"À bientôt !"

Translation:See you soon!

March 12, 2013

76 Comments


carterperezart

Is there really a big difference between "see you soon" & "see you later????

May 28, 2015

n6zs

There are many casual phrases that one can say upon saying goodbye to someone. In one sense, they are not to be taken literally. "See you soon" does not necessarily mean it's going to be very soon. "See you later" does not necessarily mean that you will see them later the same day, but only sometime later. The casual remark made when greeting someone is "How are you?" You really don't expect the person to tell you how everything is going with them. It is a polite and natural thing to do among friends. It is referred to as meta-talk. The other sense is that when you are learning French, you will need to take hold of the idea that "bonjour" is "hello" and while one might be thinking "hi there", "hey buddy", "howdy", and a myriad of other such casual expressions, you need to translate it as "hello". The same for à bientôt = see you soon, à plus tard = see you later, à demain = see you tomorrow, etc., at least while you are doing the Duolingo exercises. In casual conversations among your friends, you may be much more loose about how you translate it.

June 1, 2015

Dahlila17

Thank you! Best explanation.

April 26, 2019

BrunoZoldan

In English i don't know, in French "à bientot" means an indefinite time,it's the wish to see you soon, "à plus tard"(see you later) the laps of time is short, in the same day.

May 28, 2015

Taylor314509

yes. Later is not the same as soon. It has a section where you can see the words.

May 26, 2017

Cameron123491

I know right?

May 8, 2019

shnaynaay

doesn't "A" means has? why is it "see you" here?

May 18, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"a" = verbe avoir "to have".

"à" = preposition, "to".

à bientôt = litterally "to soon."

April 25, 2014

n6zs

Hi, Perce_Neige (I know you know this already, but this is for the others reading the comments). There are many phrases that may be said upon parting company. When learning the French expressions, be aware that there are different terms in English, just as there are in French (even though their meanings may be relatively similar). While they are all somewhat equivalent in the sense of "so long", "see you later", and "bye" being something that one might say, it is important to know the difference.

  • à bientôt = see you soon
  • à plus tard = see you later
  • à demain = see you tomorrow
  • salut (hi/hey/hello) -informal- said upon greeting; (bye/so long) said upon leaving
  • bonjour = good morning/good afternoon/hello
  • au revoir = goodbye (not good bye, good by, or good-bye, or bye-bye)

Since these terms are idiomatic in English, they are not fully grammatical sentences. I.e., there is no "We will see you soon" or "I will see you soon"; it's just "See you soon!" It isn't that you can't say "we will" or "I will", but simply that it is not usually said that way. The small 'word' à is used in many ways: one of them is with expressions of parting. As such, WordReference suggests that it be treated as "see you..." when referencing a future meeting, and not literally translated as "to" or "until". Please see: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/%C3%A0

April 5, 2015

KateSimpson0

Is there a childish/funny way to say goodbye, like the English "smell you later alligator"?

November 3, 2016

n6zs

I'm sure there must be but I am not acquainted with it.

November 3, 2016

sabio_mucho

I have only heard "see you later alligator" - smell you?

February 17, 2017

KateSimpson0

Like nelson from the simpsons.

The full thing where I am is "smell/see you later alligator don't forget your toilet paper"

March 16, 2017

Sedona2007

In English, the actual phrase (before modified in the cartoon The Simpsons) is "See you later alligator!" and the reply is "After while, crocodile!"

December 13, 2018

igoboi

This is old but if anybody else new wants to know about stuff like this, you can probably use some of your lingots to test yourself on idioms. I haven't done it yet but things like this might show up. It's worth a try + idioms should be useful for everyday speech n yeah it's also just another nice thing to study even if you don't get what you wanted.

March 6, 2019

Sitesurf

Not as far as I know.

November 4, 2016

qjq21

What's the difference between 'à' and 'au' then? Can we say 'à revoir'?

November 5, 2014

Sitesurf

"bientôt" = bien + tôt = very + soon = adverb

à bientôt = until (we meet) very soon.

"au revoir" = à + le + re + voir = until (the moment we) again + meet = verb

au revoir = until we meet again

November 5, 2014

Sitesurf

"a" meaning "has" has no accent.

May 18, 2013

chetlin

There's an older practice of not putting accents on capital letters though, in fact my textbook in high school advocated it. It's not done here but if seen elsewhere it could cause confusion.

