1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj is looking at those me…

"Matěj is looking at those meals."

Translation:Matěj se dívá na ta jídla.

September 20, 2017

25 Comments


Isharaa

Does it have to be "se dívá" and cannot be "dívá se"?


borkarabhijeet05

The word "se" comes second in a sentence always.


Dlehrke

That is so far from a rule.


svrsheque

feel free to explain.


Ovenist

What's with the "hledi"? Isn't hledat conjugated as -am -as -a -ame -ate -aji?


Iva818387

Hledí is actually a different word. The infinitive is "hledět" and it means "to look/to gaze" and it's slightly old fashioned I would say. It's conjugated as -ím -íš -í -íme -íte -í. The word that you confused it with is "hledat" and means "to look for/to search" and the conjugation you wrote is correct! Thumps up for that :).


Ovenist

Oh good to know and makes sense now. This whole time I've been reading the sentence as Matej is looking FOR those meals. Thank you


filigree2

Why is the reflexive "se" necessary in this case? If the sentence was "Matěj eats those meals," would "se" be necessary there?


kacenka9

Reflexive SE comes with reflexive verbs. DÍVAT SE is reflexive. JÍST is not. Some verbs can have both forms and these two forms then have slightly different meaning. You actually could say "jíst se" but than you would eat yourself, which I guess might be possible in some weird insect species???


markscheck

I think I just cried a little.


VladaFu

Or "Ta polévka se jí s chlebem.". "That soup is eaten with bread." "Jíst se může všechno." "One can eat everything."


jsemlepsijaktyok

proč nejde "Matěj se dívá na jeho jídlo"


kacenka9

Tam neni nikde v AJ ani naznacene, ze by ta jidla byla jeho.


BoneheadBass

My answer -- Matěj na ta jidla se dívá -- was wrong. The correct answer given was "Matěj na ta jídla hledí" and "hledí" was underlined. I see from another comment that "hledí" also refers to looking at (sort of), but it is not a word that has yet been introduced.

Since the correct answer shown above does use "dívá," can I assume my answer was actually wrong due to word order? Thanks!


kacenka9

correct. There are 129 correct answers there and they include (hopefully) all possible ways to say "to look". Hledí, kouká, kouká se, dívá se. We have to include correct answers even when the word was not taught yet. You would not get it in the opposite direction but we have to accept it in this direction because it is, well, correct.

Now when you make a mistake, in your case weird word order, the system tries to match the closest possible version. And in your case it decided for hledí.

The reflexive SE typically is the second word in a sentence. Matěj se na ta jídla dívá. or Matěj se dívá na ta jídla.


BoneheadBass

Thanks for your helpful reply. (I hate word order... but I suppose - hope - SOME DAY it will all fall into place!)


Filomena.Prvni

Chtěla bych se zeptat, zda je nezbytně nutné překládat "jídlo" (z AJ do ČJ) v plurálu. V češtině "jídlo" může klidně znamenat více jídel. Někomu na oslavě řeknu: "Tam je jídlo." a může to být klidně švédský stůl. Určitě bych neřekla: "Tam jsou jídla."

Druhý dotaz: Zkusila jsem - "Matěj pokukuje po těch jídlech (raději bych napsala "po tom jídle")." Šla by věta i takto přeložit? Díky.


nueby

Když "jídlo" znamená více jídel nebo jakousi jídelnou hromadu, angličtina od toho má "food". Tady použili právě počitatelné "meals", tak se nezdá vhodné jen tak z plezíru měnit význam. Pokukování je významově nesourodé (se zájmem se dívat, zajímat se, všímat si), a místo neutrálního "look" by člověk dle skutečného záměru českého mluvčího musel vyhledat patřičný anglický překlad, jinak překlad vypadá jako by překladatel jen chtěl oslňovat svou bohatou slovní zásobou.


Teri_24K

I wrote Matěj se kouká instead of Matěj se dívá. The meaning is the same but it was not accepted.


BoneheadBass

There is a report in the system for "Matěj se kouká na tyhle jídla" that came in at the same time as your comment. It was likely rejected because it uses tyhle, which would be "these" rather than "those" (and is the incorrect form for the demonstrative here).


VladaFu

Kouká is accepted. If you have a problem, you always have to report the complete sentence.


EmperorChlcken

'Matej na ta jidla se diva' is wrong. While different sentemces can be switched around like that. Could someone explain this to me?


VladaFu

Second position rule for se.


SD9ml1

Why does it says "Matěj se dívá na ta jídla" and not "Matěj se dívá na ta jídlo". I don't understand how do you and when do you use jídla and jídlo.


VladaFu

jídlo (neuter) is singular, one meal or food in general

jídla is plural, multiple meals or dishes

If you have ta, which is plural, you need the plural jídla.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.