1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "À bientôt !"

"À bientôt !"

Translation:See you soon!

March 12, 2013

146 Comments


carterperezart

Is there really a big difference between "see you soon" & "see you later????


n6zs

There are many casual phrases that one can say upon saying goodbye to someone. In one sense, they are not to be taken literally. "See you soon" does not necessarily mean it's going to be very soon. "See you later" does not necessarily mean that you will see them later the same day, but only sometime later. The casual remark made when greeting someone is "How are you?" You really don't expect the person to tell you how everything is going with them. It is a polite and natural thing to do among friends. It is referred to as meta-talk. The other sense is that when you are learning French, you will need to take hold of the idea that "bonjour" is "hello" and while one might be thinking "hi there", "hey buddy", "howdy", and a myriad of other such casual expressions, you need to translate it as "hello". The same for à bientôt = see you soon, à plus tard = see you later, à demain = see you tomorrow, etc., at least while you are doing the Duolingo exercises. In casual conversations among your friends, you may be much more loose about how you translate it.


Dahlila17

Thank you! Best explanation.


NicholasFl441605

Give this man a lingot!


Eoin790683

Thank you! Now can we get Duo to start applying some of this common sense?


VanikaJ

I totally agree


Faezeh.mirzaei

Thank you i have question are from france? and another question whats the difference between bonjour and salut???


Tokyoed

Bonjour only means "Hello" Salut means bye, and Hi


BrunoZoldan

In English i don't know, in French "à bientot" means an indefinite time,it's the wish to see you soon, "à plus tard"(see you later) the laps of time is short, in the same day.


GeoffBrale

The French also say just "a plus", for a plus tard!


Taylor314509

yes. Later is not the same as soon. It has a section where you can see the words.


TamerSergany

Couldnt agree MORE!


shnaynaay

doesn't "A" means has? why is it "see you" here?


PERCE_NEIGE

"a" = verbe avoir "to have".

"à" = preposition, "to".

à bientôt = litterally "to soon."


n6zs

Hi, Perce_Neige (I know you know this already, but this is for the others reading the comments). There are many phrases that may be said upon parting company. When learning the French expressions, be aware that there are different terms in English, just as there are in French (even though their meanings may be relatively similar). While they are all somewhat equivalent in the sense of "so long", "see you later", and "bye" being something that one might say, it is important to know the difference.

  • à bientôt = see you soon
  • à plus tard = see you later
  • à demain = see you tomorrow
  • salut (hi/hey/hello) -informal- said upon greeting; (bye/so long) said upon leaving
  • bonjour = good morning/good afternoon/hello
  • au revoir = goodbye (not good bye, good by, or good-bye, or bye-bye)

Since these terms are idiomatic in English, they are not fully grammatical sentences. I.e., there is no "We will see you soon" or "I will see you soon"; it's just "See you soon!" It isn't that you can't say "we will" or "I will", but simply that it is not usually said that way. The small 'word' à is used in many ways: one of them is with expressions of parting. As such, WordReference suggests that it be treated as "see you..." when referencing a future meeting, and not literally translated as "to" or "until". Please see: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/%C3%A0


KateSimpson0

Is there a childish/funny way to say goodbye, like the English "smell you later alligator"?


Sedona2007

In English, the actual phrase (before modified in the cartoon The Simpsons) is "See you later alligator!" and the reply is "After while, crocodile!"


KellyG687670

Yees thats all ive ever heard it as lol


n6zs

I'm sure there must be but I am not acquainted with it.


sabio_mucho

I have only heard "see you later alligator" - smell you?


KateSimpson0

Like nelson from the simpsons.

The full thing where I am is "smell/see you later alligator don't forget your toilet paper"


igoboi

This is old but if anybody else new wants to know about stuff like this, you can probably use some of your lingots to test yourself on idioms. I haven't done it yet but things like this might show up. It's worth a try + idioms should be useful for everyday speech n yeah it's also just another nice thing to study even if you don't get what you wanted.


mini_egg339117

I normally spend them on streak freezes and new skins


Sitesurf

Not as far as I know.


qjq21

What's the difference between 'à' and 'au' then? Can we say 'à revoir'?


Sitesurf

"bientôt" = bien + tôt = very + soon = adverb

à bientôt = until (we meet) very soon.

