1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are the people young?"

"Are the people young?"

Translation:Jsou ti lidé mladí?

September 20, 2017

7 Comments


DarrylMose

I wrote "Jsou mladí ti lidé?" and it was marked incorrect. Is this a case where the word order matters?


JasnaDupalo

I think it's correct too.


sacunnin

That's what I wrote too, still unsure why it's incorrect


NinaOBel

ty lide jsou mladé - wrong? lide - must be masculine?


JamesA134505

I wrote this sentence without the "ti". I think this is still correct to write it this way.


kacenka9

Jsou lidé mladí?

This sentence would mean "are people young?" as in all the people, everywhere. I guess comparing to dinosaurs we are

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.