1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 멋있습니다!"

"남자가 멋있습니다!"

Translation:The man is cool!

September 20, 2017

91 Comments


PeaceOfAwk

At first I typed "the man is delicious" I laughed so hard


cmykevin

Wouldn't be the first time Duolingo promoted cannibalism... "Let's try people"


alinaattori

"kids are tasty" I know what you did there Duolingo.


abrahamdsl

Maybe they don mean cannibalism? :lennyface:


ph.rpItfE

Me too i too read mosisubnida as massissubnida


miainwonderland

Same, I read 멋있습니다 as 맛있습니다


Keanu13820

"Even I'm eatable, but that is called cannibalism, and it is in fact frowned uppon in most societies." ~Willy Wonka


JeghedderShai

Same here actually haha. I guess I should study those vertical characters some more


jfnbstz

that's actually my answer... i lost one heart....


Annacado00

Truuee HHAHAHAAAHAHAHAHA


ph.fnKY6y

Why its 'the man'? will 'a man' be accepted??


Kkamii_05

I typed just man and it was wrong..


GreeshmaKo6

When ever it is single person mentioned it is THE so A will come to noun


NazifaHamd

nope because it says 남자"가"


Pallavi1106

Same here lol(≧▽≦)


awake666

Does any1 else type something irrelevant when they don't know the answer? I typed 'Hello'


GYFz2

Click on the words and it tells you what they mean.


PALewis88

I type 몰라요


Spaqin

There was a discussion two sentences earlier why the 멋 is pronounced 먿, but now it is reversed... Well, i dont know what to believe anymore.


wintertriangles

When it's by itself 멋 is pronounced like you said. When you add a vowel next to it, you pronounce it like the ㅅ sound. That goes for all words and all consonants.

Easy example: Internet = 인터넷.....But used in a sentence 인터넷이 빨라요. Here it sounds like "inteoneshi"


whipfles

is the "eo" vowel an exception? for example i keep hearing 맛없습니다 pronounced as "maneopsseumnida" (and not maseopsseumnida, as i would have expected) but 맛있습니다 is "mashisseumnida"


Liirbag

In this case, the following block is built by an initial vowel, "i". That makes that the last letters take their usual sound. "S" in this example.


missmaryams

So from my understanding, 남자가 would be used within the context of "that man, specifically, is cool," while 남자는 would be used within the context of "men, in general, are cool." Correct me if I'm wrong. I'm just trying to make sense of it all.


rosebmikasa

Omg thank you i understand now!!!!


balqis637326

The man is delicious~


BTXSKZ

s'jpseijwdiwen- help.


elif351389

I thought I finally understood the difference between 은 and 가 but i guess not


DaemonBeats

Think of 가 and 이 as being used to bring in new information, and 은/는 being used to connect what's already known to the new information.

In this sentence: 남자는 메시지가 있습니다 (The man has a message), you probably would've already known about the man with past context.


Maybe you're sitting in your office and your secretary comes in. "There's a man outside wanting to see you." They say. There would've likely been a 가 attached to the man, since it's new information that he exists.

"What does he want?" You reply.

"He (the man) has a message./남자는 메시지가 있습니다." The secretary replies. You already know about the man. He's not new information. What's new information is the message. So, 'message' is the item that will have 가 attached to it, putting more emphasis on it than the man. The man will just have 는 attached to it to attach it to the next word.


I learned this concept from Japanese, and from what I've seen so far, it seems to be the same in Korean. I never understood it when people just said "as for (item), etc. etc." when explaining は, which in Korean is 은/는, and it seems that sentence is popping up here too. I didn't even know what that meant! As for the man? How does "as for..." tell me when to use は or が (은/는 or 가/이)?

I feel like a better way to explain it would be "as for (object), which you already know about +은/는, this is what's new that exists +가/이."

So, to connect that back to the original sentence 남자는 메시지가 있습니다, it'd be like this:

"As for the man (which you already knew about, so you'd use 는 with him), he has a message (using 가 since this is new information, so it gets more emphasis)."


Of course, if you're introducing the man and the message in the same sentence, you'll just put 가/이 on whatever needs more emphasis or could be considered more important.

남자는 메시지가 있습니다. There is a man and he has a message, but the part with more attention/emphasis is the message he has.

남자가 메시지는 있습니다. (I switched 가 and 는). There is a man and he has a message, but what's getting more attention is that there's a man that has the message. 》Maybe the secretary from before came in and said "There's a message for you," making the message already known. "Who has it?" You ask. "A man has the message," replied the secretary, placing the 가 on the man because he's the new information.

Hopefully this makes more sense to anyone reading it! I know I could've used a better explanation when I first learned how this stuff worked, heheh.


BTXSKZ

sir/ma'am how u type dat much?


