1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I am bleeding."

"I am bleeding."

Translation:저는 피가 나요.

September 20, 2017

5 Comments


LiKenun

Me blood is coming out! Argggh!


YunisR

Omg thinking like a pirate would actually help with learning Korean


Huzeffa

What does 나요 mean in this case?


ARMY_In_Distress

'나요' is the verb 'to come out'. It might be easier to understand when it's broken down like so:

'저는' - Me/I (the subject in this case) '피가' - Blood (the '가' is the object marker) '나요' - The verb 'to come out'.

Since the sentence 'I blood coming out'sounds extremely unnatural, the best translation in this case would be 'I am bleeding'.

Hope this helped!


AbunPang

The understanding of the sentence is flawless, there just seems to be a slight mix up about terminology. If you allow me to correct that, in case other learners are confused:

저는 is the topic of the sentence (the thing that we give new information about). Sometimes the topic also happens to be the subject (the person/thing that does the verb action), but in this case it isn't. The subject is 피가. It is the thing that performs thr action "come out".

An object would be the person/thing on which the action is performed (direct object, marked with -을/를 in Korean) or sometimes a somebody who receives something or benefits from the action (indirect object as In "I bought you a present". This type is usually marked with -에게 in Korean).

So this sentence doesn't have an object, just a topic and a subject: "Concerning me, blood comes out."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.