1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고추는 너무 맵습니다."

"고추는 너무 맵습니다."

Translation:Chili peppers are too spicy.

September 20, 2017

25 Comments


sakuyaluigi

Now they are complaining that peppers are too spicy. Leave! xD


MiKomprenasVin

They wouldn't last a second in Korea!


Andrew590503

Yeah man. Especially in Thailand. Like have you tasted them peppers?


dpatkat

Nor in Lousiana or anywhere there's crab or bbq.


dpatkat

Ps: 2019-08-24: lesson today comes up for pronunciation not translation. Notice these back and forth over the past few weeks.


daeshiuwu

isn't 고추 a slang for an innapropriate word i'll get flagged for on duo?


SvedishPlumber

Its not a very vulgar term. I think approximately translates to something like wiener or johnson. 좆 is what you're thinking of.


bugwine

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


the_crait

Sometimes water is too spicy for me. I am a wimp.


ThomasPrik

고추는 can be singular or plural, why does the answer require "the peppers are". it is also "the pepper is"


EmunaVinograd

How would you say: "too much pepper is spicy" in Korean?


nwwsl

Well, that is not proper English grammar, but I would guess you should say, [무슨요리]에 고추가 너무 많이 있으면 매워요. But I might be wrong. Haha


EmunaVinograd

Oh , oops, thanks. (Then, how would you say that in English?)


hippietrail

It is correct English though it might be more natural as "Too much pepper would be spicy".


-kcdhari-

What makes "고추는" here plural and not singular? "The pepper is too spicy" should be accepted as well.


hippietrail

Both singular and plural are fine. Report any that are marked wrong.


LoraKim911

How can "Chili peppers are too spicy.", Be a wrong answer? Seriously? Things like this make using Duolingo very frustrating.


hippietrail

They probably didn't consider the three ways to spell chili or that it works in both singular and plural.


pjtpjt

What's Korean for 'well duh'!


tuna-casserole

I said "peppers are too hot" I'm surprised I still got it right


gayestgay

Diks are too spicy


fi88r

A chili pepper is too spicy - was not accepted


fi88r

The chili pepper is too spicy - was not accepted. So was - a chili pepper is too spicy.


VanessaBod2

Go chew a Chili pepper? Hmm... I think I'll pass.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.