May 18, 2016

juliette_dream

I have found a good explanation that "À bientôt" is used as an official and polite phrase, when you don’t know will you meet or not; "À la prochaine" is used for friends, when you know that you definitely will meet and there is no need to make an appointment. Then, "À plus tard" is used when you’re sure or it’s very likely that you will meet again on the same day (or evening), but the time and conditions are not necessarily agreed. And "À tout à l'heure" refers to some particular moment (agreement or timetable, or in the end of the phone call before arrival). Please correct me if it’s wrong ☺

December 12, 2016

jayfess

Is "until next time" an acceptable translation?

March 25, 2018

KylePereir5

It should be, the aim here is to invoke the same feeling in an English reader as in a French reader.

Although duolingo suggests using "see you later", "until next time" is a perfectly valid translation.

May 25, 2018

hungrycaiman

does "bientôt" imply "soon"? "see you" is wrong

March 12, 2013

Sitesurf

word for word, "bientôt" could be translated by "very soon"

March 12, 2013

krazychris61

À bientôt does in fact mean see you soon. As i learned in chapter2 of my college course. The important thing to remember is not to translate things word for word. But, to translate it for the concept.

October 5, 2014

sonsofliberty

ya u r right bientot means soon but the whole phrase à bientot means see you soon or meet soon

March 18, 2013

nicolai.du

Yes, literally, but isn't it used in French as a more generic "see you"? I.e. not necessarily implying the "soon" part?

August 19, 2014

n6zs

There are many expressions in English involving "see you" just as there are many expressions in French using * à *. Learning them and their similarities and differences is why we're studying French.

April 5, 2015

GabrielDayot

Is the last "t" not pronounced?

June 26, 2015

Sitesurf

No it is not. Final consonant are not pronounced unless there are 2 of them, like in "un test".

June 27, 2015

SoozieCampbell

I was taught that A does not need an accent when it is a capital ie at the beginning of a sentence. Is this not correct?

October 19, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, accents are compulsory to distinguish the verb "a" (has) from the preposition "à" (to/at) or the conjunction "ou" (or) from the adverb "où" (where). But on Duolingo, capital letters are not required at the beginning of sentences.

July 21, 2018

leolsx

Accents are not necessary when letters are capital because it is not that easy to type something like À when we use computer. However it is recommended not to ignore them when we write because the accents do be useful in distinguishing the meaning of words. Hope it would be helpful and do forgive my poor English, I am not a native English speaker.

October 19, 2015

EzekielNaa

As @chetlin explained in an older post, that is a practice used in some books. It is not a rule; disobeying it doesn't make a sentence wrong.

July 20, 2018

AlecMC2

Why not "until soon"?

October 19, 2015

n6zs

It is quite literal but it is not natural English.

May 7, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I know it's functionally useless, but does anyone know what the etymology behind "bientôt" is? What its most literal translation could be?

    "Good__?"

    Is "tôt" some kind of bastardization of the word "temps"?

    As in, "To good times", or maybe even "In good time"?

    September 11, 2017

Sitesurf

    "bientôt" =

    • bien = well, very, enough
    • tôt = soon

    "tôt" comes from "tostum" (popular Latin), from the past participle of the verb "tostere" (to grill/roast/burn) which probably first meant "warmly/hotly", and from there "promptly".

    September 12, 2017

Pat733327

    So far as I was always taught, you do not put accents on capital letters.

    November 24, 2018

Sitesurf

    Yes, the French do because they can.

    November 25, 2018

AmeliaBlacketer

    Does it also mean 'see you later?'

    April 29, 2015

Sitesurf

    No it does not.

    late = tard

    later = plus tard

    see you later = à plus tard (generally said when you expect to see someone again the same day)

    April 29, 2015

Reyhane360

    does "à tout à l'heure" mean "see you later" ? if not, what does "à tout à l'heure" mean when someone tell it at the end of a conversation?

    July 28, 2017

Sitesurf

    Oui, "à tout à l'heure" means "see you later" (same day).

    Short version "à toute" or "à tout'" (so as to keep the T sound).

    July 29, 2017

saffron4

    I forgot the line above the o in bientot and it said "pay attention to your circumflex" instead of saying "pay attention to your accent". What is a circumflex and how is it different to an accent?

