"나는 혼자 집에 갑니다."

Translation:I go home alone.

September 20, 2017

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JesusSaysSchool

가람 님이에요?


[deactivated user]

    Ayoo howd you do that?


AspryWrites

    Sorry to hear that Mr. Garam. Just think fondly of those days when you two would come together after eating in the library...


Sharpadogge

    And studying in the museum...


AlakoMacha

    Why is this so funny!!!!!!!?????????? ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


AnnFiggie

    And eating that in the bathroom..


Miana_bi

    and specially after jumping in the library!


ph.eYujvd

    Then falling together in the library


kaiiix

    I need you girl 왜 혼자 사랑하고 혼자서만 이별해


stillwithu_V

    혼자 주저 앉아 생각만 커져가 언제부터 넌 날 아프게 했던가 너 조차도 모르잖아 너도 아프잖아 'cause you're mine I just wanna blow your mind 이렇게 넌 또 멀어져 만 가는데


Lotus9705

    How did you know? :'-)


habibaellamey

    'House' should have been accepted too :(


kameile

    Shouldn't 저는 be used here? With polite verb endings? I'm confused.


    [deactivated user]

      I go home alone Home alone? The movie?


sonnert

      shouldn't this be 집에로?


wintertriangles

      집으로 is "in the direction of home" but I think could be basically the same in this case.


GiovanniSantucci

      집에 implies destination, while 집에로 implies direction. "I go home" implies destination, so the first one should be used.


PeaceForce

      So the progressive tense "am going home" would not be correct here?


pinkygrown

      나는 집에 가고있다.


AluaBeisen

      is "I go home by myself" acceptable?


Pedro832907

      at the beginning i tought it says "im alone at home" ㄹㅗㄹ


taeminpt

      why 'by myself' isn't accepted????


haideenyeah

      Quiet when Im coming home Im all alone And I could lie say I like it like that like it like that


allhailthegoose

      "I don't wanna cry, please dry my eyes..." Every time I see 혼자 I hear the piano stabs in "나혼자" ... SISTAR


Sulyane11

      나는 집에 가요.

      나는 혼자 집에 가요.

      나는 공부해요.

      나는 혼자 공부해요.

      나는 집에 공부해요.

      나는 혼자 집에 공부해요.


Jaethegay

      I'm sick of correcting these mistakes 저는 as the ending is formal!


LoMoase

      why isn’t 집에서 used here?


pinkygrown

      ~에 is a direction and ~에서 is a location. Or a starting point (~에서 & ~까지).


dpatkat

      Is it + 는 with 혼자 to mean "alone"?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.