"메스가 가볍습니다."

Translation:The scalpel is light.

September 20, 2017

6 Comments


LiKenun

메스←Dutch mes

Synonymous with 수술칼

September 20, 2017

MadsNrgaar1

As in 'not heavy' or is it a light color?

August 19, 2018

BarAdal3

As in not heavy, the opposite is 무겁다 (/무겁습니다/무거운/무거워)

August 31, 2018

BarAdal3

Is there a Hanja equivalent for 가볍 here and 무겁 as in 무겁다?

August 31, 2018

Igor242724

Only 하다 adjectives have hanja

October 10, 2018

BarAdal3

Yeah, I know, I just asked because 무 in 무겁다 looks a lot like (sounds the same as) the 무 in 무료 which does have a Hanja equivalent (無 i.e. 없을 무). It would make a lot of sense that way.

October 18, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.