"남자가 멋있습니다!"

Translation:The man is cool!

September 20, 2017

38 Comments


PeaceOfAwk

At first I typed "the man is delicious" I laughed so hard

October 3, 2017

cmykevin

Wouldn't be the first time Duolingo promoted cannibalism... "Let's try people"

December 19, 2017

AbrahamDar13

Maybe they don mean cannibalism? :lennyface:

February 3, 2018

alinaattori

"kids are tasty" I know what you did there Duolingo.

January 30, 2019

Jimin58

LMAO. At first i thought of that too

December 26, 2017

Leila183161

I THOUGHT SO TOO

February 24, 2018

Mia481548

Same, I read 멋있습니다 as 맛있습니다

August 17, 2018

JeghedderShai

Same here actually haha. I guess I should study those vertical characters some more

September 4, 2018

Cristi_Here

I'd eat him from head to toe ^.^ insert lenny faces

December 26, 2018

awake666

Does any1 else type something irrelevant when they don't know the answer? I typed 'Hello'

September 24, 2017

GYFz2

Click on the words and it tells you what they mean.

September 25, 2017

BlackIceWolf

Thank you so much

November 19, 2017

PALewis88

I type 몰라요

October 2, 2017

Nagamiko7698

Me :"v

September 28, 2017

Spaqin

There was a discussion two sentences earlier why the 멋 is pronounced 먿, but now it is reversed... Well, i dont know what to believe anymore.

September 20, 2017

wintertriangles

When it's by itself 멋 is pronounced like you said. When you add a vowel next to it, you pronounce it like the ㅅ sound. That goes for all words and all consonants.

Easy example: Internet = 인터넷.....But used in a sentence 인터넷이 빨라요. Here it sounds like "inteoneshi"

September 21, 2017

whipfles

is the "eo" vowel an exception? for example i keep hearing 맛없습니다 pronounced as "maneopsseumnida" (and not maseopsseumnida, as i would have expected) but 맛있습니다 is "mashisseumnida"

January 1, 2018

Liirbag

In this case, the following block is built by an initial vowel, "i". That makes that the last letters take their usual sound. "S" in this example.

September 21, 2017

kkaland

I learned that a is like a in father, but the TTS says it like the a in bat (AmEn). Are both OK?

October 3, 2017

shimanni

아 is more like the a in father. Koreans generally associate the a in bat with 애, as you can see in Konglish words, such as 샌드위치 (sandwich), 맥도날드 (MacDonald's), 택시 (taxi), etc.

October 22, 2017

AK2RA

what's the difference between 멋있다 and 잘 멋있다 ?

October 7, 2017

bEast892021

잘 means well or good; "잘 멋있다" might have a more of a "to be /very/ cool" connotation to it.

October 16, 2017

LaraiFox

Would "the man has good taste" as in having good taste in fashion not be a correct translation?

October 29, 2017

wintertriangles

That would be something like 취향이 고상해요

October 30, 2017

okayxyiah

The man is cool?

October 19, 2017

balqis637326

The man is delicious~

December 8, 2017

lang864129

男子가 멋있습니다!

January 20, 2018

Leila183161

I'm just confused cus in other examples it said that 있습니다 meant "there is no..." or something like that...now it's "he is"?

February 24, 2018

Tawnay

I think it means "is"/"are" and "has"/"have". And when you just wanna say that something is there, you also just say "is"/"are" in Korean apparently. In English saying "A park is" as one sentece sounds weird when you wanna say "a park is there"/"there is a park". And in korean they dont say "there". So it means all of that. But "there is no" is eopseumnida and not isseumnida.

August 24, 2018

l0eC3

I thought stylish and cool was disame???????

April 2, 2018

hK371YHX

Can it be "The man has style" since 멋 means style ?

June 27, 2018

reveluvluvluv

namjaga meositseubnida

August 24, 2018

Alfiya478498

It's so difficult

October 1, 2018

ian6251

How should I have been able to tell that this answer is "The man is..." and not "Men are..."?

October 9, 2018

JockPuddy

Is this referring a trait of character or temperature level?

November 17, 2018

Alican167690

sapık mısınız

December 21, 2018

kotiasha12

So, from what I understood "맛" means tasty and "멋" means cool?

February 2, 2019

NawfsideJones

I need help with the sounds of the third consonants.

April 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.