1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "내 아이를 낳아줘."

" 아이를 낳아줘."

Translation:Give birth to my child.

September 20, 2017

29 Comments


LesChristiansen

This should be on the sexual harassment section.


cactuscoffeerose

And they say romance is dead


thesoundmachine

is this said in the same sentiment as "HAVE MY BABIES"? :u


JiyeLee3

Yes but nobody would ever use it IRL unless he is a total creep :/


Nate896107

This should be in the "flirting" section.


LiKenun

Not a very sexy proposition on a first date though.


junhoon

Not with that attitude!


GeorgiaFil5

That is something you would say to a surrogate mother, I guess.


junhoon

... or to no one ever.


SvedishPlumber

Best pickup line ever


YW7k14

Ohh now ik why the comment section is saying this sentence is sexual


IzebeRucke

>duolingo says something suspicious >20 sarcastic comments


NathanClin

You are all such romantics. This is a dude begging her not to have an abortion.


LiKenun

The English here is a literal and natural translation.


elderjenki3

"this is really old flirting line. more flirty than sexual. but no one really uses anymore"- korean dude


annieostara

I thought it was "my child gives birth"


YW7k14

Teen pregnancy


ABrown00

Got this wrong the first time because I legit didn't consider the translation of "have my babies"


thardy5

Is this person asking someone to give birth to their baby? Like "내 아이 놓아 주세요"?


BUis2

낳다-> give birth to 놓다-> set free, put


Jeong-JinL

"RELEASE THE CHILDREN!" women give birth to several babies simultaneously


YW7k14

Frogs be like


LoreGuKi

I thought this was like a statement " (I) Give birth to my child" but then I noticed...


AiAlAguilar

How is 낳아줘 pronounced? 나아줘? Or 나하줘?


TalvirChri

Weird anyway))))))


EL-AtrachF

Baby should also be accepted! Not only child !! So unfair


NiciSarang

Miroku, is that you lol?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.