"Let's learn the Korean alphabet."

Translation:한글을 배웁시다.

September 20, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EliKee

It took 한글을 공부합시다. I know then mean practically the same thing but were y'all trying to so show us that 공부하다 and 배우다 can be interchangeable for this sentance. Not trying to nit-pick or anything. It just didn't give me the option to select 바우십시다.


pattmahiney

I was looking for 배우십시오, but I guess it's 다 and it's shorter.


CGTokki

배우십시오 means "(please) learn" in the imperative, like an order. 배웁시다 means "let's learn" At least, that's what I think it is...


Hanzo_Ergo

공부하십시오 please study. 고부합시다 Lets study


jahz08

한글을 is hard to pronounce


akeemaaa

Try using a pen, pencil or marker for pronouncing. That's the method I use for practicing difficult words.

Put it in your mouth and say the word slowly until you can comfortably say it.

(And I don't literally mean put it in your mouth, I mean open your mouth and put the marker in the space between your lips)


ElielF4

Maybe like Hyunjin did when he wqs practicing his rapping?


blue.7.4

Its pronounced as 항그를 unlike the way its written(한글을).


Lachimolala_1234

I have already learnt korean alphabet


ElielF4

배우자, 배우자!


LiveKindly

Is there a difference between 공부합시다 and 배웁시다? Is one closer to study, like sitting down and reading textbooks, and the other to learn, like generally the act of learning something? 24/4/21


Joyyy364

Doesn't 배우 mean 'actor/actress' as well? Please correct me if I'm wrong. Thanks!


dpatkat

Where can we learn the Korean names of the letters, not just the sounds? For spelling, please.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.