"Ne, ty stroje nejsou dobré."

Translation:No, those machines are not good.

September 20, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anders682932

Why 'these' is not applicable here instead of 'those'?


BoneheadBass

The course consistently translates "these" as Base Demonstrative plus -to or -hle. "These" and "those" are different words, both in Czech and in English. As an example, imagine you are looking at two groups of men. Your friend points to the group on the left and says, "THESE men just won a lot of money!" Then she points to the group on the right and says, "THOSE men just got arrested, because they stole a lot of money." Would you rather be one of "these" men or one of "those" men? :-)


NinaOBel

Why was not accepted engine as translation for stroj?


ChristinaT415395

Can we use Ti instead of Ty? Isn't both for masculine?


BoneheadBass

Ti is used with masculine animate nouns, while ty is used with masculine INanimate nouns. Stroj is masculine INanimate.


ChristinaT415395

oh I see!! Děkuji !


sebennilou

Why doesn't it accept "no, those machines are not good?"


BoneheadBass

Either there was some error in what you actually wrote or something very strange is going on. "No, those machines are not good" is the exact answer shown at the top of this discussion page. Did you use the Report button?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.