"오리가 쥐에게서 사과를 받아요."

Translation:The duck receives an apple from the mouse.

September 20, 2017

21 Comments


Brendanm95

Strong mouse ahha XD

September 20, 2017

hazlebee

And they lived happily ever after. Hahah.

September 20, 2017

InHwaMo

Does 쥐 not also mean rat?

October 21, 2017

josueetcom

Yep! It means both!

April 9, 2019

JaceMarquez

So Mickey gives Donald an apple.

July 15, 2018

JVLS23

What a friendship

December 10, 2017

luiannisa

I ship them

February 17, 2018

Swauger

So like, 사과 also means apology, right? Without context how do we determine which one is intended?

September 27, 2017

HallieJune

사과다 is to apologize and 사과 is apple. Apologize is a verb so it will always be at the end of a sentence were apple will be in the middle.

October 5, 2017

LastSeong

not completely true. for example: 사과을 받으세요. meaning accept/recieve my apple/apology. also *사과하다

July 19, 2018

RaphaelNing

To apologize is 사과하다, not 사과다. 사과 is a Sino-Korean noun that means apology. In this sense it is written as 謝過 in hanja (lit. "apologize for a mistake"). And when making a verb out of such a noun, you always add 하다, never 다.

In fact, 사과 in the sense of apple is also a Sino-Korean word. Hanja: 沙果 (lit. "sand fruit").

October 21, 2018

Nicofiesta

APPLEogize ;)

December 26, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

From context...

There are plenty of words like that in English (called homographs), such as lead, bank and yard. If it's difficult to tell from context, guess.

If your translation is correct although not what was intended, Duolingo will likely accept it, and if not, report it.

September 30, 2017

RitaLee934

I love how "The duck receives an apology from the mouse" is also accepted

September 11, 2018

newmanar

쥐 means mouse or rat. So another translation is "The duck recieves an apple from the rat."

December 2, 2017

Lunar_Turtle

Whoever decided to put this sentence in was high. No other possible answer.

July 20, 2018

angelika1102

Kind mouse.

October 2, 2017

LuffyHana

Animal Love

January 27, 2018

Lloyd76445

Thats so cute

April 28, 2018

Kelisendra

This is sooo cute :)))

May 2, 2018

Gaming4Gir

How nice!

March 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.