"Matěj is looking at those meals."

Translation:Matěj se dívá na ta jídla.

September 20, 2017

15 Comments


Isharaa

Does it have to be "se dívá" and cannot be "dívá se"?

December 10, 2017

borkarabhijeet05

The word "se" comes second in a sentence always.

June 30, 2018

Ovenist

What's with the "hledi"? Isn't hledat conjugated as -am -as -a -ame -ate -aji?

September 20, 2017

Iva818387

Hledí is actually a different word. The infinitive is "hledět" and it means "to look/to gaze" and it's slightly old fashioned I would say. It's conjugated as -ím -íš -í -íme -íte -í. The word that you confused it with is "hledat" and means "to look for/to search" and the conjugation you wrote is correct! Thumps up for that :).

September 20, 2017

Ovenist

Oh good to know and makes sense now. This whole time I've been reading the sentence as Matej is looking FOR those meals. Thank you

September 20, 2017

filigree2

Why is the reflexive "se" necessary in this case? If the sentence was "Matěj eats those meals," would "se" be necessary there?

January 9, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

Reflexive SE comes with reflexive verbs. DÍVAT SE is reflexive. JÍST is not. Some verbs can have both forms and these two forms then have slightly different meaning. You actually could say "jíst se" but than you would eat yourself, which I guess might be possible in some weird insect species???

January 26, 2018

markscheck

I think I just cried a little.

February 7, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Or "Ta polévka se jí s chlebem.". "That soup is eaten with bread." "Jíst se může všechno." "One can eat everything."

February 7, 2019

hrebik10

proč nejde "Matěj se dívá na jeho jídlo"

December 21, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Tam neni nikde v AJ ani naznacene, ze by ta jidla byla jeho.

January 26, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

My answer -- Matěj na ta jidla se dívá -- was wrong. The correct answer given was "Matěj na ta jídla hledí" and "hledí" was underlined. I see from another comment that "hledí" also refers to looking at (sort of), but it is not a word that has yet been introduced.

Since the correct answer shown above does use "dívá," can I assume my answer was actually wrong due to word order? Thanks!

January 26, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

correct. There are 129 correct answers there and they include (hopefully) all possible ways to say "to look". Hledí, kouká, kouká se, dívá se. We have to include correct answers even when the word was not taught yet. You would not get it in the opposite direction but we have to accept it in this direction because it is, well, correct.

Now when you make a mistake, in your case weird word order, the system tries to match the closest possible version. And in your case it decided for hledí.

The reflexive SE typically is the second word in a sentence. Matěj se na ta jídla dívá. or Matěj se dívá na ta jídla.

January 26, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Thanks for your helpful reply. (I hate word order... but I suppose - hope - SOME DAY it will all fall into place!)

January 26, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

Chtěla bych se zeptat, zda je nezbytně nutné překládat "jídlo" (z AJ do ČJ) v plurálu. V češtině "jídlo" může klidně znamenat více jídel. Někomu na oslavě řeknu: "Tam je jídlo." a může to být klidně švédský stůl. Určitě bych neřekla: "Tam jsou jídla."

Druhý dotaz: Zkusila jsem - "Matěj pokukuje po těch jídlech (raději bych napsala "po tom jídle")." Šla by věta i takto přeložit? Díky.

June 20, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.