"I do not eat the potato because it is not good."

Translation:Nu mănânc cartoful din cauză că nu e bun.

September 20, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coriander18

Is the 'din' optional?


Luchtmens

No, it's mandatory.

din cauză că = because, as


Mike176398

What is wrong with fiindca for because in this case?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

You can use interchangeably: din cauză că, pentru că, fiindcă, deoarece, and a few others.


Mike176398

Except, Duolingo still marks it as wrong.


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

And will do so till the end of time.


Pat733327

I put " Eu nu mananc cartofel din cauza ca nu este bun" and it was marked wrong. What is wrong with it?


Pat733327

Why is "eu nu mananc " wrong?


CarloGamag1

Why nu este bun is not accepted? Also I wrote eu nu... Please explain .Îti voi fi foarte recunoscator!


Berila130

nu este bun = nu e bun nu mananc = eu nu mananc


CarloGamag1

I lookcked at the sentence again and I think Duo rejected becauseI thought that potato is feminine like in all the other latin derived; la patata, la papa, a batata, la pomme de terre. This beg the question why is Romenian different?


Berila130

I think papa, patata, batata are all related, while "cartof" may be from another family ;) However, if you want the potato to be feminine you can use the word "barabulă". O barabulă - două barabuli. Don't expect Duo to have heard of it though... ;))

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.