1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat the potato beca…

"I do not eat the potato because it is not good."

Translation:Nu mănânc cartoful din cauză că nu e bun.

September 20, 2017

7 Comments


Coriander18

Is the 'din' optional?


Luchtmens

No, it's mandatory.

din cauză că = because, as


Pat733327

I put " Eu nu mananc cartofel din cauza ca nu este bun" and it was marked wrong. What is wrong with it?


Pat733327

Why is "eu nu mananc " wrong?


CarloGamag1

Why nu este bun is not accepted? Also I wrote eu nu... Please explain .Îti voi fi foarte recunoscator!


CarloGamag1

I lookcked at the sentence again and I think Duo rejected becauseI thought that potato is feminine like in all the other latin derived; la patata, la papa, a batata, la pomme de terre. This beg the question why is Romenian different?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.