1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He ate a baguette."

"He ate a baguette."

Translation:Il a mangé une baguette.

September 20, 2017

6 Comments


LeslieJohnstonm

Why do you need the a?


Delia655777

I think the question is about the "a" in front of mange. Why is that necessary for past tense "ate"?


georgeoftruth

It's the compound past, which is what this whole lesson demonstrates. Conjugate "avoir" (have) with the past participle "mangé" (eaten).

Subject Avoir Participle
Il a mangé
He has eaten

EllaMarisol

One of the options for this sentence was Il a mangé une amie. Duo, we know your secret...


VahidR32

Why this answer " je mangai une baguette" is not accepted?


georgeoftruth

Duolingo does not teach the passé simple tense. That tense is reserved for history and literature and not for everyday French. Instead, use the passé composé (j'ai mangé).

Also, it's spelled "mangeai."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.