1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's learn the Korean alpha…

"Let's learn the Korean alphabet."

Translation:한글을 배웁시다.

September 20, 2017

4 Comments


EliKee

It took 한글을 공부합시다. I know then mean practically the same thing but were y'all trying to so show us that 공부하다 and 배우다 can be interchangeable for this sentance. Not trying to nit-pick or anything. It just didn't give me the option to select 바우십시다.


pattmahiney

I was looking for 배우십시오, but I guess it's 다 and it's shorter.


CGTokki

배우십시오 means "(please) learn" in the imperative, like an order. 배웁시다 means "let's learn" At least, that's what I think it is...


gucci._.tears

한글을 is hard to pronounce

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.