1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He will gladly compare them."

"He will gladly compare them."

Translation:Er wird sie gerne vergleichen.

March 12, 2013

12 Comments


Soglio

How do you decide between using "gern" and "gerne"?


wataya

You don't have to. You can use them interchangeably. 'gerne' is slightly more formal but nothing to bother about.


Soglio

Thank you. Whew! One thing I don't have to worry about. ;-)


HallieGray

"Er wird gerne sie vergleichen" is unfortunately for me an incorrect assortment of those words.


Lexht

gerne should go close to the main verb. Pronouns should come immediately after the inflected verb.


hmoffatt

Me too, i don't see why


YaseminOlc

what is the difference between "sie gerne" and "gerne sie"


[deactivated user]

    The penny drops.

    If you think of the sentence as He will + gladly compare them then it comes out as er wird + sie gerne vergleichen. .

    Think of the verb as gladly compare and the auxiliary as he will, rather than he will gladly + compare.


ninja_08

    My translation was: er wird gerne sie vergleichen. Why is this order not correct? Thank you!


Peter_Duffy

    any reason why "Er wird sie glücklich vergleichen" should not work here?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, glücklich is state of being, Du bist glücklich, etc.

      When used as an adverb, happily, gladly, etc. You have to use gern, or gerne.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.