"Je ziet er prachtig uit in die nieuwe jurk."

Translation:You look gorgeous in that new dress.

1 year ago

8 Comments


dutchFoobles

Why is er used here when the subject is specified?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because the verb here is eruitzien.

1 year ago

Janet427540

why isn't "nice" acceptable. Does prachtig signify something stronger than nice?

6 months ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

It does. Prachtig is way stronger than mooi

5 months ago

Janet427540

I understood mooi to mean beautiful rather than nice (leuk) and so also much stronger than nice. Is that correct?

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, I think "mooi" and "leuk" are roughly the same intensity. It's just that "mooi" is used mostly for pleasant sights (like the English "pretty") or sounds, whereas "leuk" refers mostly to enjoyable experiences or events.

5 months ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

In the context of looking good, I feel leuk to be just a little weaker than mooi. In the sentence 'Je ziet er X uit', here's my internal ranking (increasing) of some values for X: goed (good/fine), leuk (nice/pretty), mooi (pretty/beautiful), heel (very) mooi, erg (very) mooi, heel erg (exceptionally) mooi, prachtig (gorgeous), fantastisch (fantastic).

Of course, other people's internal rankings can differ, and culture/sarcasm could play a role too.

I don't think you can do a direct mapping between leuk, mooi, and English nice,pretty,beautiful. I'd rank them nice,leuk,pretty,mooi,beautiful.

So I do see where you come from with 'beautiful' being stronger than 'nice', but the gap between 'mooi' and 'prachtig' is really much wider than between or even 'nice'/'pretty'/'beautiful'.

5 months ago

Janet427540

thank you Pieter and Simius for your helpful insights. This is the type of information that can't be found on google translate!

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.