"He will gladly compare them."

Translation:Er wird sie gerne vergleichen.

March 12, 2013

11 Comments


Soglio

How do you decide between using "gern" and "gerne"?

March 12, 2013

wataya

You don't have to. You can use them interchangeably. 'gerne' is slightly more formal but nothing to bother about.

March 12, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. Whew! One thing I don't have to worry about. ;-)

March 12, 2013

HallieGray

"Er wird gerne sie vergleichen" is unfortunately for me an incorrect assortment of those words.

April 18, 2016

Lexht

gerne should go close to the main verb. Pronouns should come immediately after the inflected verb.

November 9, 2016

YaseminOlc

what is the difference between "sie gerne" and "gerne sie"

December 29, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The penny drops.

    If you think of the sentence as He will + gladly compare them then it comes out as er wird + sie gerne vergleichen. .

    Think of the verb as gladly compare and the auxiliary as he will, rather than he will gladly + compare.

    September 26, 2016

ninja_08

    My translation was: er wird gerne sie vergleichen. Why is this order not correct? Thank you!

    January 14, 2017

Peter_Duffy

    any reason why "Er wird sie glücklich vergleichen" should not work here?

    January 18, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, glücklich is state of being, Du bist glücklich, etc.

      When used as an adverb, happily, gladly, etc. You have to use gern, or gerne.

      January 18, 2017

Peter_Duffy

      thanks Peter

      January 20, 2017
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.