Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"À bientôt !"

Translation:See you soon!

5 years ago

67 Comments


carterperezart

Is there really a big difference between "see you soon" & "see you later????

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

There are many casual phrases that one can say upon saying goodbye to someone. In one sense, they are not to be taken literally. "See you soon" does not necessarily mean it's going to be very soon. "See you later" does not necessarily mean that you will see them later the same day, but only sometime later. The casual remark made when greeting someone is "How are you?" You really don't expect the person to tell you how everything is going with them. It is a polite and natural thing to do among friends. It is referred to as meta-talk. The other sense is that when you are learning French, you will need to take hold of the idea that "bonjour" is "hello" and while one might be thinking "hi there", "hey buddy", "howdy", and a myriad of other such casual expressions, you need to translate it as "hello". The same for à bientôt = see you soon, à plus tard = see you later, à demain = see you tomorrow, etc., at least while you are doing the Duolingo exercises. In casual conversations among your friends, you may be much more loose about how you translate it.

3 years ago

GuilhermeC597968

I thought I knew english, but after "trying" to read this text, I realized I know nothing. Please, tell my how to improve

1 week ago

BrunoZoldan

In English i don't know, in French "à bientot" means an indefinite time,it's the wish to see you soon, "à plus tard"(see you later) the laps of time is short, in the same day.

3 years ago

Taylor314509

yes. Later is not the same as soon. It has a section where you can see the words.

1 year ago

guetty308838

American language is very expressive. Sometimes too expressive.

4 days ago

GlenDuckJr

Non

3 months ago

shnaynaay

doesn't "A" means has? why is it "see you" here?

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"a" = verbe avoir "to have".

"à" = preposition, "to".

à bientôt = litterally "to soon."

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Hi, Perce_Neige (I know you know this already, but this is for the others reading the comments). There are many phrases that may be said upon parting company. When learning the French expressions, be aware that there are different terms in English, just as there are in French (even though their meanings may be relatively similar). While they are all somewhat equivalent in the sense of "so long", "see you later", and "bye" being something that one might say, it is important to know the difference.

  • à bientôt = see you soon
  • à plus tard = see you later
  • à demain = see you tomorrow
  • salut (hi/hey/hello) -informal- said upon greeting; (bye/so long) said upon leaving
  • bonjour = good morning/good afternoon/hello
  • au revoir = goodbye (not good bye, good by, or good-bye, or bye-bye)

Since these terms are idiomatic in English, they are not fully grammatical sentences. I.e., there is no "We will see you soon" or "I will see you soon"; it's just "See you soon!" It isn't that you can't say "we will" or "I will", but simply that it is not usually said that way. The small 'word' à is used in many ways: one of them is with expressions of parting. As such, WordReference suggests that it be treated as "see you..." when referencing a future meeting, and not literally translated as "to" or "until". Please see: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/%C3%A0

3 years ago

KateSimpson0

Is there a childish/funny way to say goodbye, like the English "smell you later alligator"?

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

I'm sure there must be but I am not acquainted with it.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Not as far as I know.

1 year ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

I have only heard "see you later alligator" - smell you?

1 year ago

KateSimpson0

Like nelson from the simpsons.

The full thing where I am is "smell/see you later alligator don't forget your toilet paper"

1 year ago

sunnyeinstein

Merci.

3 years ago

CallumF10

Merci ☺☺☺☺☺☺☺

2 years ago

qjq21

What's the difference between 'à' and 'au' then? Can we say 'à revoir'?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"bientôt" = bien + tôt = very + soon = adverb

à bientôt = until (we meet) very soon.

"au revoir" = à + le + re + voir = until (the moment we) again + meet = verb

au revoir = until we meet again

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"a" meaning "has" has no accent.

5 years ago

chetlin
chetlin

There's an older practice of not putting accents on capital letters though, in fact my textbook in high school advocated it. It's not done here but if seen elsewhere it could cause confusion.

2 years ago

EzekielNaa

Merci

1 month ago

AlecMC2
AlecMC2

Why not "until soon"?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It is quite literal but it is not natural English.

2 years ago

juliette_dream

I have found a good explanation that "À bientôt" is used as an official and polite phrase, when you don’t know will you meet or not; "À la prochaine" is used for friends, when you know that you definitely will meet and there is no need to make an appointment. Then, "À plus tard" is used when you’re sure or it’s very likely that you will meet again on the same day (or evening), but the time and conditions are not necessarily agreed. And "À tout à l'heure" refers to some particular moment (agreement or timetable, or in the end of the phone call before arrival). Please correct me if it’s wrong ☺

1 year ago

jayfess

Is "until next time" an acceptable translation?

5 months ago

KylePereir5

It should be, the aim here is to invoke the same feeling in an English reader as in a French reader.

Although duolingo suggests using "see you later", "until next time" is a perfectly valid translation.

3 months ago

hungrycaiman

does "bientôt" imply "soon"? "see you" is wrong

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

word for word, "bientôt" could be translated by "very soon"

5 years ago

sonsofliberty

ya u r right bientot means soon but the whole phrase à bientot means see you soon or meet soon

5 years ago

nicolai.du

Yes, literally, but isn't it used in French as a more generic "see you"? I.e. not necessarily implying the "soon" part?

