"나는 책을 읽는 친구를 좋아합니다."

Translation:I like the friend reading a book.

September 20, 2017

27 Comments


dexikiix

This sentence is confusing as heck

September 20, 2017

wintertriangles

It's a weird translation. The use of the word friend makes it extra weird. A more sensible sentence would be 나는 책을 읽는 친구들를 선호합니다 (I prefer friends who read books).

September 21, 2017

jemisaram

Maybe they are talking about a particular friend.

January 15, 2019

Brett565243

The phrase is 책을 읽는 친구 meaning 'friend who reads a book'. In this case, you are saying 'I like the friend who reads a book. So you add 나는 at the beginning then the phrase 책을 읽는 친구 then 를 to make it the object of 좋아하다. I always try to pick out the phrase, in this case 책을 읽는 친구, And then go from there.

January 9, 2019

MatthewEpp5

Wouldn't the plural also be correct? "I like friendS who read bookS." It seems it could be a general statement as well, huh?

October 31, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I like friends who read books." is now accepted.

September 13, 2018

dryanlee

Should be fine, flag...

November 24, 2017

Aidan677005

It shouldn't be that hard for DuoLingo to realize there are many other ways to translate this sentence since translations aren't literal. Please account for that. It's a waste of time having to teach ourselves the exact literal translation you want.

November 27, 2017

jlseymour3

Actually, it is hard. Duolingo is a computer program and doesn't "realize" anything. The course developers have to program everything in. This course is in Beta, which means there are lots of bugs yet. So report these glitches. It'll get there.

January 5, 2018

iam4korea

I like the friend who is reading a book?

October 29, 2017

ibrahisk

How would you say "I like the book my friend is reading"? The direct objects of these sentences are confusing

September 22, 2017

Unicornmon3

Honestly all of this stuff confuses me too. But my korean friend tells me that you would say 나는 친구가 읽고 있는 책을 좋아해요. So you would use both 는 and 가 apparently. (I also had to ask him why it was 읽고 있는... Its present progressive tense apparently. In case you have the same question.)

September 22, 2017

liana.rouskorus

So... I/book-reading friend/like. If you want to say: "I like the man who is reading quickly," you would have... 난 빨리 읽는 남자를 좋아요?

November 23, 2017

MarjiMagno

Why is "I like a book-reading friend" any different? Isn't 책을 읽는 a noun modifier to turn that into an adjective?

December 5, 2017

Hak96lrE

Why is this sentence mixing "나는" (very informal) with "좋아합니다" (very formal) ?

October 7, 2018

Staszek456

나 is not "very" informal (as you put it), 나 is just plain and neutral. Contrary to what people often say here, mixing 나 with 습니다 is not really a bad thing. 저 is just more polite and humble, but nowadays it's not really required when talking to anyone.

November 24, 2018

LesChristiansen

I like my friends...all of them.

December 7, 2017

Aerchii

I feel that these sentences are too awkward to make out. This sentence doesn't make sense to me, so of course I wouldn't think of it.

November 29, 2018

TrueRatchet

The grammar here messes with my head... could someone please explain how this sentence works? Thanks! :D

March 29, 2019

RDurban

I agree

April 1, 2019

Plat39780

I feel like this is a dumb question, but why does the "book" come first? I've mostly seen the modified nouns come after the modifiers

April 26, 2019

GeraldMath4

It does. 책 is not modified, 친구 is.

July 12, 2019

GeraldMath4

With some of the strange sentences in these lessons, can we really be sure it isn't, "(I) like the friend reading a flying book"?

July 12, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

You're not wrong…

July 19, 2019

PinoyChick1795

"나는" is informal, whilst "좋아합니다" is formal. Conflicting sentence indeed

July 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.