"He ate a baguette."

Translation:Il a mangé une baguette.

September 20, 2017

6 Comments


LeslieJohnstonm

Why do you need the a?

September 20, 2017

Delia655777

I think the question is about the "a" in front of mange. Why is that necessary for past tense "ate"?

November 4, 2017

georgeoftruth

It's the compound past, which is what this whole lesson demonstrates. Conjugate "avoir" (have) with the past participle "mangé" (eaten).

Subject Avoir Participle
Il a mangé
He has eaten
November 4, 2017

EllaMarisol

One of the options for this sentence was Il a mangé une amie. Duo, we know your secret...

November 16, 2018

VahidR32

Why this answer " je mangai une baguette" is not accepted?

November 6, 2017

georgeoftruth

Duolingo does not teach the passé simple tense. That tense is reserved for history and literature and not for everyday French. Instead, use the passé composé (j'ai mangé).

Also, it's spelled "mangeai."

November 6, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.