"au revoir" = à + le + re + voir = until (the moment we) again + meet = verb

au revoir = until we meet again


Sitesurf

"a" meaning "has" has no accent.


chetlin

There's an older practice of not putting accents on capital letters though, in fact my textbook in high school advocated it. It's not done here but if seen elsewhere it could cause confusion.


juliette_dream

I have found a good explanation that "À bientôt" is used as an official and polite phrase, when you don’t know will you meet or not; "À la prochaine" is used for friends, when you know that you definitely will meet and there is no need to make an appointment. Then, "À plus tard" is used when you’re sure or it’s very likely that you will meet again on the same day (or evening), but the time and conditions are not necessarily agreed. And "À tout à l'heure" refers to some particular moment (agreement or timetable, or in the end of the phone call before arrival). Please correct me if it’s wrong ☺


jayfess

Is "until next time" an acceptable translation?


KylePereir5

It should be, the aim here is to invoke the same feeling in an English reader as in a French reader.

Although duolingo suggests using "see you later", "until next time" is a perfectly valid translation.


hungrycaiman

does "bientôt" imply "soon"? "see you" is wrong


Sitesurf

word for word, "bientôt" could be translated by "very soon"


Chris_LeVagabond

À bientôt does in fact mean see you soon. As i learned in chapter2 of my college course. The important thing to remember is not to translate things word for word. But, to translate it for the concept.


7075p4d3s

also: au plus tard. But you have to use it in a way"i think its confusing sometimes when 1 or more words mean quite the same".


Sitesurf

"au plus tard" means "at the latest"

"à plus tard" means "see you later"


sonsofliberty

ya u r right bientot means soon but the whole phrase à bientot means see you soon or meet soon


nicolai.du

Yes, literally, but isn't it used in French as a more generic "see you"? I.e. not necessarily implying the "soon" part?


n6zs

There are many expressions in English involving "see you" just as there are many expressions in French using * à *. Learning them and their similarities and differences is why we're studying French.


BrunoZoldan

à is a preposition, in this case it distinguishes a time complement, bientoot=soon


VasanthiVa2

Are u a teacher or somthing


GabrielDayot

Is the last "t" not pronounced?


Sitesurf

No it is not. Final consonant are not pronounced unless there are 2 of them, like in "un test".


SoozieCampbell

I was taught that A does not need an accent when it is a capital ie at the beginning of a sentence. Is this not correct?


leolsx

Accents are not necessary when letters are capital because it is not that easy to type something like À when we use computer. However it is recommended not to ignore them when we write because the accents do be useful in distinguishing the meaning of words. Hope it would be helpful and do forgive my poor English, I am not a native English speaker.


Sitesurf

Yes, accents are compulsory to distinguish the verb "a" (has) from the preposition "à" (to/at) or the conjunction "ou" (or) from the adverb "où" (where). But on Duolingo, capital letters are not required at the beginning of sentences.


EzekielNaa

As @chetlin explained in an older post, that is a practice used in some books. It is not a rule; disobeying it doesn't make a sentence wrong.


amerktcaprile

Why not "until soon"?


n6zs

It is quite literal but it is not natural English.


[deactivated user]

    I know it's functionally useless, but does anyone know what the etymology behind "bientôt" is? What its most literal translation could be?

    "Good__?"

    Is "tôt" some kind of bastardization of the word "temps"?

    As in, "To good times", or maybe even "In good time"?


Sitesurf

    "bientôt" =

    • bien = well, very, enough
    • tôt = soon

    "tôt" comes from "tostum" (popular Latin), from the past participle of the verb "tostere" (to grill/roast/burn) which probably first meant "warmly/hotly", and from there "promptly".


Pat733327

    So far as I was always taught, you do not put accents on capital letters.


Sitesurf

    Yes, the French do because they can.


AmeliaBlacketer

    Does it also mean 'see you later?'


Sitesurf

    No it does not.

    late = tard

    later = plus tard

    see you later = à plus tard (generally said when you expect to see someone again the same day)


Reyhane360

    does "à tout à l'heure" mean "see you later" ? if not, what does "à tout à l'heure" mean when someone tell it at the end of a conversation?


Sitesurf

    Oui, "à tout à l'heure" means "see you later" (same day).

    Short version "à toute" or "à tout'" (so as to keep the T sound).


mbropleh14

    For this answer, I put "Later" and it marked me as wrong. I don't see why I was marked as wrong.


BrunoZoldan

    Because "bientot" is soon, "later is "plus tard"


mbropleh14

    Well I understand the literal meaning of 'bientot' and 'plus tard', but functionally, their meaning aren't very different. And colloquially, their meanings aren't very different either. Like when people part, they say "see you around", "see you later", "later", and "see you soon" all as meaning "bye".


