1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "메스가 가볍습니다."

"메스가 가볍습니다."

Translation:The scalpel is light.

September 20, 2017

7 Comments


LiKenun

메스←Dutch mes

Synonymous with 수술칼


Iron_Venema

"Onder het mes gaan" is a dutch saying for "to go under the knife".


MadsNrgaar1

As in 'not heavy' or is it a light color?


BarAdal3

As in not heavy, the opposite is 무겁다 (/무겁습니다/무거운/무거워)


BarAdal3

Is there a Hanja equivalent for 가볍 here and 무겁 as in 무겁다?


Igor242724

Only 하다 adjectives have hanja


BarAdal3

Yeah, I know, I just asked because 무 in 무겁다 looks a lot like (sounds the same as) the 무 in 무료 which does have a Hanja equivalent (無 i.e. 없을 무). It would make a lot of sense that way.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.