1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오리가 쥐에게서 사과를 받아요."

"오리가 쥐에게서 사과를 받아요."

Translation:The duck receives an apple from the mouse.

September 20, 2017

36 Comments


Brendanm95

Strong mouse ahha XD


hazlebee

And they lived happily ever after. Hahah.


JaceMarquez

So Mickey gives Donald an apple.


ahdlsghk

Does 쥐 not also mean rat?


josueetcom

Yep! It means both!


JVLS23

What a friendship


Swauger

So like, 사과 also means apology, right? Without context how do we determine which one is intended?


HallieJune

사과다 is to apologize and 사과 is apple. Apologize is a verb so it will always be at the end of a sentence were apple will be in the middle.


RaphaelNing

To apologize is 사과하다, not 사과다. 사과 is a Sino-Korean noun that means apology. In this sense it is written as 謝過 in hanja (lit. "apologize for a mistake"). And when making a verb out of such a noun, you always add 하다, never 다.

In fact, 사과 in the sense of apple is also a Sino-Korean word. Hanja: 沙果 (lit. "sand fruit").


LastSeong

not completely true. for example: 사과을 받으세요. meaning accept/recieve my apple/apology. also *사과하다


MiKomprenasVin

From context...

There are plenty of words like that in English (called homographs), such as lead, bank and yard. If it's difficult to tell from context, guess.

If your translation is correct although not what was intended, Duolingo will likely accept it, and if not, report it.


shaurya631596

Was searching for "us" ,could find it ,until i realized its "오리"(duck) and not "우리"(us)


RitaLee934

I love how "The duck receives an apology from the mouse" is also accepted


newmanar

쥐 means mouse or rat. So another translation is "The duck recieves an apple from the rat."


Lunar_Turtle

Whoever decided to put this sentence in was high. No other possible answer.


Raspberry__chuu

Sentences like this make me wonder, if Disney Pixar owned Duolingo


CamillaCSN

plot twist: it's stuart little


Wang_Jackson

쥐 - Rat; mouse

다람쥐 - Squirrel


thines01

The duck is now obligated...


AziRobloxian

I spelled recieve wrong and they treat me like.... HELLO??


nemojo2

I thought 사과 was apologie in this sentence


Rhoda.Ekpenyong

The sound of 오리가 could easily be mistaken for 우리가


Kelisendra

This is sooo cute :)))


alsinuhe

ㅋㅋㅋ 네가 못알아


margarita_angel

lol... My answer was "we receive an apple from the mouse"


PeriKim_47

Tom & Jerry reference???


ErineNunle

I said "The duck got an apple from the mouse" and was wrong....ugh.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.