the verb, how does one tell if a single noun that comes before the verb is a subject or object?

메리가 죽였어.: Mary killed. (She initiated the action of killing.)

메리를 죽였어.: Mary was killed. (She received the action of killing.)

조니가 메리를 죽였어.: Johnny killed Mary. (She received the action of killing—which Johnny initiated.)

September 20, 2017

akira379

Thanks! But I can't get the difference between 는 and 가. Can you help me?

September 23, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

은/는 is the topic marker, 가/이 is the subject marker. It's a fairly unintuitive distinction for western speakers, but they are an important part of Korean grammar, so you'd do well to learn about it.

I'm not sure what the best resource is to learn it, but here's one:

http://koreanheyo.blogspot.com/2010/07/difference-between-subject-marker-and.html?m=1

From that post, I liked this sentence:

> One of the easy way is to remember topic marker emphasize more on the verb while subject marker emphasize more on the subject

I'm not the best authority on the subject (I'm learning too), but from what I understand, the subject marker is often replaced with a topic marker to signify that the subject of the sentence is the same that's been mentioned earlier in context and thus the verb is more important in the sentence.

Good luck and hopefully you can find a good explanation that works for you :)

September 24, 2017

tessabanessa

Talk to me in Korean has a podcast on it that rocks

September 27, 2017

JonDerrick1

(This is coming from someone who knows a little Japanese.) Subject markers tend to mean "It was Mary who..." and topic markers are more like "Speaking of Mary, [some topic that was related to Mary in some way]". The subject marker is more explicit in Mary's involvement in the verb.

A subject marker more clearly defines the subject. For example, "dogs" as a subject might imply "the dogs bit me" or "some dogs bit me" depending on context, but not "all dogs in general have bitten me". In contrast, a topic marker could very well be referring to dogs in general (unless "those" is explicitly stated)... depending on context.

January 25, 2018

Christina723095

The BEST explanation I've heard yet on how and when to use the subject and topic marking particles!

September 23, 2018

awake666

♡♡♡

September 25, 2017

JohanvanHu

Why 넘어집니다 not 넘어습니다?

November 7, 2017

LiKenun

너머지다 is the verb. Since the verb root () ends in a vowel, ㅂ니다 is added.

Verb roots that end in strong consonants get an intervening added:

  • 맵다맵습니다
  • 맞다맞습니다
  • 살다삽니다 ( is a weak consonant with vowel-like qualities, so it is deleted and ㅂ니다 is appended as if the root ended in a vowel)
November 7, 2017

JohanvanHu

Hey guys. Why 너머집니다 and not 너머습니다

November 7, 2017

chensyl

because 너머지 is the stem :p

February 19, 2018

Seng-hianL1

Here is what I found out.

The original form of the verb "fall down" is 넘어지다.

We choose between 즙니다and ㅂ니다 (the latter with a contraction between the final syllable of the verb wihout the stem다) based on the final syllable structure of the verb without the stem다.

When the syllable is a closed one (with an ending consonant), we just get rid of the stem (다) and attaching 즙니다.

If the syllable is an open one (ending with a vowel), then we contract this syllable with ㅂ followed by니다 (i.e. choosing ㅂ니다). And this is what happens to 넘어지다 (fall down). First, we truncate the stem 다 and ger 넘어지, and secondly we put 넘어지 and ㅂ니다 together and merge the last syllable of the former with the first ofbthe latter. And voila, 넘어집니다.

February 21, 2018

AidenAN

I think the former is 습니다 not 즙니다

November 14, 2018

lang864129

男子가 넘어집니다

March 8, 2018

brandiescott

Two posts are the same but one says it is wrong and the other right, thought they are exactly alike.

August 8, 2018

lil_meow.meow

I know I sound stupid but, doesn't 넘어 means a lot or very much and 집 means house? so 넘어집니다 doesn't mean a lot of house of very much of house? I know stupid question but please help

November 26, 2018

NellaC.

You are confusing 넘어 with 나모. 너모 is a lot/very.

February 10, 2019

jam51728

Ow. KEVIN LI. OW

October 25, 2017

jam51728

Hey 11121 7777 88888 I am going through the years to come up with you

October 25, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.