1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "배가 고픕니까?"

"배가 고픕니까?"

Translation:Are you hungry?

September 20, 2017

25 Comments


Lackbittern

When Koreans are thirsty, their throat is dry. When Koreans are hungry, their stomach is empty.


HarnoorC

When you're hungry, chicken is the best boomchikichikibraaaaahh


[deactivated user]

    I wrote the exact same thing on "are you hungry?" XDDD


akira300

    What is the difference between 위 and 배? Is one of them from Chinese?


LucretiaLiu

    위 is from Chinese ‘胃’, which means stomach. It doesn't sound like a commonly used word for stomach in Korean though.


Smaaz

    My Korean textbook has "위" for stomach instead of "배".


WildWildBasch

    배 means stomach (like belly) and 위 means stomach (the organ itself).


sonnert

    Isnt this like saying "are you hungry in the stomach?". can you not just simply say 고픕니까?


wintertriangles

    It's asking "stomach hungry?" so according to them you cannot be hungry, it must be the organ itself. Thus you cannot drop 배


Lackbittern

    고프다 means empty (but it is not used in other contexts than the stomach). So you have to say "my stomach is empty", just like you have to say "my throat is dry" instead of just "I'm dry" haha.


Andrea241847

    So 배 is stomach (also 위) and 고픕니다 is to be empty?


CheowChinH

    If this word is Chinese origin,

    위 is precisely the stomach 'organ' .배 is belly, abdomen or stomach in in general.


runestoned

    ah, yes, my favorite exid song, 냠냠쩝쩝,


GiovanniSantucci

    I just wrote "Hungry?" and got it wrong. I was going to report it since that's a common enough way to ask the question in English, but it's also a rather informal way, and the Korean verb is inquisitive formal.


Sugarmang1993

    this is why 배고파~ is like "im hungry~"??


Yo-Han-Joon

    I accidentally chose "배가 고픕니다" and i was marked CORRECT.

    Is this right? Does it mean something like "You're hungry?" ?


sejimai

    can you also say "먹고 십어요?"


jiwoff

    that's not the same sentence though.


Sugarmang1993

    well, that means "do you want to eat?" or something like that


jody2457

    What kind of markers or word endings do I need to look for to indicate a question is being asked?


musicalmarauder

    the 까 at the end of the verb is what makes it a question, as far as i know.


Noah459171

    Where does "you" come from in this sentence? I am very confused. It tells me that 배가 means "stomach" and 고픕니까 means "is hungry", but where does the "you" come from?


carl364233

    I tried is your stomach empty, I knew it would mark me wrong but I wanted to know if it would accept what all the actual Koreans are saying is the literal translation.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.