DaemonBeats

Just pay about 25 minutes and go off! Lol


AK2RA

what's the difference between 멋있다 and 잘 멋있다 ?


bEast892021

잘 means well or good; "잘 멋있다" might have a more of a "to be /very/ cool" connotation to it.


Juliana90193

There is no 잘 멋있다 in Korean.

Maybe you were gonna say "잘 먹었다", right?

먹었다 : ate

잘(well) 먹었다 : ate well

I ate well. --> 나는 잘 먹었다.


hK371YHX

Can it be "The man has style" since 멋 means style ?


empanada625

How should I have been able to tell that this answer is "The man is..." and not "Men are..."?


AcoriSage

The 가 in 남자가 is a subject particle, which means the sentence is about a specific man. If it meant men in general, it would use the topic particle 는, so it would be 남자는.


FlameAlchemiss

Did i miss the part about particles or is duolingo expecting us to know this already? There are more similarly confusing suffices ( like 이 and 에 for... object particles, i think? I'm just eyeballing but i know I've been confused about those for a while)


i_like_taco_bell

They don't explain it in the actual lesson, you have to go to the tips for that lesson which I think is only on desktop.


Razukin

I learned that a is like a in father, but the TTS says it like the a in bat (AmEn). Are both OK?


shimanni

아 is more like the a in father. Koreans generally associate the a in bat with 애, as you can see in Konglish words, such as 샌드위치 (sandwich), 맥도날드 (MacDonald's), 택시 (taxi), etc.


BassdayeSa1

Hi I've been through alphabet but still can't recognise characters..does anybody have this same problem?..


KTH134340

In order for me to fully understand the alphabet i went through the alphabet section repeatedly like 5 or so times. maybe try that?


_nomi_xoxo

i already knew the alphabet before Duolingo as i learnt it myself from the web (cuz i was getting frustrated at not being able to read kpop lyrics lmfao


KTH134340

Me too. I learnt the alphabet on another lingodeer another language learning app.


birenglass

I thought stylish and cool was disame???????


nice.human.being

how do i make the sentence negative


LelandSun

You would make it negative by changing “있습니다” to “없습니다”.


KevinPope10

Knowing the difference between ㅏ and ㅓ could save a life!


johnnymfsuh

I legit put "the man is delicious" too


Jojo_is_a_

I thought it said "Men are delicious." I'm-


ph.U0CbL7

Guys 있습니다 means cool or aweasome and 맛있습니다 means tasty so duolingo is right in this sentence it means the man is cool


okayxyiah

The man is cool?


LaraiFox

Would "the man has good taste" as in having good taste in fashion not be a correct translation?


wintertriangles

That would be something like 취향이 고상해요


Leila183161

I'm just confused cus in other examples it said that 있습니다 meant "there is no..." or something like that...now it's "he is"?


Tawnay

I think it means "is"/"are" and "has"/"have". And when you just wanna say that something is there, you also just say "is"/"are" in Korean apparently. In English saying "A park is" as one sentece sounds weird when you wanna say "a park is there"/"there is a park". And in korean they dont say "there". So it means all of that. But "there is no" is eopseumnida and not isseumnida.


kotiasha12

So, from what I understood "맛" means tasty and "멋" means cool?


NawfsideJones

I need help with the sounds of the third consonants.


karbello

Why is 나자가 and not 나자은?


HiMeCriss

If you change eo to a it will be ”the man is delicious” xD


Brian916476

Why is "the" needed here


Alinasheffona

Lol I thought it was delicious HAHA I legit thought it was, the man is delicious HAHA


MaayanJ1

Al I did wrong is not putting this '!' mark in the sentence!! Why does that matters?


Gayulien

I wrote 'man is cool' and they made it wrong just cause i missed a 'the'


Etti1004

Typo. I typed men and its wrong


Bern34143

I wrote: Man is cool. And it's wrong. Right answer is: The man is cool. Difference is article the. It's strange


CosmicLatte3

The man is one vowel away from being delicious


katigharat

Why can't we use 남자이 멋있습니다 ???


katigharat

Cause "이" also means "the"


tatamic

전정국이 멋있습니다


tatamic

actually i don't find 맛있다 & 멋있다 to be confusing because of that one scene in 사이코지만 괜찮아 (It's okay not to be okay)


bluehairruna76

한국어 공부 힘내세요


KumudChikh

Their is some mistake in this question I type wrong and it comes right


Jymsgyrl

I said, The man is uncool, and then it corrected me with emphasis, The man is cool! I felt like Duo was sticking up for the man lol


iyah_jk

i added so, and i didn't know it was wrong lol.


Kkamii_05

I typed man is cool instead of the man is cool... Am i an idiot to thing that its correct both ways?


ph.NsLNqr

멋있습니다 (cool) and 맛있습니디 (delicious) are so confusing words.


blink.srijan

Why there is nida or mida in the last?


Minxoo

Is "The man looks good" okay for this phrase?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.