"차가운 "

Translation:A cold ball

September 20, 2017

13 Comments


Jonas51053

It said cold zero was incorrect! Lol

September 26, 2017

Ben278950

Cold zero makes no sense in context though, that's probably why.

October 24, 2017

tessabanessa

I think he's joking~

November 22, 2017

PV8F4

Lol

March 6, 2018

roberto727

I agree with the down votes as far as using the description "stupid", but must admit I feel the frustration. There are so many examples that could have been chosen to utilize this vocabulary, almost all with greater relevance. This actually seems somewhat endemic to the course. Come on team, you've had your fun with the humor. How about replacaing this and other nonsensical examples with useful phrases.

October 15, 2017

BaptisteBo375149

Actually, learning the words in nonsensical sentences helps you understand the word without it's context. Meaning that instead of just learning sentences, which would actually not be useful at all, you are actually learning the words. And that will help with to make your own sentences.

October 16, 2017

tessabanessa

Well if your goal is to learn phrases then you're right, but if you're understanding the construction it shouldn't really matter if the sentences makes sense, so long as it's correct and the elements can be applied elsewhere. Besides, any humor put into the lessons helps me personally stay interested. I think if you're not digging the style here then it's probably more worth your time to seek out a different method of study.

October 20, 2017

BaptisteBo375149

Winter is coming.

October 16, 2017

_MsLexi_

If 차가운 means cold then what does "춥다" mean?

January 13, 2018

zestypear

차가운 = cold / object I.e: 차가운 물 cold water

춥다= feeling cold; im cold Person or animal feeling cold

March 12, 2018

ThomasNeed

춥다 is cold weather. 차갑다 (and many others) are for things being cold.

February 14, 2018

zestypear

차가운 = cold -> object i.e 처가운 물 = colf water 춥다 = its cold, i'm cold refers to a person/animal feeling cold

March 12, 2018

Roo-sevelt

Is it blue

August 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.