"고추는 너무 맵습니다."

Translation:Chili peppers are too spicy.

September 20, 2017

22 Comments


sakuyaluigi

Now they are complaining that peppers are too spicy. Leave! xD

September 20, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

They wouldn't last a second in Korea!

September 24, 2017

Andrew590503

Yeah man. Especially in Thailand. Like have you tasted them peppers?

September 25, 2017

daeshiuwu

isn't 고추 a slang for an innapropriate word i'll get flagged for on duo?

April 9, 2018

ThomasPrik

고추는 can be singular or plural, why does the answer require "the peppers are". it is also "the pepper is"

November 30, 2017

the_crait

Sometimes water is too spicy for me. I am a wimp.

February 12, 2018

pei_skit

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 23, 2018

LoraKim911

How can "Chili peppers are too spicy.", Be a wrong answer? Seriously? Things like this make using Duolingo very frustrating.

May 8, 2018

hippietrail

They probably didn't consider the three ways to spell chili or that it works in both singular and plural.

September 30, 2018

EmunaV

How would you say: "too much pepper is spicy" in Korean?

May 16, 2018

nwwsl

Well, that is not proper English grammar, but I would guess you should say, [무슨요리]에 고추가 너무 많이 있으면 매워요. But I might be wrong. Haha

May 29, 2018

EmunaV

Oh , oops, thanks. (Then, how would you say that in English?)

May 29, 2018

hippietrail

It is correct English though it might be more natural as "Too much pepper would be spicy".

September 30, 2018

EmunaV

Thank you =)

September 30, 2018

fi88r

A chili pepper is too spicy - was not accepted

June 28, 2018

fi88r

The chili pepper is too spicy - was not accepted. So was - a chili pepper is too spicy.

June 28, 2018

-kcdhari-

What makes "고추는" here plural and not singular? "The pepper is too spicy" should be accepted as well.

July 3, 2018

hippietrail

Both singular and plural are fine. Report any that are marked wrong.

September 30, 2018

pjtpjt

What's Korean for 'well duh'!

October 24, 2018

roserayne

Water is too wet??

October 31, 2017

conniestar16

Why can't "Too spicy chili peppers" be accepted?

January 1, 2019

Harhui

I said "peppers are too hot" I'm surprised I still got it right

February 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.