1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "She is not replying"

"She is not replying"

Translation:Hajibu

September 20, 2017

4 Comments


il.malavit

Why doesn't this verb end in I?


Theluji

Only verbs with an ''-a'' ending change into ''i''


RosaliaV1

Thank you! Does this apply generally?


lund.mikkel

Yes, as is stated in the tips and notes to this skill:

"In negative present: 1- No tense sign is used; 2- If the last vowel is an ā€œaā€, it is changed into ā€œiā€; and 3- Negative subject prefixes are used."

skill/sw/Present-Tense-1/tips-and-notes

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.