1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생이 한국어로 물어요."

"학생이 한국어로 물어요."

Translation:The student asks in Korean.

September 20, 2017

10 Comments


John19delta

한극어로

Can someone break down the 어로 part of this word?

Thanks!


UltimetaSy

어 = languange 한국어 = Korean 영어 = English 일본어 = Japanese

(으)로 = using/with or towards 으로 after consonant 로 after vocal


violetmonn

Doesnt this sentence also mean "The sudent doesnt know Korean? "


wintertriangles

물어 (mooleo) vs 몰라 (mohlah)


YoongisWif12

물다 to ask conjucated form is 물어요 모르다 to not know conjucated form is 몰라요 르다=ㄹ라요


Galacticat23

What is the infinitive of 물어요? I'm pretty sure 물다 is "to bite"


Gray_Roze

I believe it's 묻다.


RQZ.Sash

It is an irregular verb so you must change ㄷ to ㄹ.


SinYoongi97

At first I thought this said "The student cries in Korean" and was like?????


india699033

This is the same thing dont come at a language u prolly dont even know hoe

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.