"배가 고픕니까?"

Translation:Are you hungry?

September 20, 2017

26 Comments


HarnoorC

When you're hungry, chicken is the best boomchikichikibraaaaahh

November 19, 2017

Juuu801501

I wrote the exact same thing on "are you hungry?" XDDD

March 29, 2018

EmilyManis3

smol jin in the background with his windshield wiper laugh and jam-less jimin

March 25, 2018

Lackbittern

When Koreans are thirsty, their throat is dry. When Koreans are hungry, their stomach is empty.

May 23, 2018

akira379

What is the difference between 위 and 배? Is one of them from Chinese?

October 1, 2017

LucretiaLiu

위 is from Chinese ‘胃’, which means stomach. It doesn't sound like a commonly used word for stomach in Korean though.

October 24, 2017

Smaaz

My Korean textbook has "위" for stomach instead of "배".

February 18, 2018

JVLS23

네~~

December 23, 2017

sonnert

Isnt this like saying "are you hungry in the stomach?". can you not just simply say 고픕니까?

September 20, 2017

wintertriangles

It's asking "stomach hungry?" so according to them you cannot be hungry, it must be the organ itself. Thus you cannot drop 배

September 21, 2017

Lackbittern

고프다 means empty (but it is not used in other contexts than the stomach). So you have to say "my stomach is empty", just like you have to say "my throat is dry" instead of just "I'm dry" haha.

May 23, 2018

Jonas51053

What? Im afraid that doesnt make sense.

September 26, 2017

wintertriangles

In Korean, you as a person are not the hungry one. Likewise, you do not have a headache, you do not have a sore throat, you do not have a hurt back. All of these conditions are felt by the precise thing that feels them, as opposed to you. So, hungry is "the stomach is hungry" (배가 고파) I have a sore throat becomes "the throat is sick" (목이 아파), headache becomes "head is hurting" (머리가 아파).

September 26, 2017

sakuyaluigi

감사합니다! ♡

October 11, 2017

safibta

This is really interesting.

January 17, 2018

labiqahass

You deserve likes

March 30, 2019

Smaaz

This is why our behaviour is affected when we speak a different language. We have to view somethings differently in various languages.

February 18, 2018

Andrea241847

So 배 is stomach (also 위) and 고픕니다 is to be empty?

June 24, 2018

runestoned

ah, yes, my favorite exid song, 냠냠쩝쩝,

July 17, 2018

juulsez

can you also say "먹고 십어요?"

August 23, 2018

jiwoff

that's not the same sentence though.

September 4, 2018

CheowChinH

If this word is Chinese origin,

위 is precisely the stomach 'organ' .배 is belly, abdomen or stomach in in general.

September 10, 2018

jody2457

What kind of markers or word endings do I need to look for to indicate a question is being asked?

January 14, 2019

musicalmarauder

the 까 at the end of the verb is what makes it a question, as far as i know.

February 2, 2019

GiovanniSantucci

I just wrote "Hungry?" and got it wrong. I was going to report it since that's a common enough way to ask the question in English, but it's also a rather informal way, and the Korean verb is inquisitive formal.

March 16, 2019

luluBTS

에~

March 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.