1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 책을 읽는 친구를 좋아합니다."

"나는 책을 읽는 친구를 좋아합니다."

Translation:I like the friend reading a book.

September 20, 2017

31 Comments


dexikiix

This sentence is confusing as heck


wintertriangles

It's a weird translation. The use of the word friend makes it extra weird. A more sensible sentence would be 나는 책을 읽는 친구들를 선호합니다 (I prefer friends who read books).


jemisaram

Maybe they are talking about a particular friend.


Brett565243

The phrase is 책을 읽는 친구 meaning 'friend who reads a book'. In this case, you are saying 'I like the friend who reads a book. So you add 나는 at the beginning then the phrase 책을 읽는 친구 then 를 to make it the object of 좋아하다. I always try to pick out the phrase, in this case 책을 읽는 친구, And then go from there.


dpatkat

Yes, it is. Plus as of 2019-08-24 It a pronunciation lesson. A tongue twister too.


MatthewEpp5

Wouldn't the plural also be correct? "I like friendS who read bookS." It seems it could be a general statement as well, huh?


Ash-Fred

"I like friends who read books." is now accepted.


dryanlee

Should be fine, flag...


aidan226

It shouldn't be that hard for DuoLingo to realize there are many other ways to translate this sentence since translations aren't literal. Please account for that. It's a waste of time having to teach ourselves the exact literal translation you want.


jlseymour3

Actually, it is hard. Duolingo is a computer program and doesn't "realize" anything. The course developers have to program everything in. This course is in Beta, which means there are lots of bugs yet. So report these glitches. It'll get there.


iam4korea

I like the friend who is reading a book?


ibrahisk

How would you say "I like the book my friend is reading"? The direct objects of these sentences are confusing


Unicornmon3

Honestly all of this stuff confuses me too. But my korean friend tells me that you would say 나는 친구가 읽고 있는 책을 좋아해요. So you would use both 는 and 가 apparently. (I also had to ask him why it was 읽고 있는... Its present progressive tense apparently. In case you have the same question.)


Hak96lrE

Why is this sentence mixing "나는" (very informal) with "좋아합니다" (very formal) ?


Staszek456

나 is not "very" informal (as you put it), 나 is just plain and neutral. Contrary to what people often say here, mixing 나 with 습니다 is not really a bad thing. 저 is just more polite and humble, but nowadays it's not really required when talking to anyone.


liana.rouskorus

So... I/book-reading friend/like. If you want to say: "I like the man who is reading quickly," you would have... 난 빨리 읽는 남자를 좋아요?


MarjiMagno

Why is "I like a book-reading friend" any different? Isn't 책을 읽는 a noun modifier to turn that into an adjective?


dpatkat

That is logical. Not grammatically wrong in English. But not common.

Here are a few that are:

... Beer-drinking buddies.

... Bar-hopping cronies

... Scene-stealing actions

... Tree-hugging liberals

... Cost-cutting measures


GeraldMath4

With some of the strange sentences in these lessons, can we really be sure it isn't, "(I) like the friend reading a flying book"?


Ash-Fred

You're not wrong…


PinoyChick1795

"나는" is informal, whilst "좋아합니다" is formal. Conflicting sentence indeed


Yeondk_

I lived in korea for like freaking 10 years i still cant pass this


LesChristiansen

I like my friends...all of them.


Aerchii

I feel that these sentences are too awkward to make out. This sentence doesn't make sense to me, so of course I wouldn't think of it.


jamorontov

The grammar here messes with my head... could someone please explain how this sentence works? Thanks! :D


cccchhaarrrr

I feel like this is a dumb question, but why does the "book" come first? I've mostly seen the modified nouns come after the modifiers


GeraldMath4

It does. 책 is not modified, 친구 is.


chanaeun

There is no "reads"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.