"À bientôt !"

Translation:See you soon!

March 12, 2013

86 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carterperezart

Is there really a big difference between "see you soon" & "see you later????


n6zs

There are many casual phrases that one can say upon saying goodbye to someone. In one sense, they are not to be taken literally. "See you soon" does not necessarily mean it's going to be very soon. "See you later" does not necessarily mean that you will see them later the same day, but only sometime later. The casual remark made when greeting someone is "How are you?" You really don't expect the person to tell you how everything is going with them. It is a polite and natural thing to do among friends. It is referred to as meta-talk. The other sense is that when you are learning French, you will need to take hold of the idea that "bonjour" is "hello" and while one might be thinking "hi there", "hey buddy", "howdy", and a myriad of other such casual expressions, you need to translate it as "hello". The same for à bientôt = see you soon, à plus tard = see you later, à demain = see you tomorrow, etc., at least while you are doing the Duolingo exercises. In casual conversations among your friends, you may be much more loose about how you translate it.


Dahlila17

Thank you! Best explanation.


NicholasFl441605

Give this man a lingot!


Eoin790683

Thank you! Now can we get Duo to start applying some of this common sense?


DanielLiu848878

This man deserves lingots might as well donate a few hundred


Faezeh.mirzaei

Thank you i have question are from france? and another question whats the difference between bonjour and salut???


abia_fatin

Bonjoir means for good morning and good afternoon,and salut means hi hello.


BeccaShyne

Bonsoir means good evening not bonjour


BrunoZoldan

In English i don't know, in French "à bientot" means an indefinite time,it's the wish to see you soon, "à plus tard"(see you later) the laps of time is short, in the same day.


GeoffBrale

The French also say just "a plus", for a plus tard!


Taylor314509

yes. Later is not the same as soon. It has a section where you can see the words.


AlecDenhol

Later and soon are literally synonymous in English.


shnaynaay

doesn't "A" means has? why is it "see you" here?


PERCE_NEIGE

"a" = verbe avoir "to have".

"à" = preposition, "to".

à bientôt = litterally "to soon."


n6zs

Hi, Perce_Neige (I know you know this already, but this is for the others reading the comments). There are many phrases that may be said upon parting company. When learning the French expressions, be aware that there are different terms in English, just as there are in French (even though their meanings may be relatively similar). While they are all somewhat equivalent in the sense of "so long", "see you later", and "bye" being something that one might say, it is important to know the difference.

  • à bientôt = see you soon
  • à plus tard = see you later
  • à demain = see you tomorrow
  • salut (hi/hey/hello) -informal- said upon greeting; (bye/so long) said upon leaving
  • bonjour = good morning/good afternoon/hello
  • au revoir = goodbye (not good bye, good by, or good-bye, or bye-bye)

Since these terms are idiomatic in English, they are not fully grammatical sentences. I.e., there is no "We will see you soon" or "I will see you soon"; it's just "See you soon!" It isn't that you can't say "we will" or "I will", but simply that it is not usually said that way. The small 'word' à is used in many ways: one of them is with expressions of parting. As such, WordReference suggests that it be treated as "see you..." when referencing a future meeting, and not literally translated as "to" or "until". Please see: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/%C3%A0


KateSimpson0

Is there a childish/funny way to say goodbye, like the English "smell you later alligator"?


Sedona2007

In English, the actual phrase (before modified in the cartoon The Simpsons) is "See you later alligator!" and the reply is "After while, crocodile!"


KellyG687670

Yees thats all ive ever heard it as lol


n6zs

I'm sure there must be but I am not acquainted with it.


sabio_mucho

I have only heard "see you later alligator" - smell you?


KateSimpson0

Like nelson from the simpsons.

The full thing where I am is "smell/see you later alligator don't forget your toilet paper"


igoboi

This is old but if anybody else new wants to know about stuff like this, you can probably use some of your lingots to test yourself on idioms. I haven't done it yet but things like this might show up. It's worth a try + idioms should be useful for everyday speech n yeah it's also just another nice thing to study even if you don't get what you wanted.


mini_egg339117

I normally spend them on streak freezes and new skins


Sitesurf

Not as far as I know.


qjq21

What's the difference between 'à' and 'au' then? Can we say 'à revoir'?