BrunoZoldan

    Hi mbropleh, here you are not in the real life, if you change the words you do an error. Howewer in the colloquial language in English they have maybe the same meaning, not so in French, if you say à bientot(=see you soon) you don't know when you will rewiew , by à plus tard(=see you later) you are going to see again you in the same day, a few hours or also less. Bye!


Taylor314509

    That's not a problem. Later ans Soon are not same. So those are not their issues. Sometimes they have a list of words it could be. You should always pick the top word. If you don't understand me follow me and I will break it down.


saffron4

    I forgot the line above the o in bientot and it said "pay attention to your circumflex" instead of saying "pay attention to your accent". What is a circumflex and how is it different to an accent?


Sitesurf

    There are several types of accents:

    • acute accent = é
    • grave accent = è - à - ù
    • circumflex accent = â - ê - î - ô - û
    • umlaut (le tréma) = ë - ü

    In most cases, a circumflex accent above a letter shows that in old French or Latin, the word had an -s: "une fenêtre" used to be "fenestre"; "bientôt" has derived from late Latin "tostum"


59191

    Very interesting!


StanleyWood

    What's wrong with "Until soon"?


KateSimpson0

    It's not natural english. You cannot always translate word for word and have it work.


GyaFabitas1

    Yeah and till soon neither which i guess is kinda slang


AmazingAvalon

    What's the difference between 'à' and 'au' then? Can we say 'à revoir'?


Sitesurf

    "au" is the contraction of "à" + "le" (to the/until the/till the)

    Therefore, the verb "revoir" is used as a noun.


Taylor314509

    What's the difference between a/has and a/see you soon and also what's the difference between a and bientot!


Sitesurf

    "a" = has

    "à" is a preposition, which can have a number of translations depending on the verb or phrase.


JohnFaz1

    I thought 'A' was 'has' in french ? How can A bientot be "see you soon"


Brian32083

    See the above comments. Capital A at the beginning of a sentence is equivalent to à (ie:accent grave) which is idiomatic for "see you" in this context. "a" no accent, would be "has". A or "à" is "see you" when used before bientôt. At least that is my understanding.


ColinCanuck

    it's not a (no accent) meaning has , it's a (with an accent) meaning at, to or, or in this case until. There is no literal word here for "see you". Bientot is soon, so a more literal translation is "until soon". But "see you soon" is more natural English.


Wally319984

    I translated this into English as See you soon or See you later and it was marked incorrect??????


Sitesurf

    You have to enter one translation and for this sentence, the only correct one is "see you soon".

    "See you later" back translates to "à plus tard".


lesliewilman

    In 1948 I was taught that the only upper case letter to carry an accent was E - É, È, Ê. Since every book I saw obeyed this rule, I never doubted it!


Sitesurf

    Now you know that "à" can be capitalized with its accent (À) and on a course teaching French, I would think it is useful.

    Also, when you have to write other foreign words, you may need these as well: Â, Î, Ô, Û, Ä, Ë, Ï, Ö, Ü, À, Ç, Ù


StarlightJenna

    What about "see you later?" That's what I wrote and it said I was wrong. ??


Sitesurf

    Later = plus tard
    See you later = à plus tard


BobBuntine

    Would "a bientot" be understood in France or only in French/Canada ? Please excuse lack of accents, my keyboard has them hidden somewhere I am sure but only god knows where.


GeraldWate3

    This module is mercilessly, ridiculously anal in not accepting more than one form of correct response in English. This says nothing about my French comprehension, but a lot about the laziness of the developer. How annoying. These are the things people think about when they are being hassled to buy a sub.


ph.UHPuZ8

    I totally agree i don't understand the real difference means see you soon and see you later maybe in frech it will same word À beintôt


ChrisJudge1

    Why not "Until later"? This is used often in it's contracted form: "later".


n6zs

    Just remember "à bientôt" = see you soon. À plus tard = see you later. À demain = see you tomorrow.


JohnWillia229557

    It means..see you soon or see you later!!!!


n6zs

    À bientôt = see you soon. À plus tard = see you later. While they mean almost the same thing and are used in similar ways in English, they are not interchangeable in French.


ranaisawesome

    i dont understand why this means see you soon if it has, has in it?


KateSimpson0

    a (has) does not have an accent.


lidia253773

    Very good observation


Lee170930

    I have heard french people say A bientot many times when they want to say See you later..


Daniella433244

    I cant pronunce it


GCC816265

    give me a lingot!


