"Are the people young?"

Translation:Jsou ti lidé mladí?

September 20, 2017

7 Comments


DarrylMose

I wrote "Jsou mladí ti lidé?" and it was marked incorrect. Is this a case where the word order matters?

September 26, 2017

JasnaDupalo

I think it's correct too.

October 12, 2017

sacunnin

That's what I wrote too, still unsure why it's incorrect

October 18, 2017

NinaOBel

ty lide jsou mladé - wrong? lide - must be masculine?

November 4, 2017

JamesA134505

I wrote this sentence without the "ti". I think this is still correct to write it this way.

September 20, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Jsou lidé mladí?

This sentence would mean "are people young?" as in all the people, everywhere. I guess comparing to dinosaurs we are

September 20, 2017

JamesA134505

Thank you :)

September 20, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.