"저는 배고파요!"

Translation:I am hungry!

September 20, 2017

18 Comments


Druckles

This seems to be a contraction of:

저는 배가 고파요.

And the root is 고프다. So other people don't have to look it up :-)

November 4, 2017

RWang2017

Is 고프다 be hungry?

December 27, 2017

byimbi

it means 'empty' but only used about the stomach so the sentence "배가 고픕니다" literally means "the stomach is empty"

May 30, 2018

jaisaige

January 13, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Thank you! So would this be correct?

  • 목이 말라다 - Thirsty
  • 목이 마르다 - Thirsty
  • 배가 고프다 - Hungry

I've confused myself about all the different verb endings being used:

  • 저는 목이 말라요 - I am thirsty
  • 배가 고픕니까 - Are you hungry?
  • 고양이는 목이 마릅니다 - The cat is thirsty
March 2, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

This is what I've managed to work out so far:

  • 목이 말라요 - Thirsty (목 = Throat, 마르다 = Dry)
  • 배가 고프다 - Hungry - (배 = Stomach, 고프다 = Empty)
March 2, 2019

Iron_Venema

As for my limited knowledge on Korean, I don't think you can say 목이 말라다 since the 라 in 말라 is from 해요.

Either: 목이 말라요, or 목이 마르다

March 16, 2019

j3nny8675309

Root: 배가 고프다, 목이 마르다

Formal: 배가 고픕니다, 목이 마릅니다

Polite: 배가 고파요, 목이 말라요

Colloquial: 배고파(요), 목말라(요)

March 23, 2019

CGTokki

thanks! it's nice to see the speech levels lined up.

April 1, 2019

Valencia25174

All the time

September 20, 2017

nsynthesia

same

September 24, 2017

JoelPaik

Ye

March 19, 2018

Jae149690

Ong seongwu

June 13, 2018

BearyanaA.

So if the first version of I am hungry we learned the same thing as this? Because this is simpler for me.

February 20, 2018

habibaellamey

I typed "my stomach is hungry" and it has not accepted, why? It should have beed accpeted 'cause 배 mean stomach as I knew.

May 23, 2018

Neil431711

Hunger is a sensation; the stomach does not sense hunger; when the stomach is empty of food, gastric epithelium releases a hormone into the blood stream which triggers the brain to tell you it's time to refill the stomach.

September 17, 2018

Elvis809314

Same

June 2, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Probably because I only drink water as a meal.

March 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.