Sitesurf

"bientôt" = bien + tôt = very + soon = adverb

à bientôt = until (we meet) very soon.

"au revoir" = à + le + re + voir = until (the moment we) again + meet = verb

au revoir = until we meet again


Sitesurf

"a" meaning "has" has no accent.


chetlin

There's an older practice of not putting accents on capital letters though, in fact my textbook in high school advocated it. It's not done here but if seen elsewhere it could cause confusion.


juliette_dream

I have found a good explanation that "À bientôt" is used as an official and polite phrase, when you don’t know will you meet or not; "À la prochaine" is used for friends, when you know that you definitely will meet and there is no need to make an appointment. Then, "À plus tard" is used when you’re sure or it’s very likely that you will meet again on the same day (or evening), but the time and conditions are not necessarily agreed. And "À tout à l'heure" refers to some particular moment (agreement or timetable, or in the end of the phone call before arrival). Please correct me if it’s wrong ☺


jayfess

Is "until next time" an acceptable translation?


KylePereir5

It should be, the aim here is to invoke the same feeling in an English reader as in a French reader.

Although duolingo suggests using "see you later", "until next time" is a perfectly valid translation.


hungrycaiman

does "bientôt" imply "soon"? "see you" is wrong


Sitesurf

word for word, "bientôt" could be translated by "very soon"


Chris_LeVagabond

À bientôt does in fact mean see you soon. As i learned in chapter2 of my college course. The important thing to remember is not to translate things word for word. But, to translate it for the concept.


7075p4d3s

also: au plus tard. But you have to use it in a way"i think its confusing sometimes when 1 or more words mean quite the same".


Sitesurf

"au plus tard" means "at the latest"

"à plus tard" means "see you later"


sonsofliberty

ya u r right bientot means soon but the whole phrase à bientot means see you soon or meet soon


nicolai.du

Yes, literally, but isn't it used in French as a more generic "see you"? I.e. not necessarily implying the "soon" part?


n6zs

There are many expressions in English involving "see you" just as there are many expressions in French using * à *. Learning them and their similarities and differences is why we're studying French.


GabrielDayot

Is the last "t" not pronounced?


Sitesurf

No it is not. Final consonant are not pronounced unless there are 2 of them, like in "un test".


SoozieCampbell

I was taught that A does not need an accent when it is a capital ie at the beginning of a sentence. Is this not correct?


leolsx

Accents are not necessary when letters are capital because it is not that easy to type something like À when we use computer. However it is recommended not to ignore them when we write because the accents do be useful in distinguishing the meaning of words. Hope it would be helpful and do forgive my poor English, I am not a native English speaker.


Sitesurf

Yes, accents are compulsory to distinguish the verb "a" (has) from the preposition "à" (to/at) or the conjunction "ou" (or) from the adverb "où" (where). But on Duolingo, capital letters are not required at the beginning of sentences.


EzekielNaa

As @chetlin explained in an older post, that is a practice used in some books. It is not a rule; disobeying it doesn't make a sentence wrong.


StanleyWood

What's wrong with "Until soon"?


KateSimpson0

It's not natural english. You cannot always translate word for word and have it work.


GyaFabitas1

Yeah and till soon neither which i guess is kinda slang


[deactivated user]

    I know it's functionally useless, but does anyone know what the etymology behind "bientôt" is? What its most literal translation could be?

    "Good__?"

    Is "tôt" some kind of bastardization of the word "temps"?

    As in, "To good times", or maybe even "In good time"?


Sitesurf

    "bientôt" =

    • bien = well, very, enough
    • tôt = soon

    "tôt" comes from "tostum" (popular Latin), from the past participle of the verb "tostere" (to grill/roast/burn) which probably first meant "warmly/hotly", and from there "promptly".


Pat733327

    So far as I was always taught, you do not put accents on capital letters.


