1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "내 아이를 낳아줘."

" 아이를 낳아줘."

Translation:Give birth to my child.

September 20, 2017

57 Comments


LesChristiansen

This should be on the sexual harassment section.


slowsummits

it is a horrible and offensive sentence. kind of shocking that they would use it as an example


cactuscoffeerose

And they say romance is dead


thesoundmachine

is this said in the same sentiment as "HAVE MY BABIES"? :u


JiyeLee3

Yes but nobody would ever use it IRL unless he is a total creep :/


ErikRed1

Or maybe a husband says it to his wife? Tons of women would love a special someone to say this to them.

It's not really the line that makes a guy a creep, it's whether she finds him attractive or not.


Nate896107

This should be in the "flirting" section.


LiKenun

Not a very sexy proposition on a first date though.


junhoon

Not with that attitude!


ErikRed1

But everyone love miroku


ElielF4

Romantic, ain't it?


Sarah610755

I was able to buy a flirting section in the Spanish section; I want one in Korean too!


GeorgiaFil5

That is something you would say to a surrogate mother, I guess.


junhoon

... or to no one ever.


SashoNr1

Especially if the speaker is female


SvedishPlumber

Best pickup line ever


YW7k14

Ohh now ik why the comment section is saying this sentence is sexual


NathanClin

You are all such romantics. This is a dude begging her not to have an abortion.


IzebeRucke

>duolingo says something suspicious >20 sarcastic comments


elderjenki3

"this is really old flirting line. more flirty than sexual. but no one really uses anymore"- korean dude


LiKenun

The English here is a literal and natural translation.


annieostara

I thought it was "my child gives birth"


YW7k14

Teen pregnancy


ABrown00

Got this wrong the first time because I legit didn't consider the translation of "have my babies"


AiAlAguilar

How is 낳아줘 pronounced? 나아줘? Or 나하줘?


NiciSarang

Miroku, is that you lol?


Hunnypooh1

감사합니다. 너무 많이 감사합니다. 진짜 제일 좋아요.


EL-AtrachF

Baby should also be accepted! Not only child !! So unfair


thardy5

Is this person asking someone to give birth to their baby? Like "내 아이 놓아 주세요"?


BUis2

낳다-> give birth to 놓다-> set free, put


Jeong-JinL

"RELEASE THE CHILDREN!" women give birth to several babies simultaneously


YW7k14

Frogs be like


ElielF4

LMAO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Henry-Feyn

내 아를 낳아도 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ 한국식 유머였지


ElielF4

Sounds romantic


kitsunedomino

buy me dinner first, duo


LoreGuKi

I thought this was like a statement " (I) Give birth to my child" but then I noticed...


TalvirChri

Weird anyway))))))


ilovesalad

내 아를 낳아도


nyyyam

duolingo definitely dont want me to succeed as they wronged me for whats right but just different sentence


mikrokosmos200

I want you to have my babies is the worst pick up line ever


Mariam675031

Why not uri our child, in other sentences they use only our.?!?


ilovesalad

It is a buzzword ; gag concert(개그콘서트 - 생활사투리


Exo_is_the_best

How do i differentiate it with 'my child gave birth'


nomomochi

Why yall being so sensitive lmao?


Nshytjj

Wow they really took this as a sample sentence?! This is kinda really rude and offensive to women


Yoxdavox

That's what I thought too..


KrKonar

Why is it not "GIVE ME MY BABY"


YunisR

Because that's not what it is?


YW7k14

I think that would be 내 아기가 나에게 주다 but idk

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.