1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "소아과"

"소아과"

Translation:Pediatrics

September 20, 2017

4 Comments


LiKenun
  • : 小 (little)
  • : 兒 (children)
  • : 科 (-ology or some academic/medical department/discipline)

Compare to:

  • 치과: 齒科 (dentist/dentistry)
  • 외과: 外科 (surgery department)
  • 내과: 內科 (internal medicine)
  • 정신과: 精神科 (psychology)
  • 국어과: 國語科 (Korean language, the subject in school)

is not related to:

  • 제일과 (lesson one), in which is (lesson)
  • 통과하다 (to pass), in which is (pass/go across)
  • 과일 (fruit), in which came from (fruit)

KanKanMikan

what suck is for word like this I gotta translate from Korean and look up on goggle the english word because I'm too stupid to remember what that mean


JanThanDan

Does this ever get shortened to 솨과?


zayanah5

Pediatrician should be accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.