Fierda5

    The answer is doesn't complite!


SRdw49

    The option for the word soon was missing


AtharvaKha17

    I have confusion bet A bientot and Bonne journee


DeviKrishn439111

    What is the pronunciation of a with an accent towards the left


technomana

    Cool nice to meet Bonjour Top comments to all


Muhlbach

    Yes, there are so many variations, not equating the same output, in the other language. I went for 'so long', the system said no, this time, or in this format / context.


Patricia787418

    I thought i gave rhe correct response.


tan_rad

    Yeah, same here, @carterperezart . If you really think about it, the literal translation is: "Until later". But it doesn't make any sense to me. I mean, why it can't be that? Why does it have to be "See you soon", not "See you later", like you said?


Ava780444

    Im really confused on A i thought a was un or une????


ph.R9wukd

    Please give me 50 lingots


DashaRP14

    I typed bientoy instead of bientot by mistake and finger slipped but it still couldnt it as right?


Gouthamkri863211

    I confused about something


ph.XOtT50

    A bientot is a difficult word


Katrina337620

    I didn't put an exclamation mark so it was counted wrong ?? Really ??


JustinCui6

    wow long discussion


bssync

    A bientot , je suis fille


Astralyra

    I am a little confused about the rule of pronouncing the last letter if it's a consonant. In "a bientot" you don't pronounce it but in le test someone said you do Their reasoning was that if there are two of the consonants then you pronounce that final t but that left me more confused because bientot has two "t's" do they mean only when its the very first and last letter like in Test ? or is that incorrect?


VanshikaVa925215

    I can not understand how to translate it


HollowMollow

    Why can't I just say "later!"


Sitesurf

    later! = plus tard !


Nick281651

    EXACTLY EVERYBODY LISTEN TO THIS GUY HE IS SMART DONT DISOBEY A NATIVE FRENCH SPEAKER HE KNOWS WHATS UP YOU ARE LEARNING HE IS NATIVE SO JUST LISTEN AND YOU WILL GET THE QUUESTION RIGHT


GeraldWate3

    wow, you yell pretty loud for a little mouse


GigiGottwald

    What's wrong with "until soon"?


BrunoZoldan

    Hi Gigi, à,[à+le= au, à+les=aux] is a preposition means like toward. It introduces many complements, as complement of time it pinpoints a precise date : à minuit at midnight, au début du printemps in the beginnig of the springtime, à jeudi on Thursday. The meaning is we are going to see us soon so, à bientot= see you soon,see you around, see ya, until we meet again, see you then (we don't know when); à plus tard =see you later(on the day); à tout à l'heure see you later, see you in a while, see you in a bit (in a few time ). Au revoir


GigiGottwald

    Hi, Bruno, thanks a lot for your thorough explanation of the phrase; I appreciate your help. Here's a lingot for you. Even so, I still think "until soon" should have been accepted.


n6zs

    The exercise is one of translating the meaning of the French into a corresponding English expression with the same meaning. It is not a literal "to" or "until" "very soon" and it doesn't include the word "see". It is not word-for-word. English speakers don't say "until soon". http://www.wordreference.com/fren/bient%C3%B4t


GigiGottwald

    Thank you for your advice, n6zs. Herewith a lingot for you. The website is useful. By the way, I was aware that English speakers don't say "until soon", but in the Spanish section I have found DL something of a stickler, so I decided to play it safe and go with a literal translation.


Artemis.lyl

    But I have heard more than one English speaker who said "until soon". I think I have even heard it on the radio. It's incorrect to say that no English speaker says "until soon". "Until soon" should be accepted as a possible answer.


leolsx

    I think the pronunciation is a little strange for me. Is there anyone who has the same feeling like me?


Sitesurf

    It sounds good to my French ears.


shedvl

    Are you french or a beginner in languages or a school teacher or live in france or did you build this app or are you just good


n6zs

    It's good to know what someone's background is. Sitesurf is a native French speaker with a strong command of French grammar. There may be no one else on this site with the expertise, and patience, that she brings. She is also a moderator and volunteers her time to help the rest of us learn to speak French correctly.


ennosenyen

    I typed see you later and it said it was wrong. Isn't see you soon and, see you later the same thing?


n6zs

    À bientôt = see you soon. À plus tard = see you later. While they mean almost the same thing and are used in similar ways in English, they are not interchangeable in French.


kootooleh

    My translation is correct.I wrote -u-instead of you.


Sitesurf

    You have to write words in full. No 'wanna', no contraction, no text style can be recognized by the system.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.