"학생이 한국어로 물어요."

Translation:The student asks in Korean.

September 20, 2017

12 Comments


violetmonn

Doesnt this sentence also mean "The sudent doesnt know Korean? "

September 20, 2017

wintertriangles

물어 (mooleo) vs 몰라 (mohlah)

September 21, 2017

Yajaira432008

There's no H in molla

August 8, 2018

Staszek456

The H is to imitate English pronounciation

October 9, 2018

YoongisWif12

물다 to ask conjucated form is 물어요 모르다 to not know conjucated form is 몰라요 르다=ㄹ라요

July 30, 2019

John19delta

한극어로

Can someone break down the 어로 part of this word?

Thanks!

October 2, 2017

UltimetaSy

어 = languange 한국어 = Korean 영어 = English 일본어 = Japanese

(으)로 = using/with or towards 으로 after consonant 로 after vocal

October 5, 2017

Galacticat23

What is the infinitive of 물어요? I'm pretty sure 물다 is "to bite"

November 2, 2018

Gray_Roze

I believe it's 묻다.

November 10, 2018

NguyenKhoa863950

학생이 한국어로 물어요. Do you see the typo?

July 21, 2019

Yusuf_Kha

Why is 'queries' as the verb unacceptable?

September 5, 2018

BrandonMil59609

why the s??

January 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.