"나는 혼자 집에 갑니다."

Translation:I go home alone.

September 20, 2017

11 Comments


Druckles

Forever alone

April 2, 2018

AspryWrites

Sorry to hear that Mr. Garam. Just think fondly of those days when you two would come together after eating in the library...

November 24, 2018

AlakoMacha

Why is this so funny!!!!!!!?????????? ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

January 11, 2019

Danyella184199

Feels sad bro...

February 18, 2019

sonnert

shouldn't this be 집에로?

September 20, 2017

wintertriangles

집으로 is "in the direction of home" but I think could be basically the same in this case.

September 21, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

집에 implies destination, while 집에로 implies direction. "I go home" implies destination, so the first one should be used.

March 19, 2019

PeaceLord

So the progressive tense "am going home" would not be correct here?

October 18, 2017

habibaellamey

'House' should have been accepted too :(

June 2, 2018

kameile

Shouldn't 저는 be used here? With polite verb endings? I'm confused.

June 10, 2018

MaryGlover

저 is used to lower oneself while the ㅂ니다 verb endings are used to raise the other person. You can raise the other person without lowering yourself. However, it is kinda weird to lower yourself while not also raising the other person.

December 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.