1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ne, ty stroje nejsou dobré."

"Ne, ty stroje nejsou dobré."

Translation:No, those machines are not good.

September 20, 2017

5 Comments


NinaOBel

Why was not accepted engine as translation for stroj?


tragram

engine (noun)

  1. a machine with moving parts that converts power into motion.

  2. a locomotive.

Stroj is much more general (all engines are machines but not all machines are engines). MOTOR would be the Czech word for "engine".


Anders682932

Why 'these' is not applicable here instead of 'those'?


BoneheadBass

The course consistently translates "these" as Base Demonstrative plus -to or -hle. "These" and "those" are different words, both in Czech and in English. As an example, imagine you are looking at two groups of men. Your friend points to the group on the left and says, "THESE men just won a lot of money!" Then she points to the group on the right and says, "THOSE men just got arrested, because they stole a lot of money." Would you rather be one of "these" men or one of "those" men? :-)


CultureSharked

I think those are different words. While in English, they're interchangable, when translating and learning a language, it's good to be exact.

A good example is as if you're reading a book, and the character is describing where something is. Normally, when reading or reading to an audience, you use the exact words that are provided and not change them out.

Interchanging words if a written text can also have unforseen desire the context and intent.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.