    January 7, 2016

Sitesurf

    There are several types of accents:

    • acute accent = é
    • grave accent = è - à - ù
    • circumflex accent = â - ê - î - ô - û
    • umlaut (le tréma) = ë - ü

    In most cases, a circumflex accent above a letter shows that in old French or Latin, the word had an -s: "une fenêtre" used to be "fenestre"; "bientôt" has derived from late Latin "tostum"

    January 7, 2016

StanleyWood

    What's wrong with "Until soon"?

    May 29, 2016

KateSimpson0

    It's not natural english. You cannot always translate word for word and have it work.

    November 3, 2016

AmazingAvalon

    What's the difference between 'à' and 'au' then? Can we say 'à revoir'?

    May 22, 2017

Sitesurf

    "au" is the contraction of "à" + "le" (to the/until the/till the)

    Therefore, the verb "revoir" is used as a noun.

    May 23, 2017

Taylor314509

    What's the difference between a/has and a/see you soon and also what's the difference between a and bientot!

    May 23, 2017

Sitesurf

    "a" = has

    "à" is a preposition, which can have a number of translations depending on the verb or phrase.

    June 12, 2017

JohnFaz1

    I thought 'A' was 'has' in french ? How can A bientot be "see you soon"

    July 29, 2018

Brian32083

    See the above comments. Capital A at the beginning of a sentence is equivalent to à (ie:accent grave) which is idiomatic for "see you" in this context. "a" no accent, would be "has". A or "à" is "see you" when used before bientôt. At least that is my understanding.

    August 16, 2018

Wally319984

    I translated this into English as See you soon or See you later and it was marked incorrect??????

    August 20, 2018

Sitesurf

    You have to enter one translation and for this sentence, the only correct one is "see you soon".

    "See you later" back translates to "à plus tard".

    August 20, 2018

lesliewilman

    In 1948 I was taught that the only upper case letter to carry an accent was E - É, È, Ê. Since every book I saw obeyed this rule, I never doubted it!

    September 15, 2018

Sitesurf

    Now you know that "à" can be capitalized with its accent (À) and on a course teaching French, I would think it is useful.

    Also, when you have to write other foreign words, you may need these as well: Â, Î, Ô, Û, Ä, Ë, Ï, Ö, Ü, À, Ç, Ù

    September 15, 2018

Dan695136

    Thank you n6zs, your explanations are comprehensive and clear!

    December 18, 2018

Pat733327

    I am a Brit and I have never heard of the term "meta-talk". Do you mean "small talk"?

    February 6, 2019

StarlightJenna

    What about "see you later?" That's what I wrote and it said I was wrong. ??

    March 25, 2019

Sitesurf

    Later = plus tard
    See you later = à plus tard

    March 26, 2019

AllisonLei381987

    I said see you soon but it counted it wrong

    April 5, 2019

dharinieth

    you can cheat by pressing the repeat after you press speak

    April 23, 2019

cashBakerf1

    I always get these correct hard ones ok

    May 9, 2019

Harris345262

    Please ask for more NEW French stories. Duo has promised new one for more than 6 months. Please suggest this to some of your other friends here. If you haven't used it much, I think that using stories for both oral comprehension and general understanding of French usage is extremely helpful.

    May 18, 2019

Brian32083

    Harris, have you looked recently? There are 12 levels of stories now. Some are up to 5 parts. That is quite an addition since the last time I looked(maybe a month ago). I totally agree with you that the stories are very helpful and informative. I often forget to use them. It is a good way to get those XPs.

    May 19, 2019

Dahlila17

    Great thread! It really helps. Now we need "Later, dude!"

    May 22, 2019

heidi.soto

    Soon wasnt even there to choose

    June 5, 2019

ReaganCo

    why doesn't "see you later" work

    June 11, 2019

Brian32083

    See n6zs' and Sitesurfs' replies above. That would be "à plus tard".

    June 11, 2019

EdgrdRomer

    There's no an option with "soon"

    June 28, 2019

OHipnotrio

    I checked with a friend of mine and I am pronouncing correctly but apparently the app doesn't think so

    July 5, 2019

OHipnotrio

    I checked with a friend of mine who is French and I am pronouncing correctly. The app seems to think otherwise

    July 5, 2019

Diana351252

    I say the right way. I know i do. It always marks me wrong

    July 8, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.