Sitesurf

    Yes, the French do because they can.


saffron4

    I forgot the line above the o in bientot and it said "pay attention to your circumflex" instead of saying "pay attention to your accent". What is a circumflex and how is it different to an accent?


Sitesurf

    There are several types of accents:

    • acute accent = é
    • grave accent = è - à - ù
    • circumflex accent = â - ê - î - ô - û
    • umlaut (le tréma) = ë - ü

    In most cases, a circumflex accent above a letter shows that in old French or Latin, the word had an -s: "une fenêtre" used to be "fenestre"; "bientôt" has derived from late Latin "tostum"


59191

    Very interesting!


AmazingAvalon

    What's the difference between 'à' and 'au' then? Can we say 'à revoir'?


Sitesurf

    "au" is the contraction of "à" + "le" (to the/until the/till the)

    Therefore, the verb "revoir" is used as a noun.


Taylor314509

    What's the difference between a/has and a/see you soon and also what's the difference between a and bientot!


Sitesurf

    "a" = has

    "à" is a preposition, which can have a number of translations depending on the verb or phrase.


JohnFaz1

    I thought 'A' was 'has' in french ? How can A bientot be "see you soon"


Brian32083

    See the above comments. Capital A at the beginning of a sentence is equivalent to à (ie:accent grave) which is idiomatic for "see you" in this context. "a" no accent, would be "has". A or "à" is "see you" when used before bientôt. At least that is my understanding.


ColinCanuck

    it's not a (no accent) meaning has , it's a (with an accent) meaning at, to or, or in this case until. There is no literal word here for "see you". Bientot is soon, so a more literal translation is "until soon". But "see you soon" is more natural English.


Wally319984

    I translated this into English as See you soon or See you later and it was marked incorrect??????


Sitesurf

    You have to enter one translation and for this sentence, the only correct one is "see you soon".

    "See you later" back translates to "à plus tard".


lesliewilman

    In 1948 I was taught that the only upper case letter to carry an accent was E - É, È, Ê. Since every book I saw obeyed this rule, I never doubted it!


Sitesurf

    Now you know that "à" can be capitalized with its accent (À) and on a course teaching French, I would think it is useful.

    Also, when you have to write other foreign words, you may need these as well: Â, Î, Ô, Û, Ä, Ë, Ï, Ö, Ü, À, Ç, Ù


    [deactivated user]

      What about "see you later?" That's what I wrote and it said I was wrong. ??


Sitesurf

      Later = plus tard
      See you later = à plus tard


AmeliaBlacketer

      Does it also mean 'see you later?'


Sitesurf

      No it does not.

      late = tard

      later = plus tard

      see you later = à plus tard (generally said when you expect to see someone again the same day)


Reyhane360

      does "à tout à l'heure" mean "see you later" ? if not, what does "à tout à l'heure" mean when someone tell it at the end of a conversation?


Sitesurf

      Oui, "à tout à l'heure" means "see you later" (same day).

      Short version "à toute" or "à tout'" (so as to keep the T sound).


mbropleh14

      For this answer, I put "Later" and it marked me as wrong. I don't see why I was marked as wrong.


BrunoZoldan

      Because "bientot" is soon, "later is "plus tard"


mbropleh14

      Well I understand the literal meaning of 'bientot' and 'plus tard', but functionally, their meaning aren't very different. And colloquially, their meanings aren't very different either. Like when people part, they say "see you around", "see you later", "later", and "see you soon" all as meaning "bye".


BrunoZoldan

      Hi mbropleh, here you are not in the real life, if you change the words you do an error. Howewer in the colloquial language in English they have maybe the same meaning, not so in French, if you say à bientot(=see you soon) you don't know when you will rewiew , by à plus tard(=see you later) you are going to see again you in the same day, a few hours or also less. Bye!


Taylor314509

      That's not a problem. Later ans Soon are not same. So those are not their issues. Sometimes they have a list of words it could be. You should always pick the top word. If you don't understand me follow me and I will break it down.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.