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

There are many expressions in English involving "see you" just as there are many expressions in French using * à *. Learning them and their similarities and differences is why we're studying French.

3 years ago

BrunoZoldan

à is a preposition, in this case it distinguishes a time complement, bientoot=soon

3 years ago

krazychris61

À bientôt does in fact mean see you soon. As i learned in chapter2 of my college course. The important thing to remember is not to translate things word for word. But, to translate it for the concept.

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Is the last "t" not pronounced?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No it is not. Final consonant are not pronounced unless there are 2 of them, like in "un test".

3 years ago

AmeliaBlacketer

Does it also mean 'see you later?'

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No it does not.

late = tard

later = plus tard

see you later = à plus tard (generally said when you expect to see someone again the same day)

3 years ago

Reyhane360

does "à tout à l'heure" mean "see you later" ? if not, what does "à tout à l'heure" mean when someone tell it at the end of a conversation?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Oui, "à tout à l'heure" means "see you later" (same day).

Short version "à toute" or "à tout'" (so as to keep the T sound).

1 year ago

KittyKatil

"See you soon" and "see you later" are the same. But the second variant is incorrect. Why!

3 years ago

SoozieCampbell

I was taught that A does not need an accent when it is a capital ie at the beginning of a sentence. Is this not correct?

2 years ago

leolsx
leolsx

Accents are not necessary when letters are capital because it is not that easy to type something like À when we use computer. However it is recommended not to ignore them when we write because the accents do be useful in distinguishing the meaning of words. Hope it would be helpful and do forgive my poor English, I am not a native English speaker.

2 years ago

EzekielNaa

As @chetlin explained in an older post, that is a practice used in some books. It is not a rule; disobeying it doesn't make a sentence wrong.

1 month ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, accents are compulsory to distinguish the verb "a" (has) from the preposition "à" (to/at) or the conjunction "ou" (or) from the adverb "où" (where). But on Duolingo, capital letters are not required at the beginning of sentences.

1 month ago

saffron4
saffron4

I forgot the line above the o in bientot and it said "pay attention to your circumflex" instead of saying "pay attention to your accent". What is a circumflex and how is it different to an accent?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

There are several types of accents:

  • acute accent = é
  • grave accent = è - à - ù
  • circumflex accent = â - ê - î - ô - û
  • umlaut (le tréma) = ë - ü

In most cases, a circumflex accent above a letter shows that in old French or Latin, the word had an -s: "une fenêtre" used to be "fenestre"; "bientôt" has derived from late Latin "tostum"

2 years ago

JohnWillia229557

It means..see you soon or see you later!!!!

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

À bientôt = see you soon. À plus tard = see you later. While they mean almost the same thing and are used in similar ways in English, they are not interchangeable in French.

2 years ago

StanleyWood

What's wrong with "Until soon"?

2 years ago

KateSimpson0

It's not natural english. You cannot always translate word for word and have it work.

1 year ago

PhillipORourke

in English , it seems to suggest they mean the same. soon and later

2 years ago

KateSimpson0

The two phrases can have very different feelings. Where i am, to say see you later would be very informal.

In french, they are not interchangeable.

1 year ago

RonnieDavi6

I literally just typed "I don't know"

1 year ago

AmazingAvalon

What's the difference between 'à' and 'au' then? Can we say 'à revoir'?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"au" is the contraction of "à" + "le" (to the/until the/till the)

Therefore, the verb "revoir" is used as a noun.

1 year ago

Taylor314509

What's the difference between a/has and a/see you soon and also what's the difference between a and bientot!

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"a" = has

"à" is a preposition, which can have a number of translations depending on the verb or phrase.

1 year ago

En1gma_M3nt0r
En1gma_M3nt0r

I know it's functionally useless, but does anyone know what the etymology behind "bientôt" is? What its most literal translation could be?

"Good__?"

Is "tôt" some kind of bastardization of the word "temps"?

As in, "To good times", or maybe even "In good time"?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"bientôt" =

  • bien = well, very, enough
  • tôt = soon

"tôt" comes from "tostum" (popular Latin), from the past participle of the verb "tostere" (to grill/roast/burn) which probably first meant "warmly/hotly", and from there "promptly".

1 year ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

Until later should be accepted. C'est ridicule!

3 months ago

JohnFaz1

I thought 'A' was 'has' in french ? How can A bientot be "see you soon"

1 month ago

Brian32083
Brian32083

See the above comments. Capital A at the beginning of a sentence is equivalent to à (ie:accent grave) which is idiomatic for "see you" in this context. "a" no accent, would be "has". A or "à" is "see you" when used before bientôt. At least that is my understanding.

4 weeks ago

Wally319984

I translated this into English as See you soon or See you later and it was marked incorrect??????

3 weeks ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You have to enter one translation and for this sentence, the only correct one is "see you soon".

"See you later" back translates to "à plus tard".

3 weeks ago

Cappy137167

Why is there a difference between "see you soon" and "see you later" it just doesnt make sense

3 weeks ago

cwjMssHo

I can't say by clicking on the microphone. By the time I click, it says "wrong! the correct answer is .....". I'm not getting time for saying anything. Anybody had this experience?

1 week ago