"She is not replying"

Translation:Hajibu

September 20, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


il.malavit

Why doesn't this verb end in I?


Theluji

Only verbs with an ''-a'' ending change into ''i''


RosaliaV1

Thank you! Does this apply generally?


lund.mikkel

Yes, as is stated in the tips and notes to this skill:

"In negative present: 1- No tense sign is used; 2- If the last vowel is an ā€œaā€, it is changed into ā€œiā€; and 3- Negative subject prefixes are used."

skill/sw/Present-Tense-1/tips-and-notes


JoeHardy022580

What is negative about "hajibu"?


Jae_Grey

The prefix "ha" indicates that the verb is in the negative (for the 3rd person, aka, "he/she"). If it was not negative, I believe it would read as "anajibu".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.