1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "차가운 공"

"차가운 "

Translation:A cold ball

September 20, 2017

22 Comments


SvedishPlumber

It said cold zero was incorrect! Lol


Ben278950

Cold zero makes no sense in context though, that's probably why.


tessabanessa

I think he's joking~


roberto727

I agree with the down votes as far as using the description "stupid", but must admit I feel the frustration. There are so many examples that could have been chosen to utilize this vocabulary, almost all with greater relevance. This actually seems somewhat endemic to the course. Come on team, you've had your fun with the humor. How about replacaing this and other nonsensical examples with useful phrases.


BaptisteBo375149

Actually, learning the words in nonsensical sentences helps you understand the word without it's context. Meaning that instead of just learning sentences, which would actually not be useful at all, you are actually learning the words. And that will help with to make your own sentences.


tessabanessa

Well if your goal is to learn phrases then you're right, but if you're understanding the construction it shouldn't really matter if the sentences makes sense, so long as it's correct and the elements can be applied elsewhere. Besides, any humor put into the lessons helps me personally stay interested. I think if you're not digging the style here then it's probably more worth your time to seek out a different method of study.


_MsLexi_

If 차가운 means cold then what does "춥다" mean?


zestypear

차가운 = cold / object I.e: 차가운 물 cold water

춥다= feeling cold; im cold Person or animal feeling cold


ThomasNeed

춥다 is cold weather. 차갑다 (and many others) are for things being cold.


zestypear

차가운 = cold -> object i.e 처가운 물 = colf water 춥다 = its cold, i'm cold refers to a person/animal feeling cold


ChernilleW

Chagaun sumeul daaa


Fatou534706

내 피땀 눈물


Wang_Jackson

내 마지막 춤을 - My last dance


KookieBTSARMY101

다 가져가 가~


BrandonBos73818

This is a terrible example!


he_ya

A very stupid example in my eyes - why on earth should I want to learn to say "cold ball"?!


tessabanessa

I think the point is to get practice using each element so that youre comfortable using them in sentences you do want to say.


LiKenun

Maybe it should be warmed up before using. No need to ruin any innocent minds here by describing the implements…

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.