1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 혼자 집에 갑니다."

"나는 혼자 집에 갑니다."

Translation:I go home alone.

September 20, 2017

20 Comments


AspryWrites

Sorry to hear that Mr. Garam. Just think fondly of those days when you two would come together after eating in the library...


Sharpadogge

And studying in the museum...


AlakoMacha

Why is this so funny!!!!!!!?????????? ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


ananya_taekookie

혼자 the first word of jimin's promise (his solo)


habibaellamey

'House' should have been accepted too :(


YutubPlzSu

I go home alone Home alone? The movie?


PeaceForce

So the progressive tense "am going home" would not be correct here?


kameile

Shouldn't 저는 be used here? With polite verb endings? I'm confused.


MaryGlover

저 is used to lower oneself while the ㅂ니다 verb endings are used to raise the other person. You can raise the other person without lowering yourself. However, it is kinda weird to lower yourself while not also raising the other person.


JeonJungko106028

How did you know? :'-)


AluaBeisen

is "I go home by myself" acceptable?


kaiiix

I need you girl 왜 혼자 사랑하고 혼자서만 이별해


sonnert

shouldn't this be 집에로?


wintertriangles

집으로 is "in the direction of home" but I think could be basically the same in this case.


GiovanniSantucci

집에 implies destination, while 집에로 implies direction. "I go home" implies destination, so the first one should be used.


Pedro832907

at the beginning i tought it says "im alone at home" ㄹㅗㄹ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.