1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 멋있습니다!"

"남자가 멋있습니다!"

Translation:The man is cool!

September 20, 2017

57 Comments


PeaceOfAwk

At first I typed "the man is delicious" I laughed so hard


cmykevin

Wouldn't be the first time Duolingo promoted cannibalism... "Let's try people"


alinaattori

"kids are tasty" I know what you did there Duolingo.


abrahamdsl

Maybe they don mean cannibalism? :lennyface:


miainwonderland

Same, I read 멋있습니다 as 맛있습니다


hyyunqi

LMAO. At first i thought of that too


JeghedderShai

Same here actually haha. I guess I should study those vertical characters some more


awake666

Does any1 else type something irrelevant when they don't know the answer? I typed 'Hello'


GYFz2

Click on the words and it tells you what they mean.


PALewis88

I type 몰라요


Shipukushi

Yep, all the time actually.


Spaqin

There was a discussion two sentences earlier why the 멋 is pronounced 먿, but now it is reversed... Well, i dont know what to believe anymore.


wintertriangles

When it's by itself 멋 is pronounced like you said. When you add a vowel next to it, you pronounce it like the ㅅ sound. That goes for all words and all consonants.

Easy example: Internet = 인터넷.....But used in a sentence 인터넷이 빨라요. Here it sounds like "inteoneshi"


whipfles

is the "eo" vowel an exception? for example i keep hearing 맛없습니다 pronounced as "maneopsseumnida" (and not maseopsseumnida, as i would have expected) but 맛있습니다 is "mashisseumnida"


MaryGlover

it should be pronounced "maseop" in that case, its probably just the robot voice being weird. but whenever theres a vowel after a ㅅ, you always pronounce it like s


LelandSun

It is not only the TTS on Duolingo. If we looked up “멋없다” on Forvo, it is clearly pronounced as “머덥다” and not “머섭다”. (Likewise with “맛없다”.) There must be a distinguishing rule at play that we haven’t learned yet.


Liirbag

In this case, the following block is built by an initial vowel, "i". That makes that the last letters take their usual sound. "S" in this example.


AK2RA

what's the difference between 멋있다 and 잘 멋있다 ?


bEast892021

잘 means well or good; "잘 멋있다" might have a more of a "to be /very/ cool" connotation to it.


balqis637326

The man is delicious~


elif351389

I thought I finally understood the difference between 은 and 가 but i guess not


Razukin

I learned that a is like a in father, but the TTS says it like the a in bat (AmEn). Are both OK?


shimanni

아 is more like the a in father. Koreans generally associate the a in bat with 애, as you can see in Konglish words, such as 샌드위치 (sandwich), 맥도날드 (MacDonald's), 택시 (taxi), etc.


ian6251

How should I have been able to tell that this answer is "The man is..." and not "Men are..."?


AcoriSage

The 가 in 남자가 is a subject particle, which means the sentence is about a specific man. If it meant men in general, it would use the topic particle 는, so it would be 남자는.


BassdayeSa1

Hi I've been through alphabet but still can't recognise characters..does anybody have this same problem?..


hK371YHX

Can it be "The man has style" since 멋 means style ?


karbello

Why is 나자가 and not 나자은?


nice.human.being

how do i make the sentence negative


LelandSun

You would make it negative by changing “있습니다” to “없습니다”.


KevinPope10

Knowing the difference between ㅏ and ㅓ could save a life!


missmaryams

So from my understanding, 남자가 would be used within the context of "that man, specifically, is cool," while 남자는 would be used within the context of "men, in general, are cool." Correct me if I'm wrong. I'm just trying to make sense of it all.


Kayoala1234

You knoooww... BTS is cool.... I AM ARMYYYYY kim namjoon, kim Seokjin, min Yoongi, park jimin, jung hoseok, kim taehyung, jeon jungkook, B T S!


okayxyiah

The man is cool?


LaraiFox

Would "the man has good taste" as in having good taste in fashion not be a correct translation?


wintertriangles

That would be something like 취향이 고상해요


Leila183161

I'm just confused cus in other examples it said that 있습니다 meant "there is no..." or something like that...now it's "he is"?


Tawnay

I think it means "is"/"are" and "has"/"have". And when you just wanna say that something is there, you also just say "is"/"are" in Korean apparently. In English saying "A park is" as one sentece sounds weird when you wanna say "a park is there"/"there is a park". And in korean they dont say "there". So it means all of that. But "there is no" is eopseumnida and not isseumnida.


birenglass

I thought stylish and cool was disame???????


kotiasha12

So, from what I understood "맛" means tasty and "멋" means cool?


MaryGlover

that is correct!


NawfsideJones

I need help with the sounds of the third consonants.


Lawleighette

Omg same I thought it was "the man is tasty" lmao


HiMeCriss

If you change eo to a it will be ”the man is delicious” xD


AndyLaHaye1

OMG.....it's so funny n fun learning Korean


YounghoSuh

I legit put "the man is delicious" too


Shreya599382

Yo I meant to type that though


SantiAnnd

This is what they say about every Korean male pop star.


Brian916476

Why is "the" needed here


Jojo_is_a_

I thought it said "Men are delicious." I'm-

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.